English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2007, 19:06   #21
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
Okay thanks guys, looks like another problem that I'll have to live with...

Think we need a thread detailing what games these affect and how seriously (i.e. Apidya's not that bad, it's a few sections here and there, but Zool 2 as soon as you move it absolutely crawls).
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 19:07   #22
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,143
Xenon is slow as hell, maybe Jurassic Park too.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 19:08   #23
pbareges
Registered User
pbareges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: montreal / canada
Age: 42
Posts: 722
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd
Xenon is slow as hell, maybe Jurassic Park too.
for xenon it has nothing to do with 040...on regular ec020 it'S the same here!
pbareges is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 19:10   #24
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbareges
for xenon it has nothing to do with 040...on regular ec020 it'S the same here!
Yep, thats true. Mentioned only some slow WHDLoad games in general.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 21:28   #25
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
Okay thanks guys, looks like another problem that I'll have to live with...

Think we need a thread detailing what games these affect and how seriously (i.e. Apidya's not that bad, it's a few sections here and there, but Zool 2 as soon as you move it absolutely crawls).
which zool 2 version is slow there? aga ecs or cd32 ?

Here the faster and better is the cd32 version then the ecs and the slower is the aga version
laser is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 21:35   #26
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 41
Posts: 7,663
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Please stop him loool, nah stop trolling laser, enough is enough !!!
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 21:54   #27
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver
Please stop him loool, nah stop trolling laser, enough is enough !!!
post something productive instead stupid claims
laser is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 22:16   #28
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
We've had this discussion before and it involves some games and '040 + '060 cpu's...Zool 2 is a prime example

I've also experienced it in Wings when doing strafing missions

It does not happen on my non '040/'060 equipped Amiga's...and yes I have a bunch of Amiga's so I'm not telling tales and have been an Amiga user since 1989 but had a long break until early 2000

The nocache tooltype doesn't help either, if the slaves aren't rewritten with '040/'060 CPU's in mind we'll have to live with that some games will have issues with '040+ CPU's
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 22:57   #29
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser
post something productive instead stupid claims
/me dies of irony
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 03 July 2007, 22:58   #30
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser
which zool 2 version is slow there? aga ecs or cd32 ?

Here the faster and better is the cd32 version then the ecs and the slower is the aga version
As I've said before.... AGA. On WHDLoad. On a 68040. Notice the bold bit. That's the problem. And it's the only problem. On 030 downwards these games are okay, as several members (including me) will verify.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 06:10   #31
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
As I've said before.... AGA. On WHDLoad. On a 68040. Notice the bold bit. That's the problem. And it's the only problem. On 030 downwards these games are okay, as several members (including me) will verify.
maybe zool 2 aga is slow due to a whdload'issue...Im sure it's not the 040
I had a A1200+apollo 1240/40mhz and I know very well that cpu
68040'issues on games generally are gfx bugs or rare sound glitches
also you can try zool 2 aga from floppy you will see that it will run smooth

anyways

If you like the game zool 2 and you wanna play it on a real amiga I recommend you to play the CD32 version using a real cd and using IDEFIX' cd32 emulator

It's the best version.....it contain beautiful cdda tracks ...it contains extra 3d anims and even the cd32 version contain more levels than the AGA and ECS version

bye
laser is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 10:17   #32
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,042
Thanks for the info about the CD32 version.

Maybe you should read this thread I started regarding Zool 2 on WHDLoad a couple of months back, which should prove that it is an 040 problem.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 13:58   #33
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey
Thanks for the info about the CD32 version.

Maybe you should read this thread I started regarding Zool 2 on WHDLoad a couple of months back, which should prove that it is an 040 problem.
ok just readed that thread...some users blame whdload team and blame the 040&060
but....I personally don't share that.....the damned heretic is:
few chip memory available on amiga motherboards

Zool 2 eats lot of chip memory....about 1.9mb.....and if you run it from workbench using whdload the game will ran out of chip memory and will do low framerates....that's all

The game was designed originally to run from floppy...with 2mb chip free

please make a test....run the game from floppy....on your 1200 using your turboboard....check if the game run smooth.....
laser is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:09   #34
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
Well how comes Zool 2 runs perfectly fine on my 030 with 2MB of chip?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:13   #35
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Well how comes Zool 2 runs perfectly fine on my 030 with 2MB of chip?
Magic?

Yep, no probs on a 030. That's for sure.


Quote:
REQUIREMENTS:
- Slave requires WHDLoad V13+ and RawDIC
- ECS game requires 1.0Mb chip mem (+1.9Mb other memory for preload option)
- AGA game requires 1.6Mb chip mem (+1.9Mb other memory for preload option)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:21   #36
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I think the words "brickwall" and "talking" spring to mind.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:32   #37
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser
ok just readed that thread...some users blame whdload team and blame the 040&060
but....I personally don't share that.....the damned heretic is:
few chip memory available on amiga motherboards

Zool 2 eats lot of chip memory....about 1.9mb.....and if you run it from workbench using whdload the game will ran out of chip memory and will do low framerates....that's all

The game was designed originally to run from floppy...with 2mb chip free

please make a test....run the game from floppy....on your 1200 using your turboboard....check if the game run smooth.....
You really do not know what you are talking about do you!

If there is not enough ram the game would cease to work, not run slowly.. Learn your shit please
BippyM is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:35   #38
laser
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Argentina
Age: 45
Posts: 648
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla
Well how comes Zool 2 runs perfectly fine on my 030 with 2MB of chip?
maybe your workbench eats less chip memory than Graham 'workbench
maybe you use Fblit and Graham don't use it.....don't know

maybe Graham' computer have been possessed by Satan
laser is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:36   #39
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,642
Quote:
Originally Posted by laser
maybe your workbench eats less chip memory than Graham 'workbench
maybe you use Fblit and Graham don't use it.....don't know

maybe Graham' computer have been possessed by Satan
Maybe you are wrong and you simply haven't a clue what you are talking about.. maybe just maybe
BippyM is offline  
Old 04 July 2007, 14:40   #40
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,143
Mmh, time for Codetapper to show up here. I like his "sledgehammer" posts.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apidya help DeafDaz support.Games 3 23 March 2012 13:26
Apidya whdload or winuae version bug ?? McDuck support.WinUAE 10 17 August 2008 23:19
Apidya II Overdoc Retrogaming General Discussion 10 24 April 2006 10:41
Apidya - Trainer in WHDLoad killergorilla support.Games 6 24 August 2005 18:51
apidya 2 ? sborat request.Old Rare Games 12 20 July 2001 12:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08999 seconds with 14 queries