English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 June 2015, 13:39   #1
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
IDEfix97 Issues

Hi,

I've just copied over my CWB 3.9 install from my 1200 to my 4000 and all is well apart from I have a CD-ROM drive on the 4000 I would like to use. I've installed IDEfix97 and after the install the drive mounts and works. However when I reboot (soft or hard) I get a Cache CDFS Error window stating cannot open filedisk.device unit 117594828 and a cannot open scsi.device unit 1.

I'm guessing this has something to do with the start up sequence?

Any ideas on a fix?

Thanks,

Craig
coope1999 is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 13:45   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by coope1999 View Post
Hi,

I've just copied over my CWB 3.9 install from my 1200 to my 4000 and all is well apart from I have a CD-ROM drive on the 4000 I would like to use. I've installed IDEfix97 and after the install the drive mounts and works. However when I reboot (soft or hard) I get a Cache CDFS Error window stating cannot open filedisk.device unit 117594828 and a cannot open scsi.device unit 1.

I'm guessing this has something to do with the start up sequence?

Any ideas on a fix?

Thanks,

Craig
What does find device say?
Does it find it fine?

Whats CD0 say in devs:dosdrivers/, open it in editpad and see what its doing.
FOL is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 20:06   #3
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Was CacheCDFS/IDEfix already installed on your A1200?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 21:23   #4
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
There's a chance as I think there are refs to it in start up. I didn't set up my 1200 myself. It's never had a cd rom.
coope1999 is offline  
Old 12 June 2015, 21:48   #5
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 937
Use the uninstall file in the IDEfix97 folder to remove it from your system also remove any IDEfix commands in the S/Sequence and check its removed from the C folder also, then re-install
supaduper is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 01:45   #6
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
OK I got rid of everything in start up that mentioned IDEfix and reinstalled and it fixed half the problem. Now I no longer have the cannot open scsi.device unit 1 error and the CD drive mounts on boot but I still get the filedisk error.

FOL I opened up CD0 in editpad and just looks like loads of info. Unsure what I'm looking for specificall.y

Cheers.

Craig
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 01:57   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,962
Have a look in the Devs:DosDrivers dir, temporarily move any file(s) to another dir (like T or Expansion) and reboot. Do you get any errors now?
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 02:39   #8
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Have a look in the DevsosDrivers dir, temporarily move any file(s) to another dir (like T or Expansion) and reboot. Do you get any errors now?
Okay.. I moved CD0 AUDIO and SimCD0 to expansions and I don't get the error but the CDROM doesn't mount.

What now?
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 02:41   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,962
Open the files in a text editor and see which one has filedisk in it.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 02:45   #10
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
ok I moved 2 back into Devs and it turns out that it's SimCD0 that caused the error and it has filedisk.device in it. The CD Rom now mounts on boot without the error but what is SimCD0 for? Do I need it? I'd rather fix the file than just get rid of it.
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 02:47   #11
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
Do I need to change Device = filedisk.device to something else?
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 02:50   #12
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,962
It looks like filedisk is part of isomount124. Could be used for mounting .iso images. You could try looking in Devs: for filedisk.device and if it's missing, get hold of isomount124, unpack the archive and copy the filedisk.device back to Devs:. This should stop the nag screen
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 02:56   #13
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
nah filedisk.device is there so I don't think it's that...

I wonder why the drive mounts without the SimCD0 file in place?

Thanks a lot for your help. If you have any more ideas let me know.
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 03:07   #14
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
ok I can see soemthign strange. On my 1200 I have a CD card called SDH0. In my 1200's startup sequence I had to put a changedisk SDH0 line in because verytime 3.9 booted the disk said it needed intialised. This command line fixed that. When I have this SimCD0 file in place my 4000 asks me to insert SHD0 into any drive. My 4000 doesn't have this cf card and I removed the changedisk line from startup. I've even just double clicked on the simcd0 file after workbench boots and again it asks me to insert SHD0 into any drive and then gives me the filedisk error. There is no mention of SDH0 in the SimCD0 file...

Strange.

okay off to bed.
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 06:54   #15
Michael
A1260T/PPC/BV/SCSI/NET

Michael's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Moscow / Russia
Posts: 693
Why do you need SimCD0 ?
It looks like a mount entry for virtual cd image.
Thats why it calls filedisk device
Michael is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 08:58   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Have a look in the Devs:DosDrivers dir, temporarily move any file(s) to another dir (like T or Expansion) and reboot.
sys:storage/dosdrivers is a good place for disabled dosdrivers.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 09:15   #17
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by coope1999 View Post
ok I can see soemthign strange. On my 1200 I have a CD card called SDH0. In my 1200's startup sequence I had to put a changedisk SDH0 line in because verytime 3.9 booted the disk said it needed intialised. This command line fixed that. When I have this SimCD0 file in place my 4000 asks me to insert SHD0 into any drive. My 4000 doesn't have this cf card and I removed the changedisk line from startup. I've even just double clicked on the simcd0 file after workbench boots and again it asks me to insert SHD0 into any drive and then gives me the filedisk error. There is no mention of SDH0 in the SimCD0 file...

Strange.

okay off to bed.
I take it you use simcd to mount cd32 iso's like microcosm.

Last edited by FOL; 13 June 2015 at 10:26.
FOL is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 09:46   #18
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 62
Posts: 3,962
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
sys:storage/dosdrivers is a good place for disabled dosdrivers.
Pointless quoting me, send coope1999 a PM. I'm sure he'll be delighted to know.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 10:25   #19
coope1999
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 95
So going off topic a bit but how well is the cd32 emulator meant to work? I'm using the HD boot option but find that most of my games don't work. Wing Commander goes back to the cd menu screen when you select it. Bubba n stix gets a failed return code after the intro. Nigel nigel mansell works but with a few graphic glitches. Oscar works perfect.
coope1999 is offline  
Old 13 June 2015, 10:29   #20
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by coope1999 View Post
So going off topic a bit but how well is the cd32 emulator meant to work? I'm using the HD boot option but find that most of my games don't work. Wing Commander goes back to the cd menu screen when you select it. Bubba n stix gets a failed return code after the intro. Nigel nigel mansell works but with a few graphic glitches. Oscar works perfect.
Idefix cd32 emu sucks. Squirrel pcmcia cd32 emu seems to have the best compatibility. I have been using it for years to auto boot CD32 games without issues.
FOL is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IDEfix97 and ACATune fitzsteve support.Other 6 29 April 2015 14:43
where to get idefix97? mrluff support.Apps 4 29 October 2008 01:30
IDEFIX97 help AliasXZ support.Hardware 6 30 April 2008 20:27
WB Classic VS IDEFix97 WhiteFalcon project.ClassicWB 1 12 February 2005 19:04
IdeFix97 THX1138 support.Apps 4 06 May 2004 23:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13846 seconds with 13 queries