English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Other Projects > project.KGLoad

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 November 2007, 03:42   #1
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Old KGLoad Discussion

I am working on a game launcher for the Amiga, it's currently running in PAL 640x256 and is coming along quite nicely...

It currently looks like THIS!

AGA Version:


OCS Version:

Last edited by killergorilla; 12 December 2008 at 00:08.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 20:18   #2
AMIGrAve
Registered User
AMIGrAve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Yes, indeed I am!
Slowly however! Got these whdload things to do before I properly get my teeth in to it...

Looks cool !

Where do you fetch the right side informations from ? Textfile in each folder ?
What format is the screenshot in ?
What is the resolution of the screen here ?
Do you plan a filter search box ?
AMIGrAve is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 21:36   #3
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Looks at bit like this AGS frontend they've used for the WinUAE Kaillera packs.

Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 22:18   #4
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Ooh lot's of questions!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGrAve View Post
Looks cool !

Where do you fetch the right side informations from ? Textfile in each folder ?
A central database file with all the info stored in it.
It's in plain text because it's manually editible, it's fast to read in and it's easy to parse the information.

Quote:
What format is the screenshot in ?
It's in iff format at the moment, 256 colours, 320x128 (* 2 = 256)

I may look in to gif somewhere down the line but png and jpg are going to be too slow to display on the fly.

Quote:
What is the resolution of the screen here ?
It's a hires screen - 640x256 (*2 = 512), it's the highest usable resolution you can get really.

Quote:
Do you plan a filter search box ?
My main aim is for the menu to be run solely from a joystick, I will add keyboard support, cd32 pad support etc. etc. once I'm happy with the features I really want to implement first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Looks at bit like this AGS frontend they've used for the WinUAE Kaillera packs.
It certainly does. AGS is written in AmigaE as well and I currently use it as the frontend for my A1200 (it boots straight in to it).

AGS is the best joystick frontend out there, but I began to get a bit annoyed with it's lack of features.

My main gripe being that the screenshots are too big, meaning you have a really, really thin game list, which means you can't display long gamenames without truncating them.

Plus I really wanted to make it a lot more flexible... (more on that another time)

Last edited by killergorilla; 12 September 2008 at 12:00.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 22:35   #5
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
@kg

You're still looking for someone to do the graphics?
Is there a fixed palette?
How many colours can I use?
What type of overscan?
You want both hires and laced versions?
ppill is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 22:40   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yeah I'm still looking for someone to do some graphics.

There is indeed a fixed (indexed) palette of 256 colours which I've already decided on.

It's standard hires, I'm not really looking for any type of laced version as I like my eyesight
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 22:51   #7
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Could you upload it (palette) to the Zone in PPaint compatible format if possible?
ppill is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 23:18   #8
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Done!

I think it should be ok.

EDIT: I've reuploaded it, if you've already downloaded it, then delete it!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 23:34   #9
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
Grabbed and works. As for the areas you want to be filled with graphics is it Ok if I just halve the the pic you posted and use that as a template?
ppill is offline  
Old 26 November 2007, 23:37   #10
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Yeah that was the plan, although feel free to move them about a bit if you need more room, I've not 100% decided exactly where everything wants to go but that's a good general guideline.

I wanted some logo down the bottom right or something, with the name of the menu (which I've yet to decide)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 27 November 2007, 00:44   #11
AMIGrAve
Registered User
AMIGrAve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Brussels / Belgium
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
There is indeed a fixed (indexed) palette of 256 colours which I've already decided on.
Do you swap palette coper list between the front-end zone and the screenshot area or should the iff color palette be compatible with your front-end palette ?

BTW: I didn't knew about AmigaE. Sounds cool to mix OO language and asm. I tried to fetch information about AmigaE but a lot of tutorials links from google search were dead. I found this
http://us2.aminet.net/dev/e/E_V31a_ps_doc.readme
which I plan to read. If you know some good online resources still alive about AmigaE, I'm all ears !
AMIGrAve is offline  
Old 27 November 2007, 12:41   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
AmigaE is pretty simple to use if you've ever used C before, but unfortunately there are very few decent resources online (if any now).

Your best bet is to download the latest build of it as it has quite a few docs and a load of example code with it.

As for the palette, no I don't change the copper list, each iff screenshot needs to be of the same palette as the frontend.

I selected my palette by taking over 200 screenshots of varied amiga games, making them in to one large collage and then reducing the colours down to 256 selectively. I think the results are pretty good to be honest.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 05 December 2007, 22:37   #13
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Damn this is great news KG, i will try the launcher ASAP !!

Last edited by killergorilla; 28 July 2008 at 15:57.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 December 2007, 22:40   #14
keropi
.
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ioannina/Greece
Posts: 5,040
what? where? I want it!
keropi is offline  
Old 05 December 2007, 22:50   #15
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 41
Posts: 3,210
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Yea, where is it? Isn't on the Zone . Btw. What Is THE ZONE??
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 05 December 2007, 23:00   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
I don't know what KG is doing exactly, but the Arcade Game Selector is here. Tried it with the Kaillera Packs with WHDLoad games, works fine for me.

http://www.paradroid.net/ags/

http://www.amigaclassics.de/kaillera/ger_beginning.htm

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 05 December 2007 at 23:09.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 December 2007, 23:44   #17
adonay
active amiga 1200 user
adonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Either Haugesund /Norway or Vaxjø Sweden
Posts: 206
Send a message via MSN to adonay
These remind of those CD32 cds 200, 300, 444 and 800 menus... will it be possible to start From a own partition so that you can reboot into a Gameselector menu. Anyways look damn cool. It would be so cool if i just had another bootable partition and went right into a menu like this for pure gaming ....
adonay is offline  
Old 06 December 2007, 16:21   #18
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 855
Looks good KG.
I tried to do something similar to this using multiview... I had a shell script to search for all the slaves and list them into a huge multiview document as buttons... that bit worked really well...
The problem is the size of the list! In multiview once you've got a couple of thousand lines even in 4 colour mode it slows to a crawl, and on a real amiga the list took about half a minute to open.
Also, multiview doesn't scroll that well. It ended up being really clunky. It did work though.

Good luck with this!
rare_j is offline  
Old 06 December 2007, 16:35   #19
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
As you've noticed, it's not in the zone because I've not released it yet

It's very much like AGS but better laid out (IMO), and a hell of a lot more configurable (once I've finished).

It'll also come with a dir scanner to scan a dir of whdload games and automatically populate the games list with those that are available.

You can also easily add anything you like to the gamelist manually.

But all in good time....

Last edited by killergorilla; 10 October 2008 at 16:42.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 December 2007, 16:39   #20
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,190
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post

It's very much like AGS but better laid out (IMO), and a hell of a lot more configurable (once I've finished).
Any details, setable tooltypes/different WHDLoad version or something?

Quote:
It'll also come with a dir scanner to scan a dir of whdload games and automatically populate the games list with those that are available.

You can also easily add anything you like to the gamelist manually.

But all in good time....
Yep, the most important function for the best convenience. A fully working scanner is must.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Who's tried KGLoad in the new ClassicWB packs? Bloodwych project.KGLoad 17 04 May 2012 04:50
where is kgload frontend? s4m project.KGLoad 6 04 May 2012 02:10
KGLoad Requirements killergorilla project.KGLoad 32 06 May 2010 09:55
KGLoad - Help Needed killergorilla project.KGLoad 34 11 March 2009 12:06
KGLoad - Feature List killergorilla project.KGLoad 0 20 January 2009 12:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09258 seconds with 13 queries