English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2015, 14:45   #1
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 439
Would a Super Denise (8373 R4 390433-02) work in my A500?

I came across someone selling a Super Denise chip for real cheap. I have an A500 with a 1MB ECS Agnus; I was wondering if I should grab the chip in question. Would replacing with my Denise give me any benefits? Would it even work?
appiah4 is offline  
Old 22 May 2015, 17:22   #2
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Hi,

You actually need this for ECS screenmodes to work, so yes, it will be of benefit

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 22 May 2015, 19:57   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,626
It works but I don't see any benefit with ECS screenshots on unexpanded A500, they require too much chip ram bandwidth to be usable without faster cpu and fast ram. (=A3000)

btw, some demos show only blank screen with ECS Denise. ECS Denise fixes OCS Denise bug that some programs accidentally required.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 11:05   #4
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Interesting points Toni.

Thread hijack time!

Obviously ECS is beneficial on my "faster-than-stock-A3000" A2000 with '030, extra RAM, etc, which I regularly use for internet browsing.

However, I have an A500 with nothing more than an '010 & 512kb fast board (hacked to be switchable to make 1mb Chip).

The A500 mentioned above is used for nothing else but playing .adf file games with a Gotek.

Would I be correct in assuming that you are saying there would be no benefit in the scenario from having ECS chipset fitted? As in, all non-AGA games will still load if I revert to OCS chipset?

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 13:51   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
Would I be correct in assuming that you are saying there would be no benefit in the scenario from having ECS chipset fitted? As in, all non-AGA games will still load if I revert to OCS chipset?
I am quite sure no A500 game or demo use any of new ECS Denise features.

You already have reduced compatibility due to 68010 so adding ECS Denise does not make it much worse (or better)

- 68010 reduces compatibility more than any OCS/ECS option.
- Few games and demos are OCS Agnus or ECS Agnus only. (corrupted graphics). This is not related to 1M/0.5+0.5M memory selection.
- Very few demos (possibly games too) have blank screen if ECS Denise.

Note that A500 with ECS Agnus (8372A) can be called simply as ECS A500, even if it does not have ECS Denise. A500 + ECS Denise was extremely rare combination. A500 + ECS Agnus was quite common because it was factory config in later A500 revisions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 13:54   #6
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
So I should ditch the 68010 & replace it with 68000?


Done!

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 13:56   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fingerlickin_B View Post
So I should ditch the 68010 & replace it with 68000?
Only when/if some program fails to work
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 18:09   #8
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It works but I don't see any benefit with ECS screenshots on unexpanded A500, they require too much chip ram bandwidth to be usable without faster cpu and fast ram. (=A3000)

btw, some demos show only blank screen with ECS Denise. ECS Denise fixes OCS Denise bug that some programs accidentally required.
What bug is this?
Leffmann is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 18:32   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leffmann View Post
What bug is this?
Quick and too simple explanation: horizontal diwstrt values 0 and 1 will open horizontal display window if OCS Denise. ECS does not, value needs to be at least 2.

Full explanation:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=627835&postcount=65
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=628336&postcount=66
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 23 May 2015, 19:27   #10
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Only when/if some program fails to work
Chase H.Q. wouldn't load past intro screen before with '010 installed & machine would lock up...'000 back in place & it now loads

Thanks Toni

PZ.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 10:55   #11
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 439
Revisiting this old thread; Now that I own an ACA500Plus and can run an 68EC000 at 42MHz, should I replace my Denise with a Super Denise
appiah4 is offline  
Old 14 February 2017, 11:56   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 8,298
Probably not, but feel free if you can find one cheap. :-)

The ECS Amiga really likes 15kHz horizontal refresh. Above that, the performance is just disappointing.
Jope is online now  
Old 14 February 2017, 15:50   #13
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Probably not, but feel free if you can find one cheap. :-)

The ECS Amiga really likes 15kHz horizontal refresh. Above that, the performance is just disappointing.
Yeah I'm kind of keeping eyes open for a good bargain grab but they don't seem to be very common, interestingly. One would think battery damaged A500+ boards taken apart and sold for spares would be a thing..
appiah4 is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 01:10   #14
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,003
What would you use it for? Using Productivity or Superhighres screenmodes?
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 10:26   #15
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
What would you use it for? Using Productivity or Superhighres screenmodes?
The only valid reason I have is using high res modes for wordprocessing.
appiah4 is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 11:43   #16
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 4,003
You do know that you need a VGA/multisync screen for Productivity?
idrougge is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 12:30   #17
appiah4
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Somewhere in Time
Posts: 439
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
You do know that you need a VGA/multisync screen for Productivity?
Yeah, that's the next logical step
appiah4 is offline  
Old 15 February 2017, 14:37   #18
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,644
I did some time use Productivity as the 60 Hz refresh was so easy to eyes compared to 50 Hz flicker - 4 col WB was pretty ugly yet.
zipper is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted : Super HiRes Denise 8373 Matt020 MarketPlace 0 23 February 2010 05:57
WTD: ECS Super Denise alexh MarketPlace 6 03 October 2009 23:01
Super Denise Upgrade / CDTV Canyon Matt support.Hardware 2 06 December 2008 14:55
Wanted: ECS Denise (8373) mark_k MarketPlace 1 21 November 2007 05:48
Super Denise (ECS) wanted! Antiriad MarketPlace 4 18 September 2003 12:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13555 seconds with 16 queries