English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 August 2018, 18:40   #1
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,400
Mount IDF0 To DF0

I'm not a programmer, but I wanted to find a solution to this problem,ie mount a virtual Floppy in DF0 without using the reader. This procedure may be useful for anyone using the CD32 with HD but without the floppy drive or to whom the reader is broken or faulty. If someone knows a better or faster procedure is well accepted

IDF0 To DF0:
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 00:02   #2
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,360
I don't see exactly how this is useful?
The script dismounts DF0: and creates an assign at IDF0:?
kolla is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 00:13   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,400
No DiskImageGui mount a ADF, DMS etc.. in IDF0 (mountlist).

In the script I just unmount DF0 and assigned DF0: to IDF0

Assign Dismount DF0:
Assign DF0: IDF0:

How do you mount an ADF, DMS in DF0 if you do not have a floppy drive or if it is broken?

if you had the floppy drive you could use programs like TSGUI, but in this case you do not have a floppy drive available

- Regarding the utility, for example it could be used to save games that require the presence of the floppy in DF0 otherwise you can not save.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 August 2018 at 00:25.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 00:56   #4
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,360
Right, that was exactly what I described, you dismount DF0: and just assign it to IDF0:

This will only work with system friendly games that care about assigns in the first place, and then you can just as well assign df0: to a drawer on the hard drive. It would be cleaner almost, to just disable DF0 at boot (Using BootCtrl for example) and rename the IDF0 mountlist entry to DF0, for this purpose. More typically though, old games don't care about assigns, and address trackdisk.device directly, or worse, they bypass OS entirely and access hardware directly. This is why Gotek is a thing.

( Great tool, configures early-startup properties, such as VGA mode, disabling drives etc. in a resident way - http://aminet.net/package/util/boot/bootctrl )

Last edited by kolla; 18 August 2018 at 01:06.
kolla is offline  
Old 18 August 2018, 01:19   #5
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 3,400
The behavior of the games is known, and I also know that some games the trick will not work, but mine was just an example and an easy way to get DF0.

To all this there would also be virtual floppies created in RAD bootable and much faster.

My old video
[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
version and mount dschallock support.Other 8 04 August 2018 22:09
Mount SD On WinUAE AMIGASYSTEM support.WinUAE 19 31 August 2017 08:49
How to mount save disk in df0 TheTonyOne support.FS-UAE 2 07 January 2015 21:50
idf0: as df0: zharn support.Other 6 27 December 2012 12:29
How to mount A570? JackTheKnife support.Hardware 37 21 December 2008 17:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06237 seconds with 15 queries