English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 January 2021, 09:27   #1
Vendest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2
Building the 500+ using the replica mobo

Hi, I am new to the Amiga scene and started off by building a new Amiga 500+ and of course my question with revolve around seeking support for troubleshooting


The picture of the motherboard with all the components installed https://imgur.com/hhUTtvg


I did not solder any of the jumpers as I do not know what they are for aside from the DFO set to internal.
Tried with 3 different kickstart 1.3, 2.04, 3.14



There was a green screen at first boot which seems to indicate a problem with the chip ram.
I swapped couples of rams and made sure the Fat Agnus is well positioned in the socket.
I couldn't get pass that screen so I reduced the number of ram chips to make it 512kb.
After checking the solder joints for each socket and resitting the chips a new screen came up with "Not enough memory"

https://imgur.com/HEvu1mU


I thought I might be on the right path but now I only get a yellow screen directly after boot or changing from a green screen.


What else have I tried? swapped couples of the original chips that I could spare such as both CIAs, Paula, Denise, CPU.
I do not have a spare Agnus or Gary to try.
Most chips are warm by touch aside from the ram chips and Gary which remain cold.
I do have spare logic gates that I could swap but have not tried that yet.


Any suggestions on what I could try next?


Thanks,
Vendest is offline  
Old 22 January 2021, 23:14   #2
shaf
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Toronto / Canada
Posts: 172
what are the jumpers set to?
shaf is offline  
Old 23 January 2021, 09:57   #3
Vendest
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by shaf View Post
what are the jumpers set to?
I did not set any jumpers aside from the DFO.


After battling for 2 days I was able to make it work!
The ram I purchased on Ali Express was not working at all, replaced it with the "Amiga 500 chip ram replacement board"
I also swapped the 68k CPU. Cleared both green and yellow screen.


https://imgur.com/xgvCxj8http://


When running sysinfo only 512kb is detected instead of 1mb



https://imgur.com/QKqwHQD
Vendest is offline  
Old 19 February 2021, 15:05   #4
Shadowfire
Registered User
Shadowfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Connecticut USA
Posts: 590
It is likely that you have a 512k agnus installed. IIRC Agnus is mapped to control all memory access from $000000-$1FFFFF, and if you have an original 512k chip, the 68000 can't see the ram above 512k if its mapped into that address space.
On older machines, the memory above 512k was mapped to $C00000. This is what Kickstart understands, and it puts the memory into the proper (non-chip) memory pool.
Shadowfire is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ordered a replica A500 ++ motherboard and have a few questions. turrican9 support.Hardware 6 03 August 2020 07:40
Help Fund the Amiga 4000 Replica Project! Acill Amiga scene 82 02 March 2020 21:04
A2000 cr replica boards mjnurney Amiga scene 0 14 September 2019 15:42
A1200 Replica PCB Progress Chucky Hardware mods 164 26 August 2018 01:50
Building a 1200 from a 500 Scatter support.Hardware 22 28 August 2008 23:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06257 seconds with 15 queries