English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2020, 16:53   #1
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
ffplay: AmiTCP message?

Mods: Please move this elsewhere if you feel it appropriate.

I have the latest ffplay from Aminet. It runs very well but I get about 5 messages before the video finally plays, "Please insert volume AmiTCP in any drive" which I have to cancel past several times. Any one else getting this or know how to get rid of it?

I've assigned an icon to it and I did a search on tooltype possibilities but came up with nothing. Thanks in advance.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:57   #2
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselrama View Post
Mods: Please move this elsewhere if you feel it appropriate.
Definitely not Amiga scene, how about support.Apps instead.

Moved
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:57   #3
Hedeon
PPC Hacker

 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Leiden / The Netherlands
Posts: 1,382
EDIT: DamienD was there sooner. And my comment was really superfluous.
Hedeon is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:58   #4
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Ok - I just found something that I need to explore before anyone tells me something obvious. I flew right by it in the docs and I've been running it for months. It needs to be run from AREXX. I'm going to set up the script and execute it properly first to see if that gets rid of the message. My apologies - RTFM!
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 16:59   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 19,547
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hedeon View Post
EDIT: DamienD was there sooner. And my comment was really superfluous.
I liked your comment, you should have left it
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:00   #6
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post

Moved
Many thanks!
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:07   #7
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,416
Assign the AmiTCP volume, you can also do it in Ram

Assign AmiTCP: RAM:
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:11   #8
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Assign the AmiTCP volume, you can also do it in Ram


Assign AmiTCP: RAM:
I'd actually considered this, but I didn't want to set another Assign without knowing *why* I had to set an Assign when it's not documented. I may do so if nothing else works.

Ok - so I didn't actually miss anything in the docs - I know I'd seen this:

* from WB

ffplay's icon clicked - the tooltype "STARTPATH" will be read from ffplay's icon
and if the dir
does exist, the requester will be opened there, otherwise the requester will be
opened in the
current WB directory.

Ok - so you *don't* have to run an AREXX script - it should work as documented from the WB.

Anyway - thanks, AMIGASYSTEM - I may have to set the Assign but I think I'll play with the AREXX script option and see what that does.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:31   #9
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,416
Radme FFPlay reports:

f) grab the network stream (requires correct assign to amitcp package):

Assign amitcp: <path>:amitcp

I usually run videos from Icon through PlayVideo scripts, this way I can see the video without the ugly GUI.

Assignment is important to watch videos from the Web with IBrowser, NetSurf etc..
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:47   #10
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Radme FFPlay reports:

f) grab the network stream (requires correct assign to amitcp package):

Assign amitcp: <path>:amitcp
Yes, but that's actually part of the FFmpeg instructions, not FFplay. I'm not using FFmpeg or AmiTCP. However, it appears this was the intention of the developers and how FFPlay was coded to interact with FFmpeg. Very interesting.

Ok...I'm still working with it, thanks!


EDIT: This actually answers the question, "why add an Assign?" Thanks for your help, AMIGASYSTEM. That's what I'll do and consider the matter closed.

Moving on...
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 20:29   #11
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,416
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselrama View Post
Yes, but that's actually part of the FFmpeg instructions, not FFplay. .
No, the AmiTCP volume: it is required by the "ixnet.library" library, if you try to rename this library you shouldn't have that request anymore but FFPlay might have problmi On-line
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 21:55   #12
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, the AmiTCP volume: it is required by the "ixnet.library" library, if you try to rename this library you shouldn't have that request anymore but FFPlay might have problmi On-line
I do have an ixnet.library. I meant the documentation called out FFMpeg, not FFPlay for AmiTCP but this explains totally why I was getting that message.

So - for online videos, and since I don't have AmiTCP, (I went ahead and put the assign for AmiTCP in SYS:S/user-startup), with ixnet.library, I should be able to setup iBrowse now for other video (without installing FFmpeg, which I don't need)?

This is a step I was missing.
Weaselrama is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 22:16   #13
Weaselrama
Registered Voter

Weaselrama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Neunkirchen aP, DE
Age: 59
Posts: 573
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, the AmiTCP volume: it is required by the "ixnet.library" library...
It worked like the proverbial charm. Many thanks. No AmiTCP message and videos come up in ffplay now from iBrowse. Outstanding! Thanks again!
Weaselrama is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
68k FFPlay internal GUI too high/tall Michael Sykes support.Apps 4 30 December 2019 12:45
FFPlay: Command too long AMIGASYSTEM support.Apps 23 31 July 2019 03:10
FFPlay (68k) on native screen! amiga_user support.Apps 0 01 August 2011 13:39
ffplay on winuae TheELF support.WinUAE 10 13 June 2010 20:27
Amitcp Pentangle request.Apps 2 07 May 2008 10:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08160 seconds with 15 queries