English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Other

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 October 2020, 23:38   #1
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
CLI help

I have the following CLI line: {convert “10 USD EUR”} (without the brackets), which gives me the exchange value of how many euros is 10 dollars. How can I have the same but include requesters for the amount and the currency codes and add it in ToolsDaemon for example?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 03 October 2020, 23:58   #2
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,187
Set command sets a variable and $ in front allows substitution of that variable for the RequestChoice command.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 00:26   #3
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Thanks for the quick reply. Could you please be a bit more specific on the line I posted; what would it be changed into;
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 13:05   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,304
For currency choice you can use this: https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaO...#REQUESTCHOICE

For values you can use this: https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaO...#REQUESTSTRING

To set the results in a variable: https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaO..._Reference#SET
Code:
set amount `requeststring "titletext" "bodytext"`
set currencyFrom `requestchoice "titletext" "bodytext" "USD|EUR|YEN|Gold"
set currencyTo `requestchoice "titletext" "bodytext" "USD|EUR|YEN|Gold"`
If you have set the values to variables it could look like this:
{convert “$amount $currencyFrom $currencyTo”}
daxb is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 14:50   #5
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
CLI help



Thanks a lot for the guidelines.
Made the attached script and set iconX as default tool. The script starts and all 3 requesters come up, I choose amount and currencies and then nothing. I also tried the convert “$amount $currencyFrom $currencyTo” which is the alternative way of running this tool and also nothing. There are 2 tools provided by the author, the convert.rexx and the convert (compiled version) which requires the quotes as seen above and must be run from CLI. The rexx tool doesn’t require quotes.

Both tools if used in a shell by typing:
rx convert.rexx 100 USD EUR or
Convert “100 USD EUR” Work perfect. The tool even updates itself in real-time with the latest rates before converting.

We made some progress but we are missing the actual result.

Last edited by npagonis73; 04 October 2020 at 14:56.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 04 October 2020, 15:41   #6
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,187
The easiest way would be to do a RequestChoice requester having only an OK button that prints the result.
Code:
RequestChoice $amount$currencyFrom `convert "$amount $currencyFrom $currencyTo"`$currencyTo OK

Last edited by Samurai_Crow; 04 October 2020 at 15:48.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 21:30   #7
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Just to update you on the situation. Couldn’t make it work with requestchoice command. I tried many different ways and combinations. Found out that the line with the convert command wasn’t working cause probably the input codes taken from the requestchoice command for the currencyFrom and To were problematic. Once changed the requestchoice with requeststring command for the currencyFrom and To, immediately it worked. Downside with this is that you have to type the currency code yrself. What do you think is wrong with the requestchoice lines and the currency codes? Imputing the codes by hand in requeststring worked straight away. Clicking on them on the requestchoice window doesn’t work.

Also do you have any ideas for better presenting the result with requestchoice command instead of a whole shell window appearing?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 21:41   #8
flype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 104
Alternatively (the easy way) you could use 'R' which will automagically create a GUI by parsing the DOSArgs string of your program.

For example, if your DOSArgs string is "AMOUNT/N,CURRENCYFROM,CURRENCYTO,HELP/S" then at typing 'R Convert' would display a requester with 4 named fields. One numeric, two as strings, and one check box for help in which you could recall (printf) the supported currencies to the user.

Last edited by flype; 05 October 2020 at 21:53.
flype is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 21:45   #9
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Could you tell me more about "R"; I am not aware of it and how to use it. Would love to try and make a simple GUI for the program.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 22:03   #10
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by flype View Post
Alternatively (the easy way) you could use 'R' which will automagically create a GUI by parsing the DOSArgs string of your program.

For example, if your DOSArgs string is "AMOUNT/N,CURRENCYFROM,CURRENCYTO,HELP/S" then at typing 'R Convert' would display a requester with 4 named fields. One numeric, two as strings, and one check box for help in which you could recall (printf) the supported currencies to the user.

Oh sorry I didn’t see the example you wrote. Thanks, I will try what you say and see
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 22:17   #11
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,187
The link for "r" is at http://aminet.net/package/util/cli/r if interested.

The reason RequestChoice isn't working for you is that it returns the number of the button rather than the text of the button. In an AREXX script you could use a stem to look up the button number and substitute the text yourself.

Last edited by Samurai_Crow; 05 October 2020 at 22:30.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 22:31   #12
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Thanks I will try it. Do I set the variables first and then add another line which creates the GUI or am I wrong?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 22:34   #13
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!
 
Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Waterville, MN, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 2,187
You just do "r convert" and r creates the gui from convert's template. At least I think that's how it works.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 22:35   #14
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Oh wow. Ok I will try and see if it is that simple. Thanks all
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 22:59   #15
flype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 104
It would look like this if your DOS Args are arranged the same way as below :

http://imgur.com/gallery/sCGmi21

You can even pass predefined values.
flype is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 23:18   #16
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
CLI help

Tried it. It is really great and it works with most commands I tried but this convert must be a program and it says that template not found. The script I wrote and use so far from toolsdaemon is also not recognized as a command. Is there a way to do it?
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 23:29   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,304
No. If the command template isn't correct, it will not work. See also r.guide.
daxb is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 23:36   #18
flype
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 104
Eventually, it s possible to call the result of the 'R convert' in a message requester without using a script.

https://i.imgur.com/zzSy2eS.png

Here i wrote a dummy C convert tool to verify how it works precisely. That method, with the pipe imbrication requires that the tool (convert) only does a single line output. A multi line printf will make requestchoice to complain. It all depends how your convert tool interpret the arguments and output the result.

Last edited by flype; 05 October 2020 at 23:41.
flype is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 23:41   #19
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
Thanks a lot guys. Will try that tonight and will be back tomorrow for more feedback.
npagonis73 is offline  
Old 05 October 2020, 23:58   #20
npagonis73
Registered User
 
npagonis73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Corfu / Greece
Posts: 410
One last question. How can I set a variable for the result of the conversion?
npagonis73 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
for..each statement in CLI pieter1976 support.Other 10 09 January 2020 22:15
Amikit and CLI BanisterDK support.WinUAE 2 16 September 2012 12:10
CLI help DeafDaz request.Other 3 10 August 2011 01:16
CLI Syntax Greaser New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 08 October 2006 10:14

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:43.

Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11185 seconds with 14 queries