English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 May 2015, 06:50   #1
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 61
cf card plus ide drive

Hi, currently I have an 8gb master and 4gb slave both cf cards. I also have a 40gb ide 2-1/2 drive which I can use as a master no problem, its formatted with sfs.

Problem is I want to use the ide drive as a slave to my 8gb main but it won't work, I have the ide drive jumpered as a slave, like the working 4gb cf but the Amiga won't even boot. Any ideas please?
vertigo is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 09:21   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,893
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Some drives just will not work together with cf cards.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 May 2015, 09:50   #3
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 61
Yes, it seems I'm unlucky then. Just to add its an Amigakit rear adapter with a ide cable with two connections. I was wondering if there was a problem due to having two bootable dh0 drives, I can get to the early boot and they are listed as are all partitions but choosing either still locks the Amiga.
vertigo is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 01:37   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertigo View Post
i was wondering if there was a problem due to having two bootable dh0 drives.
pz.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 02:04   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertigo View Post
I was wondering if there was a problem due to having two bootable dh0 drives, I can get to the early boot and they are listed as are all partitions but choosing either still locks the Amiga.
If you see all partitions of both drives in early-startup but cannot boot, it's a software problem IMHO, not something with cabling or such. In order to read the partition table it has already accessed both drives seperately and has read data from them.

It's more likely file system code which needs a higher CPU model than your current Amiga has or different file systems with the same DOS type or the boot partiton with the highest priority is not accessible, for example because of lacking >4GB support or missing file system code.

Having mutiple boot partitions is no problem. It takes the one with the higest priority. Or just the first it finds if priorities are equal.

Duplicate names are not an issue, either, the second partition gets a .1 appended to its name.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 09:15   #6
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 61
Thanks for the info Thomas. I have an a1200 with an mtec 1230 with 8meg ram. I have the 40gb hard drive partitioned with sfs v1.84, 4 partitions, with dh0: being around 700mb. The scsi device is the one recommended by you in the wiki, cant think now but its maybe 45-43? I could not use sfs v277 for some reason ,again mentioned in your wiki. The 8gb cf is partitioned with 3 partitions dh0 around 500mb but is partitioned with sfs 277 and I think the SCSI was doobrays or similar. I may go back and redo the 8gb with the same sfs version and SCSI device if that sounds like a problem.
vertigo is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 12:36   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,183
Quote:
Originally Posted by vertigo View Post
Thanks for the info Thomas. I have an a1200 with an mtec 1230 with 8meg ram. I have the 40gb hard drive partitioned with sfs v1.84, 4 partitions, with dh0: being around 700mb. The scsi device is the one recommended by you in the wiki, cant think now but its maybe 45-43? I could not use sfs v277 for some reason ,again mentioned in your wiki. The 8gb cf is partitioned with 3 partitions dh0 around 500mb but is partitioned with sfs 277 and I think the SCSI was doobrays or similar. I may go back and redo the 8gb with the same sfs version and SCSI device if that sounds like a problem.
There is your problem: you can have only one version of each file system and one version of the IDE driver.

File systems are loaded from disk and registered with Filesystem.resoure using the DOS type as unique key. Unique means there can be only one entry per DOS type. If a duplicate entry is found, it uses the one with the highest version number.

Therefore for DOS type SFS\0 (0x53465300) in your system, version 1.277 of SmartFileSystem is used. But you say your HDD has problems with this version.

The same with scsi.device. You say that the HDD has some version and the CF has another version. That's not true. It activates the one which is loaded by the current boot partition and uses this for both drives.

You have to find a common set of drivers / file systems which works for both drives and install it on both.
thomas is offline  
Old 31 May 2015, 14:37   #8
vertigo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: england
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
There is your problem: you can have only one version of each file system and one version of the IDE driver.

File systems are loaded from disk and registered with Filesystem.resoure using the DOS type as unique key. Unique means there can be only one entry per DOS type. If a duplicate entry is found, it uses the one with the highest version number.

Therefore for DOS type SFS\0 (0x53465300) in your system, version 1.277 of SmartFileSystem is used. But you say your HDD has problems with this version.

The same with scsi.device. You say that the HDD has some version and the CF has another version. That's not true. It activates the one which is loaded by the current boot partition and uses this for both drives.

You have to find a common set of drivers / file systems which works for both drives and install it on both.
Thanks thomas, i suppose it was on my mind i was using two versions but was not certain it would make a difference. I started with 277 on the cf card but ran into problems trying to use it on the ide drive. So reading the wiki it seemed possible 184 would be compatable, which it seemed to be, as a master ide drive. I suppose i was thinking sfs 1.277 would be compatible with an earlier version of sfs.

I think when I get time I will redo the cf card with 1.84 and see if it makes a difference. Thanks for your input.
vertigo is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attn: those of you with A-Card SCSI>IDE Paul_s Hardware mods 20 21 July 2020 23:27
IDE to SD card - the next step?! Paul_s Hardware mods 20 26 September 2018 09:41
A600: CF in IDE, SRAM card in PCMCIA... how to add a 'to PC transfer card'? Photon support.Hardware 9 15 January 2011 19:17
Connecting a IDE CDrom drive to my A1200 & accelerator card iowtheme support.Hardware 2 18 March 2010 22:00
Using a Flash card on A500 IDE Photon support.Hardware 17 11 December 2007 13:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06862 seconds with 13 queries