English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 December 2009, 23:20   #1
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,357
Need help with PCMCIA network card(s)

I have two different PCMCIA network cards and cables but I still can't use them.

Zonet ZEN1010/11 : this one uses cnet.device (and it was used on an A1200 before)

3Com Etherlink III For 10BASE-T and Coax 3C589D : This one uses 3c589.device

I have two different cables:

CableA: LinkSYS with three little lights named Act, 10/100, Link
CableB:Cable with no name on it with two lights.

and here's what happens:

Scenario1: Etherlink with CableA: No lights are ever lit on the cable, modem light is lit when I try to go online

Scenario2: Etherlink with CableB: One light lits when card is connected, the other starts flashing when I try to go online but the light on the modem stays dimmed.

Scenario3: Zonet with CableA: The 10/100 light is lit dimly as soon as card is inserted no sign of light on the modem.

Scenario4: Zonet with CableB: No sign of light on the cable ever but modem light is on as soon as card is inserted.

I can't ping the modem. Any ideas?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 23:30   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,313
You really need to use the cables that are meant for each pcmcia card.. It sounds like you've got a mismatched pair there.

What is cable b like, can you attach a picture?
Jope is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 23:46   #3
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,357



right one is cable b

Last edited by ancalimon; 24 December 2009 at 23:53.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 24 December 2009, 23:58   #4
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,357
@prowler: thx I remembered about my photobucket account which I never used.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 00:01   #5
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,357
in 3c539.device manual from 3c589.lha from aminet this is written:

"Your Etherlink III card will have been programmed to use a certain cable
type. If you need to change this setting, I believe there is 3Com software
available for Windows to change this and other settings. Check their web
site.

In the future there may be a utility provided to change this setting on an
Amiga."

I have a laptop (WinXP) with PCMCIA slot. Does anyone have this program? couldn't find it on 3com homepage.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 00:03   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
@prowler: thx I remembered about my photobucket account which I never used.
Sorry, mate. I deleted that post, because you had already uploaded your images to photobucket by the time I had finished and I thought the information would be irrelevant.

Photobucket is a popular choice.
prowler is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 11:08   #7
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,313
Neither of the cables are suitable for the Etherlink III.

What you need:
The RJ45 cable (please note, there are 10M only and 10/100M cables! not interchangeable, you need the 10M only kind, you can tell by the amount of LEDs and the 100M text in the 100M cable)


or

The RJ45 + BNC balun



These adaptors are NOT interchangeable between different brands of pcmcia cards, you need to have adaptors that are meant for the type of card you want to use.

Even though the connector on the edge of the card is the same, the pinout / electrical characteristics are not.

At least the 3c589 is very common, so you can find those adaptors easily. Don't know about the Zonet one.
Jope is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 20:43   #8
watertonian
2 1200s in Wisconsin
watertonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Age: 43
Posts: 115
Send a message via AIM to watertonian Send a message via Yahoo to watertonian
Jope already mentioned this, but I also included some links for where you can get one of the required cables when you posted on http://amigaworld.net/modules/newbb/...orum=25#527097 .
watertonian is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 21:00   #9
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,357
@Jope: I just found the exact card and cable. I'll buy it tomorrow for $20

Does that adapter also have a RJ45 apart from that BNC?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 25 December 2009, 22:51   #10
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,313
Yeah, the one in the lower picture has both BNC and RJ45.

All 3c589s I've seen so far have been configured to automatic media select, but you'll need an old laptop + the etherdisk from 3com if this is not the case..

The etherdisks are not too difficult to find:
ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/NIC/3c589/

3c589_2.exe is what you're looking for. The config utility works in DOS for a card this ancient. (really, you need a dos boot disk or cdrom, a windows cmd prompt won't do)

Last edited by Jope; 25 December 2009 at 23:08.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 January 2010, 02:04   #11
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,357
I got the card in the picture with proper cable and it's working now. Can't make Samba to network with Windows7 PC though . Time to configure this A1200 properly with a classic wb install for whdload, patch unfriendy programs and a wb3.9 install with many patches for internet, applications, etc. Although I'm having huge difficulties right now with systempatch, afa_os, etc,etc.. I hope someone helps me.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 16 September 2012, 14:15   #12
jdb78
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post

The etherdisks are not too difficult to find:
ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/NIC/3c589/

3c589_2.exe is what you're looking for. The config utility works in DOS for a card this ancient. (really, you need a dos boot disk or cdrom, a windows cmd prompt won't do)
Sorry for digging out this old thread. I am looking for the etherdisk to change the setting of my 3COM Megahertz 3ccE589EC card. Since HP absorbed 3COM I cannot access their FTP server anymore. Does anyone have the etherdisk for me? I appreciate any help.


Joe
 
Old 16 September 2012, 21:23   #13
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,313
Googling for 3c589 etherdisk seems to give quite a few hits.. Did you check them?

Any of these work for you?
http://www.mmnt.ru/int/get?st=3c589_2.exe

Last edited by Jope; 16 September 2012 at 21:34.
Jope is offline  
Old 17 September 2012, 23:01   #14
jdb78
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Googling for 3c589 etherdisk seems to give quite a few hits.. Did you check them?

Any of these work for you?
http://www.mmnt.ru/int/get?st=3c589_2.exe
Thank you! Believe it or not, "my" google didn't show me that link...It didn't show me any usable link but dead sources.
 
Old 18 September 2012, 14:27   #15
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,313
Yeh, that link was actually the result of me googling for ftp search engines, then trying them out one by one until 3c589_2.exe gave me a result, so no wonder you didn't find it. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 19 September 2012, 06:59   #16
jdb78
 
Posts: n/a
Stupid me... Thank's again!
 
Old 31 July 2014, 21:57   #17
Amiga_CDTV
Mind Walker
Amiga_CDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 153
Old thread but anyway...

I have a 3c589c PCMCIA- network card and the combo dongle. I have used it with 10Base-T cabling and it works like a charm (I am using the full version of Roadshow -stack).

Now I am building a coaxial 10Base-2 network (just for the fun of it) but I can't get my A1200 to connect thrue it. In debug view I see just that the card is not getting any replies to its DHCP requests.

The weird thing is: this same 3c589 with the same cabling WORKS on my Win98 laptop (just installed the driver, let it be on DCP as default and it just works). But not on my A1200. It looks like the Amiga driver is not able to select (or autosense) the 10Base2 connection as it gives me the very same thing if I have no cable plugged at all!

I have downloaded the 3Com app and on my PC laptop I verified that the card was set to automatically sense the connection. I have also tried to set it permanently to coax but that has no effect (in this mode Win98 would still autosense the connection, as if it overrides the setting).

I have also tried it on another A1200 using Miami. That says that it can't get and IP address, either.

So as far as I see: the cabling is correct, the card is working, but the Amiga's driver is missing something. Or I have missed some way to affect it.

Any ideas?
Amiga_CDTV is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with PCMCIA Network card bobingabout support.Hardware 2 29 August 2012 05:49
pcmcia network card problem ( maybe) marcolau support.Hardware 10 02 November 2009 02:11
PCMCIA Squirrel + PCMCIA Network Card tootoid support.Hardware 1 18 April 2007 13:13
PCMCIA network card Akira support.Hardware 1 03 January 2003 21:34
PCMCIA Network card advice!!! ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 39 07 September 2002 19:23

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08729 seconds with 15 queries