English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 April 2009, 13:57   #1
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,516
Doom...where's the music gone?

Hiya,

I know that this is not the Amiga's strength (C2P and all that Jazz) but I've recently been discovering what it can do. I've been very impressed with the speed of both ADoom and DoomAttack on my 030/50mhz 1200.

The only thing it seems to be lacking is the classic music, I tried the '-music' command with ADoom but all that gave me was some strange popping sounds form the speakers, anyone know if it's possible to get the music working?

I've also noticed that my Indivision doesn't seem to like most of the screen modes used by ADoom, only the low-res PAL mode is correctly centered?

I've but looking at loads of these Doom style games recently, so far Breathless seems to have the best engine for my setup (from a technical point-of-view, I'm not talking about gameplay).
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 14:06   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I think you need sound card because Paula is not capable to play .mid files and that kind of music is generated, not played from samples.
s2325 is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 16:01   #3
mailman
Zone Friend

mailman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 39
Posts: 2,282
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
I think you need sound card because Paula is not capable to play .mid files and that kind of music is generated, not played from samples.
I do not think so. Essential is to have the special file with music (seperate from Doom's WAD).

DoomAttack has a plugin which enables the usage of Protracker modules during the game.
mailman is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 16:24   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,742
You need the correct version of doomsound.library in your libs drawer for your CPU. Also you need the Midi_Instruments file in your Doom directory
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 13 April 2009, 23:36   #5
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 771
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
You need the correct version of doomsound.library in your libs drawer for your CPU. Also you need the Midi_Instruments file in your Doom directory
yep thats all you need..it works and sounds great ! ..you can get the files off aminet
klx300r is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 06:30   #6
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,516
Cool, thanks I'll give it a go
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 14 April 2009, 13:22   #7
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,516
ok that worked, thanks
NovaCoder is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible to port Alien Breed 3D maps to Doom? (I know AB3D has features Doom can't) dex Coders. General 2 21 January 2012 23:06
Doom on 4 MB Leandro Jardim support.Games 15 21 November 2011 09:00
Doom 2 Graham Humphrey support.Games 6 15 October 2006 01:09
Doom MethodGit support.Games 31 21 September 2006 19:46
All about Evil's Doom dido support.Games 0 01 August 2002 13:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06603 seconds with 15 queries