English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 January 2018, 22:57   #141
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,807
Thats great news For AGS I always use Lenon Lives CD32 version or AGS 1.1 I haven't tried the new version.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I was thinking the same, since keyboard is really not wanted in all those Raspi/Happiga & others (most consoles have standardized buttons, with 10 buttons you're good)

Mouse emulation was ported from Earok code (an addition to CD32load). I haven't tested it yes but, yes, it's in. You have to use the VM option (there's also a virtual keyboard option).

There are a lot of small bugs & crashes on some whdload slaves (SWIV...). Working on it.

Slightly off-topic, still stuck on the AGS "freezing images" issue: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...GS#post1205207

Any ideas?

I'd love to bring a real Amiga emulation system to keyboardless Android and Raspi. Unlike consoles, emulating a computer generally needs a keyboard. Let's prove them wrong
Retro1234 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 January 2018, 11:23   #142
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,045
can you zone AGS 1.1 so I can test it?
jotd is offline  
Old 02 January 2018, 17:06   #143
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,807
I've put it in the Zone.
There's also a version here http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=68547
There's also on the EAB file Server
"CD32 Games Compilation Toolkit 1.1 (EAB).zip"
&
"AMIGA HD Games Compilation Toolkit 1.1 (EAB).zip"

You can use them as normal AGS just take the files from the achive, the CD32 version lets you use the Shoulder Buttons.

Last edited by Retro1234; 02 January 2018 at 17:22.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 January 2018, 00:03   #144
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,045
I've zoned JST 6.1 beta. Universe now runs, and I fixed a lot of nasty bugs that were here since I don't know when.
jotd is offline  
Old 09 January 2018, 02:02   #145
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Hello jotd. I finally had some time to test some games with AOS1.3 & jst 6.1 beta.

Faery Tale Adventure (in AOS3.9 & WHDLoad, there are gfx issue. Thoses are not present in AOS1.3 & JST ).

from the icon :
- when the game is quitted -> GURU 00000008.002274C8
(crash occurs only if launched from the icon. Game can be quitted nicely if launched from shell.)
Did not managed to make the QUITKEY working*, the game menu was used to quit the game.

from the icon & from the shell :
- music & scrolling are slow when the character is moved on the screen
- when attempting to save the game -> black screen (and nothing more). After a reset, and a re-launch of the game, the position saved can be loaded.


Universe.
Did not managed to make the QUITKEY working*.

from the icon (only, as it is working if the game is launched from the shell) :
- when attempting to save the game -> black screen (and nothing more). After a reset, and a re-launch of the game, the position saved can be loaded.


Curse of Enchantia.
The game cannot be played at all !

from the icon :
- game loads and when the CORE logo should be displayed -> black screen (and nothing more)

from the shell :
- game loads and ->
run-Time error : File read error
maybe try with NOCACHES set or/and
MMU=NONE or MMU=LAXIST
Last file loaded by ReadFile...: Disk.1


I still need to test King's Quest I (original). I will be my next try this week.
Thanks for the uptate of JST

* I gave a try with $00, \00, 0x00 (the key left from the key '1' on the keyboard), also with $32, \32, 0x32 ('x' key). For an unknown reason none of these is working for me with JST (the $ is working fine in WHDLoad). My config is running Arp 1.3. Do you think arp 1.3 can interfere with JST for the QUITKEY ?

Last edited by malko; 09 January 2018 at 16:06. Reason: reformulation
malko is online now  
Old 10 January 2018, 23:32   #146
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Regarding the '*' on my last post, I have removed all entry regarding ARP in the startup-sequence (not a lot in fact ) and re-tested the slaves.
There was no visible difference in the behaviour.
Then, at first sight, I can assume, that ARP is not conflicting with JST.

Digging a bit in the JST documentation to find any useful information (documentation that is provided with v4.8 - don't have any more recent), I have seen that the QUITKEY option works only for registered user. Hum... is it still the case ?
malko is online now  
Old 11 January 2018, 01:31   #147
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
I have added a QUITKEY env. variable in the work version (plus you can use 0x32 instead of $ because it conflicts with env. variable parsing)
I have also added a setenv QUITKEY 0x00 line in my startup-sequence but cannot quit any slave either...
malko is online now  
Old 11 January 2018, 22:12   #148
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,045
thanks for your testing, sorry about not replying earlier. Works takes its toll here.

QUITKEY: Don't use 0 as a value (well, maybe I could support it). Use something like 0x4A (num -) or 0x5F (help). those are seldom used in games.

Also, now QUITKEY works for any users, since JST is now open source & free.

The WB startup hasn't been rehauled yet. So it's possible that some tooltypes aren't recognized / don't work. Adding to TODO list.
jotd is offline  
Old 13 January 2018, 00:00   #149
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
thanks for your testing, sorry about not replying earlier. Works takes its toll here.
You are welcome and don't worry, we are all quite busy I think .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
QUITKEY: Don't use 0 as a value (well, maybe I could support it). Use something like 0x4A (num -) or 0x5F (help). those are seldom used in games.
Ok. I just found the laptop key (amiga ` ) convenient as a QUITKEY (but if you want to put it in the TODO list, feel free )

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
Also, now QUITKEY works for any users, since JST is now open source & free.
Thank you for the precision .
malko is online now  
Old 13 January 2018, 00:34   #150
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
I know I said the next try will be with King's Quest, but another game came to my mind and I gave a try to Les Voyageurs du Temps: La menace (Future Wars) in AOS1.3 & JST 6.1β

From Icon or from shell, everything is working fine so far* (playing game, saving game, loading game)
Maybe because the WHDL-Installer has been done by a guy named JOTD

I even forgot it was possible to die in an adventure game but this game reminded it to me.
Damn, this ceiling is coming so faaaast

*I will have to investigate on my side as I really cannot make the QUITKEY working in AOS1.3 & JST. Will do some more tests. Will not mention it any more except if I find a clue.
malko is online now  
Old 13 January 2018, 01:03   #151
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,045
Nice to see that I/O operation is working fine for that game (but not on Universe, okay)

Aaaah, normal on 1.3 because reading env. variables only works in 2.0. I'll add that to the bugs list.
jotd is offline  
Old 15 January 2018, 23:16   #152
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
This time, I gave a try to King's Quest I (original) in AOS1.3 & JST 6.1β.
Unfortunately the result was not good.

from the icon (with the default tool types generated by the Installer) : got only a black screen (and nothing more)

from shell : c:jst61b KingsQuest.Slave
KingsQuest HD loader (WHDLoad)
JST using WHDLoad emulation interface

< black screen lasting 12 seconds and then: >
Run-Time Error : Kickfile CRC mismatch
Maybe try with NOCACHES set or/and
MMU=NONE or MMU=LAXIST
Last file loaded be ReadFile...: disk.1
.

When I try c:jst61b KingsQuest.Slave NOCACHES (or MMU=NONE) the game does not start at all and the following message is displayed :
Invalid QUITKEY value
-> Locking 'T:' lockid=$000801E9
-> Unlocking $000801E9
-> Locking 's:jstpost.sh' lockid=$00000000
-> Freeing loader
-> Freeing expansion memory
-> Freeing 24-bit expansion memory
-> Freeing game file
-> Freeing logpatch buffer
-> Freeing MMU code


Let me know if you need any specific test to help you more .
malko is online now  
Old 16 January 2018, 13:16   #153
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,045
I know what the problem source is. Thanks for reporting
jotd is offline  
Old 16 January 2018, 23:14   #154
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
You are welcome . But honestly I think that all people using JST have to thank you . *
Even if I am used of doing some/several tests before reporting , I have the easiest part.
You have the hardest part with the development/improvement of this tool. So, .

Will continue testing and reporting different games. If you need specific test, let me know, will do them with great pleasure .

* Think the same for all "actors" making the Amiga scene still alive. As I have seen, there are people that are big-names from the Amiga scene here in EAB. Guys, respect !
malko is online now  
Old 18 January 2018, 16:38   #155
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Running JST 6.1β (with SnoopDos 1.7a), I have seen that JST is trying to load the keymap.library.
Of course this library is not present on my system .
Usually I am "happy like a dwarf digging the mountain" when searching the web. Unfortunately this time I just found some references to this file, but not the file itself. I even searched the Workbench disks without success .
Would somebody mind putting this library in the zone ?
Thanks in advance.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	fs-uae-real-180118-03.png
Views:	12
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	56290  
malko is online now  
Old 18 January 2018, 17:01   #156
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,892
Quote:
Originally Posted by malko View Post
Running JST 6.1β (with SnoopDos 1.7a), I have seen that JST is trying to load the keymap.library.
Of course this library is not present on my system .
Usually I am "happy like a dwarf digging the mountain" when searching the web. Unfortunately this time I just found some references to this file, but not the file itself. I even searched the Workbench disks without success .
Would somebody mind putting this library in the zone ?
Thanks in advance.
Is "keymap.library" not resident in the ROM?

File doesn't exist on my WB 3.1 .HDF or ClassicWB Lite 3.1 .HDF...
DamienD is offline  
Old 18 January 2018, 23:49   #157
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Is "keymap.library" not resident in the ROM?.
I don't know and thank you for having a look on your HD. Furthermore I am a little bit confused as here it is written that this library is from OS1.3 (V34) and here (chap. 34) it is stated that this library is from OS2.04 (V37).

With the help of a 'search engine' I managed to find some WB disks set (from 2.0 to 3.1). Then, with the help of 'ADF Opus' I quickly had a look to check the availability of the keymap.library in the 'Libs' folder on those disks. No success. Really confusing...
malko is online now  
Old 19 January 2018, 00:01   #158
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 2,045
it's probably V36 or higher, and included in ROM, so not available as a disk library.

But it's used to create the raw keymap table. Not sure which slaves use that, and if it's really an issue if missing. not even sure it works properly.

EDIT: zoned a full 6.1 beta. King's Quest now runs for instance. Joypad redirection is also debugged. close to 6.1 release but missing time to fix a few things.

Last edited by jotd; 19 January 2018 at 00:09.
jotd is offline  
Old 19 January 2018, 00:36   #159
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
it's probably V36 or higher, and included in ROM, so not available as a disk library.
Thank you for the precision . Can stop searching the net .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
But it's used to create the raw keymap table. Not sure which slaves use that, and if it's really an issue if missing. not even sure it works properly.
I thought that maybe the issue with QUITKEY was related with this "missing" library on my system... Sad... .

Quote:
Originally Posted by jotd View Post
EDIT: zoned a full 6.1 beta. King's Quest now runs for instance. Joypad redirection is also debugged. close to 6.1 release but missing time to fix a few things.
Whaou ! Thank you !!! Will give a try and report.
malko is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JST 1.4 for KS 1.3 Gaula92 request.Apps 6 26 February 2013 07:58
JST Kickstart 1.3 Josh request.Apps 5 17 February 2012 22:33
A1200 Kickstart 3.1 - Light gray screen before Kickstart Sallinen support.Hardware 7 21 November 2008 22:22
Mercs Jst The Master project.WHDLoad 9 05 June 2006 22:00
JST problems someamigauser support.Apps 1 04 October 2002 08:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36308 seconds with 15 queries