English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 July 2008, 17:36   #1
siva
 
Posts: n/a
Angry Unable to load Amiga games on amiga 2000

I have trouble loading amiga games on my amiga 2000. I have got kickstart 1.3 and workbench 1.3. When you click on the disk, nothing is happening. I checked if the disk drive is OK, but it works when you try to open programs like dpaint 4. Please give me any suggestions of what I can do.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 July 2008, 17:38   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 40
Posts: 24,015
Hi siva,

have you tried to boot with the disk in the drive?
Btw : Which games have you tried?
TCD is offline  
Old 08 July 2008, 22:49   #3
siva
 
Posts: n/a
Even if you boot with the disk, it automatically loads the workbench and you have to click on the disk icon, but nothing is happening. All the games work on a500 but not on the a2000. Please let me know what I can do,thanks
 
Old 08 July 2008, 22:56   #4
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,026
A2000s have hard disks as standard don't they? I know nothing about them but maybe this is a boot priority thing (i.e. the HD's priority is higher than the floppy drive's)? I couldn't tell you for sure though, I expect someone with more knowledge than me will make me look silly pretty soon
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 05:22   #5
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 41
Posts: 2,028
Should still boot off the disk first rather than HDD, perhaps you are putting the disk in late?

Put a disk in and reset the 2000 to see.
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 13:56   #6
musashi5150
move.w #$4489,$dff07e
musashi5150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Norfolk, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 2,288
I'm with Graham on the HD priority being too high if it won't attempt to boot off a floppy.
musashi5150 is offline  
Old 09 July 2008, 14:02   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,197
Quote:
Originally Posted by musashi5150 View Post
I'm with Graham on the HD priority being too high if it won't attempt to boot off a floppy.
Yes, DF0:'s boot priority is 5.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 July 2008, 14:34   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,886
Quote:
Originally Posted by siva View Post
When you click on the disk, nothing is happening. I checked if the disk drive is OK, but it works when you try to open programs like dpaint 4.
You are not trying to run NDOS games from Workbench, are you?

Edit: ok, read the other posts in the thread, I bet it's a priority problem too.
StingRay is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 15:07   #9
EmuChicken
Senior Member
EmuChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Nagoya, Japan (moved!)
Age: 35
Posts: 724
do A2000's have the "hold both mouse buttons whilst turning on" boot screen like the A500+ / 1200's?
EmuChicken is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 15:43   #10
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 11,026
Didn't the boot menu thing only come in from the A600 onwards? If so then no.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 July 2008, 15:44   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,197
You have boot menu if you have KS2.x+
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 July 2008, 04:48   #12
Fingerlickin_B
Amiga Nut
Fingerlickin_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Belco, Australia
Posts: 2,236
I'm assuming you have only one internal FDD installed...try this:

Grab a PC disk (you need one the Amiga CANNOT read for this test).

Load Workbench and then insert the disk.

Does it display as DF0:NDOS or DF1:NDOS?

If it displays DF1:NDOS then your drive jumpers are set incorrectly.

Workbench install disks will boot in DF1, as will some games, but only a few...most games WON'T boot in a DF1 drive.

PZ.

Edit - It might also pay to make sure there is no jumper on motherboard J301 (if you only have the one internal FDD).

Last edited by Fingerlickin_B; 11 July 2008 at 04:58.
Fingerlickin_B is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga Forever 2009 wont load games Slattery support.Amiga Forever 0 17 August 2013 01:51
Can't load WHDLoad games on Gamebase Amiga 1.6 jamespstevenson project.MAGE 5 20 March 2010 10:17
Unable to play Amiga games on pc bobroonie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 1 24 February 2008 07:30
unable to load whdload aldo project.WHDLoad 11 02 September 2006 19:11
winuae_mini unable to load ipf's? jrom support.WinUAE 6 18 July 2003 11:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07386 seconds with 13 queries