English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.WHDLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2013, 03:49   #1
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
WHDLoad 16.7 vs WHDLoad 17.1

After updating my WHDLoad 16.7 to 17.1 I realised many of my slaves which used to work on 16.7 now report "Can't allocate ext memory" or "Can't find Disk1" etc.

What the hell?

Can someone attach or point me to a 16.7 version link as I was looking to reinstall it but couldn't find it in the whdload page anymore.

Thanks

EDIT:
Nevermind. Found it.

For example, Chaos Engine wouldn't work on an updated WHDLoad (standard A1200 2MB chip) and now, after I reverted back to 16.7, it works fine.

Last edited by Kenan; 29 May 2013 at 03:59.
Kenan is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 07:10   #2
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,165
That's a shame as WHDLoad 17 has some really cool features for slave writers
Codetapper is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 08:08   #3
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Kenan, have you tried WHD 17.2 beta? It has some bugs fixed. I recall 17.1 being somewhat troubled.
I keep WHD 16.5 and 16.8 for cases that need it - rarely though.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 10:21   #4
CFOU!
Moderator
CFOU!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: France
Age: 47
Posts: 2,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenan View Post
After updating my WHDLoad 16.7 to 17.1 I realised many of my slaves which used to work on 16.7 now report "Can't allocate ext memory" or "Can't find Disk1" etc.

What the hell?

Can someone attach or point me to a 16.7 version link as I was looking to reinstall it but couldn't find it in the whdload page anymore.

Thanks

EDIT:
Nevermind. Found it.

For example, Chaos Engine wouldn't work on an updated WHDLoad (standard A1200 2MB chip) and now, after I reverted back to 16.7, it works fine.
you must done bug reports... a quick update caught be done, havbe you some examples?
CFOU! is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 13:19   #5
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
Guys, I have only several games on hard disk (CF card) and they all work fine..Only Chaos Engine reported "Can't alocate Exp. Mem" or something like that with the new 17.1. I tried booting it without startup and the same error occured.

Once I deleted WHDLoad files and reinstalled 16.7., CE worked fine again (from Workbench).

You probably missed this as most users do have some sort of memory expansion and haven't realised possible differences in memory usage.

That is my guess of course.
Kenan is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 13:59   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Mmmh, The Chaos Engine needs 2 MB fastram anway if you use the default preload option.

Quote:
Slave requires WHDLoad V13+.
ECS version needs 1Mb Of Chipmem & 2Mb of Fastmem (for preload option)
AGA version needs 2Mb Of Chipmem & 2Mb of Fastmem (for preload option)
CD³² version needs 2Mb Of Chipmem & 2Mb of Fastmem (for preload option)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 14:21   #7
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
You/everybody should at least use/test the latest version of WHDLoad.

As already said, make bugreport (important) instead of just use an old version (should only be used for temporary usage) and stay withit. There is a reason why wepl is still updateing whdload. Everybody profit by this.

Its always a good idea to have some older WHDLoad versions to compare for. E.g. a game don`t work with new version but pre-version works. You can easily report it and in most cases easily fixed.
daxb is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 14:32   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Mmmh, The Chaos Engine needs 2 MB fastram anway if you use the default preload option.
Even if 'PRELOAD' is enabled with too less memory WHDLoad will just not use it. Just tested with 17.1.5206 under FS-UAE with only 2 MB chipmem and you get the 'lovely' reload black flicker, but the game works nicely
TCD is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 14:34   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
Maybe, but only a test on real hardware is 100% valid.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 14:38   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Many slaves don't work on a newer WHDLoad version might have a very simple reason... Just saying
TCD is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 15:19   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 12,157
OK, final test: Amiga 1200 with 2 MB Chipram, The Chaos Engine slave v1.1, boot with no startup-sequence.

16.7 = works
17.1 (full version) = works
17.2 beta = works

You have to remove the turbocard/fast ram expension. If you disable the fastram via software a few kilobytes are left and WHDLoad+game tries to start in fastram = cant' allocate shadowmem error

With 2 MB Chipram a "boot without startup-sequence" should be enough. Of course you get the ugly black flickering/loading slowdowns.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 29 May 2013 at 16:33.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 15:22   #12
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
You/everybody should at least use/test the latest version of WHDLoad.

As already said, make bugreport (important) instead of just use an old version (should only be used for temporary usage) and stay withit. There is a reason why wepl is still updateing whdload. Everybody profit by this.

Its always a good idea to have some older WHDLoad versions to compare for. E.g. a game don`t work with new version but pre-version works. You can easily report it and in most cases easily fixed.
I will file the bug report. Also I will test the very latest 17.2 WHDLoad to see if it makes a difference.

EDIT:
Erm, where should I report this bug? Their website doesn't seem to have a message board?
Kenan is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 15:29   #13
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Age: 46
Posts: 3,663
Here:
http://mantis.whdload.de
Retroplay is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 15:39   #14
Kenan
Registered User
Kenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Rijeka, Croatia
Posts: 194
^^Thank you.

BTW, tested with the latest 17.2 and Chaos Engine works fine (from Workbench).
Kenan is offline  
Old 29 May 2013, 23:27   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenan View Post
EDIT:
Erm, where should I report this bug? Their website doesn't seem to have a message board?
You get all needed information on www.whdload.de at the bottom.
daxb is offline  
Old 30 May 2013, 00:37   #16
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
I always use the game-install page (eg. in this case Chaos Engine) http://www.whdload.de/games/ChaosEngine.html
And then just click the "Author/Contact" link to report bugs. They'll then appear in Mantis after some time.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 30 May 2013, 13:03   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,757
@Bamiga2002:
That is the correct way to make/start a bugreport. For further comments mantis direct is used. You should get emails when a comment is added.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS-UAE - Unregistered WHDLOAD : WHDLOAD.KEY - FIX Neil79 support.FS-UAE 14 29 January 2013 23:34
help me executing an whdload-installed game without whdload Gaula92 support.Games 7 26 January 2011 22:44
whdload instructions? [where to put WHDLoad games for GameBase Amiga v1.4] luke_70it project.MAGE 8 28 October 2009 07:36
WHDload issues (Complete WHDload nub, apologies in advance) dire_wolf project.WHDLoad 31 09 October 2009 21:41
http://www.whdload.de/whdload/vip/ Crank79 project.WHDLoad 37 11 April 2007 17:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10654 seconds with 15 queries