English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 May 2018, 21:44   #1
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Some games failing to load, freezing at loader, not drive error

Hello wonderful friends of this wonderful forum, I have a strange issue with one of my A500s:

When loading some games from floppy disk, they freeze a moment after the loader appears. Happens on Starglider 2, Wizball, Speedball, to name but a few.

I thought at first it was the floppy drive, but I made the Gotek DF0 and the games act the same when loaded from there. So it's definitely the machine.

Workbench runs fine. As do some games such as Carrier Command. So it seems to be certain code in certain loaders.

Any suggestions where to start?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:17   #2
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Could it be kickstart version or OCS /ECS requirement.
Or do the games require Slow Fast RAM?

Have you tried the exact same setup in WinUAE?
If it fails in WinUAE as well try a different KS or RAM Setup?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:19   #3
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
Could it be kickstart version or OCS /ECS requirement.
Or do the games require Slow Fast RAM?

Have you tried the exact same setup in WinUAE?
If it fails in WinUAE as well try a different KS or RAM Setup?
Ah I should've said they all worked great on the same setup until recently. I had done some CIA swapping so I'm wondering if they're to blame.

I also removed the Kickstart as I have the Vampire 500+ Mk2 which I believe means I don't need the Kickstart chip, at least that's what I was told...?
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:24   #4
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
I also removed the Kickstart as I have the Vampire 500+ Mk2 which I believe means I don't need the Kickstart chip, at least that's what I was told...?
I don't have a Vamp 500, but I guess you would still need to leave the KS ROM in place, even if the Vamp loads the on board ROM into Fast RAM.

Can you try the WHDLoad version of the same games on that system? As they might need patching for non 68000 CPU's?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:27   #5
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
To quote http://amigax1000.blogspot.com/2016/...art-1.html?m=1

"You also should remove any kickstart rom from the Amiga - it is not needed with the Vampire installed as it has it's own Kickstart, and the original one can cause problems if left in place."

I will try WHD but as I say, the same floppies worked before in the same system
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:56   #6
Don_Adan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Warsaw/Poland
Age: 50
Posts: 1,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
To quote http://amigax1000.blogspot.com/2016/...art-1.html?m=1

"You also should remove any kickstart rom from the Amiga - it is not needed with the Vampire installed as it has it's own Kickstart, and the original one can cause problems if left in place."

I will try WHD but as I say, the same floppies worked before in the same system
Can be Apollo Core instruction CCR bug or other Vampire module bug. I dont think that many Vampire users try to load games from floppy, almost all used WHDload versions. But it can be timing problem too, Apollo Core can be too fast for some trackloaders. You can try with disabled cache.
Don_Adan is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 22:59   #7
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by Don_Adan View Post
Can be Apollo Core instruction CCR bug or other Vampire module bug. I dont think that many Vampire users try to load games from floppy, almost all used WHDload versions. But it can be timing problem too, Apollo Core can be too fast for some trackloaders. You can try with disabled cache.
Thanks! How do I disable cache?

Last edited by Starglider 2; 19 May 2018 at 23:06.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 23:00   #8
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starglider 2 View Post
I will try WHD but as I say, the same floppies worked before in the same system
When you say same system, was the Vamp 500 installed last time you tried the games?

Maybe you could try reseating the Custom chips?

Sorry I can't think of much else.

Off Topic
Do you still email on your Amiga? Not heard from you in a while!
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 23:08   #9
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Quote:
Originally Posted by kgc210 View Post
When you say same system, was the Vamp 500 installed last time you tried the games?

Maybe you could try reseating the Custom chips?

Sorry I can't think of much else.

Off Topic
Do you still email on your Amiga? Not heard from you in a while!
I'm sure I've loaded those games with the Vampire... I think... I can't test without because I had a mod on the original Kickstart and the leg fell off when I removed it ???

I do indeed still email! I've been busy : [ Show youtube player ]

Good to hear from you.
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 23:35   #10
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Glad to here you are still Emailing, not had an email from your since 13/08/2016.
That's August, not the thirteenth month :P
kgc210 is offline  
Old 19 May 2018, 23:37   #11
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Unlucky for some!
Starglider 2 is offline  
Old 13 September 2018, 22:19   #12
Starglider 2
Registered User

Starglider 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: California
Posts: 1,027
Just to update this thread, it was 4 faulty CIAs! I got 2 more (6 total) and the fault disappeared! (Video coming soon.)
Starglider 2 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detect file-loader error majikeyric Coders. Asm / Hardware 0 02 March 2016 18:55
Can't load frame 0 from clip error FF000000 videofx support.Apps 10 02 July 2014 06:57
A4000 and upgrading to a 040/25 CPU board … failing on the ZIP and CD drive berrydejager support.Hardware 3 27 December 2012 01:58
E-UAE Games freezing Biscuit support.OtherUAE 0 25 August 2007 18:47
ClassicWB WHDLoad Load Game error spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 07 August 2007 14:43

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07579 seconds with 13 queries