English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2009, 06:33   #1
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Does Agony work on an A1200?

...'Cause I just popped it into an A1200 config, and now I've got a corrupt save-state on my hands.

Or maybe not... when I playing at first and then loading the state it seemed like the state was corrupt, but now, when I load it again I get a new error. It's a task-error it would seem... and not the classic Guru meditation.

So, should I simply change to a standard ECS chipset to run it, or is it possible to run it on an A1200 config? The reason I used the 1200, was because Lemon Amiga, I read that it could run on all Amigas released unto that point.

Seemed like a no-contest idea to use a mightier than the A500 config, yes? Mainly because when I was playing Lionheart there was some slow-down at times, which seemed to be caused by the weak emulated machine, and not my own PC.

In theory, a more powerful emulated machine, would solve any and all slow-down problems with these type of high-end A500+ games, yes?

I'm using uncracked IPF-files of course.

So... is it possible to run it flawlessly on an A1200, or am I just wasting time?
Predabot is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 08:09   #2
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
In theory, a more powerful emulated machine, would solve any and all slow-down problems with these type of high-end A500+ games, yes?
Not necessarily. I would think that more applies to 3D games, simulators and the like, arcade-style games tend to run at the same speed on all machines generally.

Some later games to detect the AGA chipset and enhance themselves accordingly but Agony was released before the A1200 and I don't think you'd have anything to gain by running it on an A1200 over an A500+.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 08:19   #3
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Basicly what Graham said You should look at HOL and if there is no hint at it being a ECS/AGA 'mix' version, always use the intended config. Which slowdown problem did you get with an A500(+) config? Can't remember any on a real A500 with a half-meg expansion either
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 09:47   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I remember some weird problems with Agony on my A500, sometimes objects disappear or flash for 1-2 seconds. I never saw this with WinUAE.
s2325 is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 10:10   #5
DC33
Zone Friend
DC33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 269
I would be happy to try it out for you if you u/l a copy of the files into the zone.
DC33 is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 10:28   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
I'm using uncracked IPF-files of course.
He should better not upload them You could search for them though...
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 10:45   #7
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
So... is it possible to run it flawlessly on an A1200, or am I just wasting time?
Use it with a standard A500 config, for everything else there is WHDLoad.
StingRay is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 21:04   #8
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Ok, thanks for the lowdown lads.

I'm really, really thinking an A500+ or A600 config would be sexier and snappier than just a regular A500 with some extra memory tho? That ECS chipset is very alluring...

Druid: The slowdowns in Lionheart I had where certain parts where there was a lot of moving objects on the screen, like when you jumped between those fast swings above the water. I didn't use an A500+ ECS chipset tho, I used the OCS chipset and the standard A500 config.

That's why I figured there would be much to gain from some more "oomph" in the config.

Last edited by Predabot; 18 March 2009 at 21:16.
Predabot is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 21:07   #9
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predabot View Post
I'm really, really thinking an A500+ or A600 config would be sexier and snappier than just a regular A500 with some extra memory tho? That ECS chipset is very alluring...
What for? The GFX won't improve. Well you can try it, but don't come complaining afterwards
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 22:05   #10
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
SPEED is of the essence, dear Druid. Speed.

I'm using a 4mb extended A500+ now, and it seems to be working pretty well... Only problem I've got is that I've just come to the end of the 4th level, with all the crazy brown and red tones and that rocklord as the boss... And NOW I get the erroneous save-state. Sheesh!

I'm clever this time tho, so I've got more save-states. Should be possible to complete the game with an A500+, since I seem to get these fucked-up states even on stuff like Lionheart and Turrican2, where I'm using pure A500.

Why is there such compat-problems between Amiga models tho? I mean ok, there's no compatibility at all between Nintendo home-consoles (but on the other hand there is very good compatibility on their portable hardwares), but the Amiga is a fusion between home-console and Personal Computer technology, surely it would have been not too difficult to make the games more compatible?
Predabot is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 22:17   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
For OCS (also if they are ECS/OCS) games I'm always using a A500 config here. Never had any problems with the speed of games. These games are (nearly all) developed for an A500 and a 512 KB trapdoor expansion. Well use the config that you like, but maybe you should compare the 'speed' of the A500+/A600 emulation with the A500 first
TCD is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 23:05   #12
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
wh00t! Just finished Agony.

The game has a few weaknesses tho... Mostly in the story-telling aspect, as well as the fact that there's very few levels. The first levels are pretty easy, but then there's a sudden SURGE in difficulty on the third to last level... It's quite a shock actually.

And the storytelling... well, they don't show enough in text and cut-scenes! First of all, the basis of the game you learn in the manual. Yeah ok, so far so good. But then they SKIP a part of the story inbetween the intro and the manual! You don't get to see what happened to the other apprentice! And then when you do battle with Mentor, you don't know it's him at first, and they don't show you getting the scroll either, it's all in text.

All in all... I think this game may actually be over-rated in some aspects. Sure there's great action, and it's an unusual concept, with some cool use of the Amiga's capabilities, but it's not the best in that regard either.

Small review there. ^^ Thanks for helping me complete the game lads!
Predabot is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 23:09   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
Now try better 2D Amiga shooter. Agony isn't a good example for this genre. After Apidya you could play X-Out, Z-Out, Silkworm or Disposable Hero. Great horizontal shooter.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 23:17   #14
Predabot
Registered User
Predabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Swedun'
Posts: 397
Interesting suggestions Retro. I'll probably be playing some different genre than shooter next tho. ( lots of stuff on the Amiga Lemon list, which was where I found Agony)

It was extra alluring since Agony was Amiga-exclusive, and had some fan-followings.
Predabot is offline  
Old 18 March 2009, 23:23   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,145
It's your choice, play whatever you want. Anyway, the Lemon average score isn't too high. I would rate Agony with 55-60% overall, not more.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 00:05   #16
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,044
Yeah I'd agree with that. It's okay but it's not something I'd consider especially memorable.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 10:12   #17
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
Maybe now it's nothing special but not in 199x.
s2325 is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 10:24   #18
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
Agony is (quite) the same as Shadow of the Beast. Nice graphics, but not much gameplay/story. I really like both games, but of course more as a graphics demo than actual gaming purposes
TCD is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 10:46   #19
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 6,033
Who cares about the story in shoot'em up games? Is there ANY shoot'em up game with a decent story? Can't remember any. And Agony was quite ok back when it was released, at least I liked it.
StingRay is offline  
Old 19 March 2009, 10:58   #20
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
The story bit was for SotB (at least for me ). Nope, never cared about the story in shumps. Anyone know why this ship flies around in Katakis or R-Type? No? Wonder why...
Agony just wasn't a very interesting shump. So the gameplay part applies to it
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Onescapee doesn't work on my A1200 DjBeatbox support.Games 7 08 June 2013 20:47
Cannot get internet to work on A1200 Geon106 support.Hardware 5 21 April 2013 01:35
Getting Netgear FA411 to work on a A1200 paulo_becas support.Hardware 1 17 January 2013 21:37
A1200 dont work tronko support.Hardware 5 21 July 2010 03:13
Back to work on the A1200 lol fitzsteve project.ClassicWB 3 17 February 2010 16:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08664 seconds with 13 queries