English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2019, 23:58   #21
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Strange, i remember doing it thanks to a piece of advice given here on the forum, but perhaps because of old age
Meanwhile I did a test of the game Electro Man on WinUAE with AFA-OS, here is the video:

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 01:14   #22
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Strange, i remember doing it thanks to a piece of advice given here on the forum, but perhaps because of old age
Meanwhile I did a test of the game Electro Man on WinUAE with AFA-OS, here is the video:

[ Show youtube player ]

Thanks for the video, how many cycles did you use?

Try switching to the 'normal' core for emulated platforms as it's more stable than the 'simple' core and supports more CPU's.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 11:02   #23
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
I'm sorry, I don't understand. Do I need to change something about WinUAE? what particular options?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 11:06   #24
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
I'm sorry, I don't understand. Do I need to change something about WinUAE?
No, it's in the DOSBox configuration file.

For a real Amiga or FPGA it should be something like:

PHP Code:
[cpu]
#      core: CPU Core used in emulation.
#            Possible values: auto, normal, simple.
#   cputype: CPU Type used in emulation. auto is the fastest choice.
#            Possible values: auto, 386, 386_slow, 486_slow, pentium_slow, 386_prefetch.
#    cycles: Amount of instructions DOSBox tries to emulate each millisecond.
#            Setting this value too high results in sound dropouts and lags.
#            'fixed #number' will set a fixed amount of cycles.
#   cycleup: Amount of cycles to decrease/increase with keycombo.(CTRL-F11/CTRL-F12)
# cycledown: Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=simple
cputype
=386
cycles
=fixed 1000
cycleup
=10
cycledown
=20 
And for WinUAE/Amithlon/AROS it should be:

PHP Code:
[cpu]
#      core: CPU Core used in emulation.
#            Possible values: auto, normal, simple.
#   cputype: CPU Type used in emulation. auto is the fastest choice.
#            Possible values: auto, 386, 386_slow, 486_slow, pentium_slow, 386_prefetch.
#    cycles: Amount of instructions DOSBox tries to emulate each millisecond.
#            Setting this value too high results in sound dropouts and lags.
#            'fixed #number' will set a fixed amount of cycles.
#   cycleup: Amount of cycles to decrease/increase with keycombo.(CTRL-F11/CTRL-F12)
# cycledown: Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=normal
cputype
=386
cycles
=fixed 8000
cycleup
=10
cycledown
=20 
I've attached the latest version to this post, not much has changed...just fixes to the mouse.

Last edited by NovaCoder; 19 February 2019 at 09:15.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 13:05   #25
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
i set in emulation auto for "core", "cputype" and "cycles". Games run very smooth.
i try to rename default ".conf" in DOSBox.conf, but then DOSBox don't run.
i try also to set the mount in root like PC version, but don't work. Normally i set: Mount C . to have C: in the root of directory where is dosbox.exe
Seiya is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 13:45   #26
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i set in emulation auto for "core", "cputype" and "cycles". Games run very smooth.
i try to rename default ".conf" in DOSBox.conf, but then DOSBox don't run.
i try also to set the mount in root like PC version, but don't work. Normally i set: Mount C . to have C: in the root of directory where is dosbox.exe
Not sure why you'd want to rename the config file?

For mounting I use 'MOUNT C Work:' which mounts my Work: partition DH2: to PC DOS C drive
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 14:34   #27
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
rename because used to use dosbox.conf, but not problem to leave it with it's predefined name.
Seiya is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 16:31   #28
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
core=normal
cputype=386
cycles=fixed 8000
cycleup=10
cycledown=20
[/PHP]I've attached the latest version to this post, not much has changed...just fixes to the mouse.
No, ElectroMan with these parameters on WinUAE everything is slower !

core=normal -> Slows down "a lot" the game

cycles=fixed 8000 -> slows down the game

Tested Tomb Raider and after the logo I have the error that you see in the screenshot, on DOSBox PC works well.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 19 February 2019 at 00:11.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 16:40   #29
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, ElectroMan with these parameters on WinUAE everything is slower !

core=normal -> Slows down "a lot" the game

cycles=fixed 8000 -> slows down the game

Tested Tomb Raider and after the logo I have the error that you see in the screenshot, on DOSBox PC works well.
and what parameter do you use?
OlafSch is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 16:48   #30
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlafSch View Post
and what parameter do you use?

core=simple
cycles=fixed 1000

With these parameters (the default ones) ElectroMan is very fast (see attached video)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 16:52   #31
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
core=simple
cycles=fixed 1000

With these parameters (the default ones) ElectroMan is very fast (see attached video)
I will test it thanx
OlafSch is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 16:53   #32
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by NovaCoder View Post
Not sure why you'd want to rename the config file?

For mounting I use 'MOUNT C Work:' which mounts my Work: partition DH2: to PC DOS C drive
BTW I just tested DosBox on Aros Vision and it works excellent

Thanx for the new version
OlafSch is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 18:16   #33
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlafSch View Post
BTW I just tested DosBox on Aros Vision and it works excellent
Yes also on AROS 68k (Nightly Builds) works well DOSBox RTG, only problem is that the audio does not work
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 19:14   #34
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 529
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
core=simple
cycles=fixed 1000

With these parameters (the default ones) ElectroMan is very fast (see attached video)
the default parameters did not work at me (slow) but with parameters of Novacoder it is fast (f.e. Doom)

On Aros Vision I have Sound (just tested with Doom)
OlafSch is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 21:35   #35
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
@NovaCoder
but Amiga DOSBox not support the command "imgmount" to mount cd-rom iso or at least when i try that command it seems it works, but really it works?

Last edited by Seiya; 18 February 2019 at 22:23.
Seiya is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 22:25   #36
Seiya
Registered User

Seiya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 972
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post

Tested Tomb Raider and after the logo I have the error that you see in the screenshot, on DOSBox PC works well.
you have to set graphic card (from dosbox-0.74.conf) to SVGA_Paradise or SVGA_ET4000.
The problem is that Tomb Raider change automatically screensize and Amiga DOSBox seems not suppor this feature
Seiya is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 22:48   #37
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
@NovaCoder
but Amiga DOSBox not support the command "imgmount" to mount cd-rom iso or at least when i try that command it seems it works, but really it works?
Nope, my 68k ports do not support CD-ROM drives or iso's unfortunately.

Don't use the simple core with tomb raider, try the normal core.
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 18 February 2019, 23:18   #38
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by OlafSch View Post
On Aros Vision I have Sound (just tested with Doom)
Ok the audio works well on AROS 68k, in the last release of NovaCoder, the audio was disabled in the configuration file (dosbox-0.74.conf).
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 00:20   #39
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Seiya View Post
i set in emulation auto for "core", "cputype" and "cycles". Games run very smooth.
i try to rename default ".conf" in DOSBox.conf, but then DOSBox don't run.
i try also to set the mount in root like PC version, but don't work. Normally i set: Mount C . to have C: in the root of directory where is dosbox.exe
Changing Graphics Card there are no more errors, but in addition to the slowness the game is not loaded, Tomb Raider also used the 3DFX. Tested also DOOM2 that starts but is too slow.

Test AROS 68k (Games ElectroMan):
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 19 February 2019, 01:23   #40
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Changing Graphics Card there are no more errors, but in addition to the slowness the game is not loaded, Tomb Raider also used the 3DFX. Tested also DOOM2 that starts but is too slow.

Test AROS 68k (Games ElectroMan):
[ Show youtube player ]
Looks good

You should try running ElectoMan in window mode and then press CTRL+F6 to increase the cycles and CTRL+F5 to decrease the cycles until you find the best balance (speed).

DOOM 2 needs at least 8000 cycles with the simple core, it will be useless at 1000 cycles.
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[ongoing] DosBox AGA (v0.74) NovaCoder project.Amiga Game Factory 181 04 July 2019 04:10
DosBox v0.74 AGA 68k Port NovaCoder Amiga scene 20 07 June 2018 03:17
68k SoftCore development for DosBox AGA NovaCoder Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 18 February 2013 07:04
Can I use this for AGA/RTG switching? Smiley support.Hardware 18 21 November 2006 14:23
AGA/RTG switch on amigakit.com keropi Hardware pics 44 16 November 2006 01:10

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08727 seconds with 14 queries