English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 October 2009, 22:08   #161
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Trivia : Did you know that the Lemmings Titanic one was my request? Oh and great to hear it works now
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 October 2009, 22:20   #162
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Tell it to scale well.
whats that in laymens terms?
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 22:23   #163
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
theres an option for tiles or fit size, fit size didnt change anything though it still left it tiled.
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 22:43   #164
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I would really recommend you use 3.1 to setup ClassicWB.
While browsing for a backdrop, I couldn't access any folder content with 3.0 setup . The full 3.1 upgrade is the one to choose from .
NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 22:48   #165
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
theres an option for tiles or fit size, fit size didnt change anything though it still left it tiled.
Same here. Hopefully FOL can tell us how to do it
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 22:50   #166
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Well in the meantime I found a nice alternative, what do you think?

Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:07   #167
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
The only problem I found with this is even when I save the color change in pallete, and snapshot all, when I restart winuae the top bar goes back to white and the icon text goes back to black
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:13   #168
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Just a hint : If you're running the WB @640x512, then you should be googling for 1280x1240 sized wallpapers (like this one) to retain the 1,25 ratio.

But I've noticed sometimes the 1280x1024 from a given set were not proportionally resized and thus appear distorted.

Last edited by NewDeli; 07 December 2009 at 15:53.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:20   #169
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
The native resolution for a fresh install of UAE Classic Workbench is 800x600 untouched, obviously I can change the resolution to suit though
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:21   #170
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
The only problem I found with this is even when I save the color change in pallete, and snapshot all, when I restart winuae the top bar goes back to white and the icon text goes back to black
Hmm, works fine here (even after a WinUAE shutdown). Sure you clicked on 'Save' and not 'Use' on the pallete window?
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:26   #171
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
I don't know about the upper white border, but you can change the font color or type this way :


And saves remain after a reboot
PS : I know, the color palette is really tiny
NewDeli is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:30   #172
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The Scalos tool is a way more convenient way to do it. Try it Not sure if it's in ClassicWB (looks like that's what you use for the screenshot), but it's in ClassicWB UAE.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:34   #173
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Hmm, works fine here (even after a WinUAE shutdown). Sure you clicked on 'Save' and not 'Use' on the pallete window?
yep clicked save and it didnt save
Kitty is offline  
Old 11 October 2009, 23:41   #174
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Just tried it again and it works a treat here Maybe Bloodwych has an idea what's wrong on your side.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 00:09   #175
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
Since you get the idea about installing ClassicWB, may be you could install the UAE flavor as it bears more eye-candy options.

Doesn't even need to be in a separate folder, just copy the System_ADVSP.hdf in the same folder where your ClassicWB LITE .hdf sits, duplicate your config then edit it to make it load the proper .hdf.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:00   #176
Kitty
Canít rain all the time..

Kitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,503
Quote:
Since you get the idea about installing ClassicWB, may be you could install the UAE flavor as it bears more eye-candy options.
This is the UAE version I'm running

Last edited by Kitty; 12 October 2009 at 01:30.
Kitty is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:35   #177
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 44
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli Send a message via Skype™ to NewDeli
can't you remove that boing ball wallpaper for a while ? When you'll see the Scaleos window borders again (I also use UAE flavor TCD), you should be able to move/resize it to cover the white border. Just don't forget it's there "in the background" because it bears some important WB options.

Did you manage to save the WB icons font colors from the prefs. as shown in post #171 ?
Something's wrong if you can't save any WB settings.

Last edited by NewDeli; 12 October 2009 at 01:49.
NewDeli is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:38   #178
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,738
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kitty View Post
This is the UAE version I'm running
But bear in mind that you get graphic/sound glitches in some WHDLoad games for sure, if you use any ClassicWB setup with JIT enabled.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 12 October 2009 at 01:43.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:44   #179
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
But have in mind that you get graphic/sound glitches in some WHDLoad games for sure, if you use any ClassicWB setup with JIT enabled.
JIT is only enabled in the 'Power' config, so if she uses any of the other two, she's fine with WHDLoad gaming
TCD is offline  
Old 12 October 2009, 01:45   #180
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Kitty won't see scalos window border by removing the pic
because she Backdrop'd it

The white line of the titlebar is a bordercolor set to white
can be changed in palette(use scalos's palette)
tero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Classic Workbench CF versions Zetr0 project.ClassicWB 90 29 November 2012 09:25
Classic Workbench for A4000T fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 5 28 July 2011 10:33
Classic Workbench on EEEPC lolafg project.ClassicWB 4 03 January 2011 19:48
Classic Workbench on Minimig !! lolafg project.ClassicWB 71 11 November 2010 23:53
Classic workbench error Dave_wb project.ClassicWB 6 01 March 2010 12:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.41429 seconds with 15 queries