English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 January 2014, 10:10   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 675
Can't install Boing bag 1 AOS 3.9

I am hoping someone can help me. I am trying to install AOS3.9 on my A55 with the ACA500 and ACA1232. I have installed the original AOS 3.9. But when I try to install boing bag 1 it gives me the error

Update failed. Please check whether your Amigaos 3.9 cd rom is inserted in your cd rom drive and whether the download of the update archive worked acorrectly.
Then try again. If it still doesn't work contact our support.

I have a CD-rom connected to subway on the aca500. The disk is in the drive. Is there anyway of bypassing this error message?
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 12:51   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Is the AmigaOS3.9 CD Icon is present on the Workbench when you insert the CD?
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 17:22   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 675
Yes.
source is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 18:18   #4
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Hmmm, that's weird then.
I'm under the impression that the installation checks the presence of videos or/and CDDA audio that the CD has. Are you using a genuine CD or a downloaded .iso?

Apart from that you can get the BB1/BB2 files that exist in the archive here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._BB2_Files.lha

Just overwrite and it's same as you performed the installation

Last edited by mfilos; 25 January 2014 at 20:35.
mfilos is offline  
Old 25 January 2014, 18:21   #5
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 675
It is an ISO backup of my original CD that I have. Right now the original CD is boxed away and it would take some time to find the original disk. Thanks for the link.
source is offline  
Old 27 January 2014, 21:46   #6
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Hmmm, that's weird then.
I'm under the impression that the installation checks the presence of videos or/and CDDA audio that the CD has. Are you using a genuine CD or a downloaded .iso?

Apart from that you can get the BB1/BB2 files that exist in the archive here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._BB2_Files.lha

Just overwrite and it's same as you performed the installation
thanks for the link as I was having the same issue
klx300r is offline  
Old 27 January 2014, 22:15   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
I'm under the impression that the installation checks the presence of videos or/and CDDA audio that the CD has.
I don't think so since I managed to install 3.9 by mounting an ISO in Windows, mounting the drive root folder in WinUAE and running the setup from there. Any extra tracks would not have been present that way.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 13:51   #8
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
...
Apart from that you can get the BB1/BB2 files that exist in the archive here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._BB2_Files.lha

Just overwrite and it's same as you performed the installation
So aside from the straight copying over are there any additions to the startup-sequence ??
klx300r is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 16:35   #9
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
If you overwrite the BB2 files, you'll find out that there is a file named "Amiga OS ROM Update.BB39-2" on Devs drawer.
Just rename if you have already under Devs your own "Amiga OS ROM Update" to something different for backup purposes and rename the BB2 file to "Amiga OS ROM Update".
That way, Setpatch command will look for that file in order to update the following ROM Modules that are included in this file:



From what I remember the default setpatch declaration of BB2 is as following:
Code:
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
If you have any problem booting, just change the SetPatch line to:
Code:
C:SetPatch NOROMUPDATE QUIET
...and we'll see it from there
mfilos is offline  
Old 28 January 2014, 17:12   #10
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
@ mfilos

thanks a bunch as it worked great with the 'C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET' command

now my Kickstart version is 45.57 & before it was 40.68.
klx300r is offline  
Old 17 January 2017, 18:27   #11
kgthomps
Amiga 1200/500

kgthomps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: White Lake, MI, USA
Posts: 1
I was having the same issue as the original poster and figured out a simple solution (worked for me anyway)... I also had to copy the ISO from the CD to a CH using Windows, as I don't have a CDR (impossible to find here in the states) for my 1200 or 500.

CF Card with ISO image: AmigaOS39:
CD Name for BoingBags: AmigaOS3.9:

From a Shell prompt enter: assign AmigaOS3.9: AmigaOS39:

Hope it helps.
kgthomps is offline  
Old 19 January 2017, 00:43   #12
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 675
Thanks
source is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 08:03   #13
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Thumbs up

@ kgthomps


thanks & welcome aboard
klx300r is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 08:57   #14
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Hmmm, that's weird then.
I'm under the impression that the installation checks the presence of videos or/and CDDA audio that the CD has. Are you using a genuine CD or a downloaded .iso?

Apart from that you can get the BB1/BB2 files that exist in the archive here:
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/..._BB2_Files.lha

Just overwrite and it's same as you performed the installation

well here I am again in 2018 and need to install BB1 and BB2 in my 1200 again and same issue...link not working anymore ..can you please point me to a working link
klx300r is offline  
Old 15 July 2018, 12:26   #15
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,457
Check http://os.amigaworld.de/index.php?lang=en&page=12
zipper is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 00:07   #16
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post

already have the Boing Bags but need the separate files from BB1/BB2 files that exist in the archive here so i can just copy them over then just update s.s
klx300r is offline  
Old 16 July 2018, 04:38   #17
klx300r
Registered User
klx300r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto, Canada
Age: 48
Posts: 758
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by klx300r View Post
already have the Boing Bags but need the separate files from BB1/BB2 files that exist in the archive here so i can just copy them over then just update s.s



problem solved mounting iso image with ImageMount from AmiNet :-)
klx300r is offline  
Old 23 July 2018, 10:00   #18
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
From what I remember the default setpatch declaration of BB2 is as following:
Code:
C:SetPatch SKIPROMUPDATES "scsi.device" QUIET
Nope, that would eliminate one of the key OS3.9 updates from every system. It's commonly the way people modify their startup-sequences, but generally shouldn't be necessary.
Daedalus is online now  
Old 26 July 2018, 22:10   #19
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daedalus View Post
Nope, that would eliminate one of the key OS3.9 updates from every system.
Well, for quite a few systems, the scsi.device (43.43) in the BB updates is rather broken, and one should rather use 43.45.

http://aminet.net/package/driver/media/SCSI4345p
kolla is offline  
Old 27 July 2018, 13:16   #20
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,143
Yep, that's true for certain IDE drives, but it's not the default, so disabling the 43.43 version should only be done once you're replacing it with an alternative like 43.45, IDEFix or similar. Besides, the BoingBag 1 update includes extra code for the Startup-sequence that means you shouldn't have to go editing the Setpatch line for scsi.device updates.
Daedalus is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boing Bag keitha1200 support.Apps 5 27 June 2012 21:40
install of Boing Bag 3 and 4 without ruining your Startup-Sequence ceaser support.Apps 15 17 May 2011 23:38
Boing Bag 2 for OS 3.9 ? Tony Landais request.Apps 1 06 January 2006 14:22
Boing Bag #2: here at last Minuous Amiga scene 2 22 March 2002 07:29
Boing Bag 2 Minuous Amiga scene 12 24 October 2001 08:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08933 seconds with 13 queries