English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > abime.net - Hosted Projects > project.Maptapper

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 February 2016, 09:48   #1
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Wonderboy in Monster Land [Help wanted]

This is for a sprite replacement project, I don't need to rip the graphics per se but rather I need to understand how they're stored so I can replace them. Unfortunately I haven't had any luck so far

This is about the best I've managed to do:



(I know it does some wonky stuff due to being a straight ST Port, for instance the palette bytes are all stored as 7 value Atari ST RGB values and loaded - then doubled - whenever the palette changes)

Any help would be much appreciated!
earok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 February 2016, 11:40   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
I suck at ripping but mode probably not ilbm? probably ST - another way grab sprite with ARIII convert to RAW work out format and file size.

best to attwch the uncompressed WinUae savestate for one of the ripping guys.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 11:43   #3
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
It might be ST mode, I did almost manage to line things up in ST mode but couldn't quite manage it.

It's not getting the sprites that I'm really interested in, it's working out how they're stored in the first place so I can overwrite them in the disk image.
earok is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 11:47   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
Best attach Uncompressed WinUae state - my guess mode ST and change offset
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 12:11   #5
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the graphics are either ST or Chunky......
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 12:11   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
please zone your memory save
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 12:26   #7
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
I think your settings Amiga ILBM are correct I have managed to line up some sprites.

:Shame MapTapper doesnt have search sprite like it does search Map cough cough Codetapper

Ive attached WinUae savestate hope thats ok earok
Attached Files
File Type: uss WB.uss (519.8 KB, 56 views)

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 February 2016 at 12:52.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 12:54   #8
Codetapper
2 contact me: email only!

Codetapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Auckland / New Zealand
Posts: 3,135
The width and height vary for each object, but most are 32 pixels wide. The graphics are ILBM, mask before each object, and that's about it. I ripped a few for you. In your savestate, they start at $35D1A.

Later on some other graphics are stored in ST mode, mask before graphics, 32 pixels etc. Mainly enemy monsters, a gorilla, guy with a sword etc
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Wonderboy_Sprites.png
Views:	180
Size:	15.6 KB
ID:	47554  

Last edited by Codetapper; 19 February 2016 at 13:05.
Codetapper is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 12:56   #9
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
ok guys, i have found how to get the sprites right. It's Amiga ILBM 32 large 160 height, 4 bitplanes, and mask after graphics must be ticked.

Last edited by dlfrsilver; 19 February 2016 at 13:19.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 13:07   #10
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
Well Done CodeTapper - is there anyway you could have a search feature.

After looking at the Disk image more closely I couldNT match them up easily but it be easy to tell now youve got the sprites as Im sure you know
Attached Files
File Type: zip Disk.1.zip (334.1 KB, 56 views)

Last edited by Retro1234; 19 February 2016 at 13:14.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 13:16   #11
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
I dont think they are packed I changed width to 16 and there they are
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 13:20   #12
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Thanks guys, you all rock! Kudos dlfrsilver, codetapper and booboo!

So uh, here's the hard part - it looks like in the disk image they're stored in Atari ST format. Not too surprisingly, and probably still possible to replace the sprites - I just need to be careful with the palettes.


Edit: On Atari ST mode, five bitplanes, no mask.
earok is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 14:02   #13
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
Have you got the address for the Palette on the Disk image I known its at !700 on the savestate.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 14:07   #14
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Have you got the address for the Palette on the Disk image I known its at !700 on the savestate.
I haven't got it on me right now, however there's a few things about it:
- they're atari st palette format, so the values need to be doubled for Amiga
- there's about six different palettes. They share most colours but have some differences, I think they're for different environments or inside shops etc.

Edit: from memory I think the palette section starts with 0000 0333 or 0000 0444 or similar
earok is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 14:37   #15
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,176
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
so the amiga performs on the fly conversion of the ST graphics. Utter shit
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 15:35   #16
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,780
Quote:
Originally Posted by earok View Post
I haven't got it on me right now, however there's a few things about it:
- they're atari st palette format, so the values need to be doubled for Amiga
- there's about six different palettes. They share most colours but have some differences, I think they're for different environments or inside shops etc.

Edit: from memory I think the palette section starts with 0000 0333 or 0000 0444 or similar
Yes that works Your like somekind of Amiga Ninja
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 07:00   #17
earok
Moderator

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,550
Looks like there's a lot of art in the disk image that was cut from the final game. Like so:



Mecha Dragon is the second state of the final boss in the other versions, but doesn't (AFAIK) make an appearance in the Amiga version at all. What's more, there appear to be frames of the regular dragon boss that aren't used (lunging / damage, it looks like he isn't animated at all in the final game).
earok is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wonderboy in Monster Land SE earok project.Amiga Game Factory 100 23 October 2016 14:22
WonderBoy in Monsterland 1time project.WHDLoad 30 01 March 2013 02:05
Astar Land in Flames - Astar Land in Flammen Beawolf request.Old Rare Games 0 27 November 2010 14:44
Wanted No Buddies Land trained adf Abaddon request.Old Rare Games 3 16 May 2010 22:47
Super WonderBoy In Monsterland -Rob- support.Games 10 09 May 2006 21:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33253 seconds with 15 queries