English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 October 2019, 22:16   #221
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 847
Hi, I have tried the emutos-amiga-floppy-0.9.12.zip as a kickstart on my A1000, and it's not booting at all.
I have tried my old EmuTOS disks and they work fine.
Can you check on that?

P.S. v0.9.10 is not working also.

Thanks

Last edited by amiman99; 23 October 2019 at 22:23.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 23 October 2019, 22:26   #222
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: France
Posts: 175
The correct EmuTOS for A1000 is inside emutos-amiga-rom-0.9.12.zip. Then extract emutos-kickdisk.adf. It is named like this because it is "EmuTOS ROM like A1000 Kickstart disk".

On the other hand, emutos-amiga-floppy-0.9.12.zip is a RAM version of EmuTOS as bootable floppy, for any Amiga (like a floppy game). For testing, you can even run it on A1000, if you put it inside the drive just after having booted the normal Kickstart disk.
BlankVector is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 00:42   #223
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
The correct EmuTOS for A1000 is inside emutos-amiga-rom-0.9.12.zip. Then extract emutos-kickdisk.adf. It is named like this because it is "EmuTOS ROM like A1000 Kickstart disk".

On the other hand, emutos-amiga-floppy-0.9.12.zip is a RAM version of EmuTOS as bootable floppy, for any Amiga (like a floppy game). For testing, you can even run it on A1000, if you put it inside the drive just after having booted the normal Kickstart disk.
OK, I'll try it again. Thanks

It's been a long time since I tested the EmuTOS. I wanted to try new one with a new floppy disk code.
amiman99 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 03:20   #224
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 847
So it works right now with the correct image.
I did find something strange, the desktop is shifted at least by quarter screen downwards for some reason.
The version from 2013, that I had laying around is fine, but the new one is shifted. See pictures.

I'm using NTSC A1000 with 512kb Chip RAM and 8MB fast RAM.

I also noticed that the old version was showing around 288KB of ST-RAM and v0.9.12 shows 512KB of ST-RAM,Cool!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC09366.JPG
Views:	56
Size:	124.0 KB
ID:	64895   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC09368.JPG
Views:	63
Size:	99.1 KB
ID:	64896  
amiman99 is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 12:22   #225
BlankVector
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: France
Posts: 175
Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
So it works right now with the correct image.
Good I think I will rename/repackage those floppy images, because it seems to be confusing for users.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I did find something strange, the desktop is shifted at least by quarter screen downwards for some reason.

The version from 2013, that I had laying around is fine, but the new one is shifted. See pictures.
This is really strange, I've never seen such thing before. I may have forget to initialize some video register...
Hint: Go to the menu "Options > Change resolution" and see if changing resolutions there improve the situation.
*EDIT* It will not. See below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I'm using NTSC A1000 with 512kb Chip RAM and 8MB fast RAM.
Ah. NTSC. This is currently unsupported (as I focused on PAL for simplicity). I know that at least the system timings are wrong (benchmarks will report wrong speed). I have just reproduced your problem with WinUAE NTSC mode. So that will be easy to fix. I have just added NTSC support in my TODO list.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amiman99 View Post
I also noticed that the old version was showing around 288KB of ST-RAM and v0.9.12 shows 512KB of ST-RAM,Cool!
This is because old EmuTOS versions only displayed the amount of free RAM. New versions display the total amount of RAM. You can still see the free amount of RAM in "Options > Desktop configuration".

BTW, are your 8 MB Fast RAM properly detected as Alt-RAM on the EmuTOS welcome screen?
BlankVector is offline  
Old 24 October 2019, 15:30   #226
amiman99
Registered User

amiman99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: San Antonio, TX USA
Age: 46
Posts: 847
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlankVector View Post
BTW, are your 8 MB Fast RAM properly detected as Alt-RAM on the EmuTOS welcome screen?

Yes, it shows my 8MB.
amiman99 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
We NEED something like EmuTOS Antiriad Amiga scene 10 25 June 2012 01:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07024 seconds with 16 queries