English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 April 2009, 22:29   #1
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,219
Amiga Game resolutions

WHat resolution do normal amiga games run? Im talking just your standard AGA/ECS games. High res/low res? What pixels?

Im trying to run Eat The whiste game, and it asked me what screen mode and what ever i try it doesnt look right?

Thanks
Gordon is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 22:31   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 38
Posts: 17,789
I think 320x240 or sometimes 320x200.
s2325 is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 22:33   #3
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,035
ekhem, that's pc res's, lol

Amiga games are usually at 320x200 for NTSC and 320x256 for PAL (without overscan)
Shoonay is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 22:39   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,012
I think overscan is 360x284 max.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 23:16   #5
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,219
Thanks. I was playing on hi-res and it was very slow and flickery. Low res is fine but looks rubbish
Gordon is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 23:22   #6
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Use 640x512 or 720x576 with Line Mode "Double". In Hires, with or without Scanlines.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 23:27   #7
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,219
Im using Real amiga Retro, where is that option?
Gordon is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 23:28   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Sorry, i thought you was testing WinUAE. My fault.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 23:30   #9
Gordon
Settler

Gordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Serf City
Posts: 1,219
No probs mate Ill probably need to get a scan doubler to get rid of that problem
Gordon is offline  
Old 12 April 2009, 23:36   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,191
Yep, you need a flickerfixer, if you want to play interlaced games.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen resolutions dtr1001 support.FS-UAE 2 22 August 2013 01:36
I guess if I want higher resolutions... tonyyeb support.Hardware 1 25 August 2008 18:36
Screen resolutions - Amiga software Ozyris support.WinUAE 0 19 January 2008 03:59
help with Mechforce screen resolutions Unregistered support.WinFellow 5 10 June 2005 23:11
Workbench 3.0 monitor resolutions thinlega request.Apps 6 23 October 2004 13:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07784 seconds with 15 queries