English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 March 2018, 12:36   #1
Stl75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 59
Cyberstorm PPC...

Hello...

In Cyberstorm PPC in UAE - after install OS4.1 -
UAE written DH0 - not dos disk...
How is boot from SCSI controller Cyberstorm???
Stl75 is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:15   #2
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 183
Attach HDF to Accelerator CyberStorm PPC, not UAE (uaehf.device). OS 4.1 works well with CSPPC Accelerator controller in Hardfile settings.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 20 March 2018, 19:47   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 21,926
Not enough information. But probably you didn't enable RDB mode for the hardfile.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 06:51   #4
Stl75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 59
What is need kickstart rom or not need???
From Kickstart 3.1 for A4000...
Stl75 is offline  
Old 21 March 2018, 16:54   #5
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stl75 View Post
What is need kickstart rom or not need???
From Kickstart 3.1 for A4000...
Yes. Use 3.1 for A4000 for the OS4.1
Saghalie is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 22:00   #6
Stl75
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Russia
Posts: 59
Don't understand...
Need Kickstart Rom for Cyberstorm PPC???
Stl75 is offline  
Old 22 March 2018, 22:03   #7
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stl75 View Post
Don't understand...
Need Kickstart Rom for Cyberstorm PPC???
Yes. When booting from the OS4 install floppy or OS4 Install cdrom the boot hands the filesystem off to
PPC and it boots up.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 23 March 2018, 05:59   #8
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 183
Correct. Kickstart 3.1 for A4000. As well as CyberStormPPC firmware.
Make IDE or Accelerator as 0 for Booting CD-ROM. I use Accelerator 0, and have CyberStormPPC's SCSI 0 set for Mounting. In your case, as a fresh install, you'll need to set it as Boot, not only Mount. To access the menu press ESC as SOON as you start the emulation. Then make changes.

But as Toni typed, you're not offering much information.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 23 March 2018, 06:01   #9
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Correct. Kickstart 3.1 for A4000. As well as CyberStormPPC firmware.
Make IDE or Accelerator as 0 for Booting CD-ROM. I use Accelerator 0, and have CyberStormPPC's SCSI 0 set for Mounting. In your case, as a fresh install, you'll need to set it as Boot, not only Mount. To access the menu press ESC as SOON as you start the emulation. Then make changes.

But as Toni typed, you're not offering much information.
And you can use this document: https://1drv.ms/b/s!Am9nRCGb_XSzpSWr9v1L8PS4YUTr as a guide. I just created it... A PDF for a basic OS4.1 install.
Saghalie is offline  
Old 23 March 2018, 09:22   #10
malko
Registered User

malko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: CH
Posts: 763
Nice PDF tuto Saghalie.
Thanks for the work done
malko is offline  
Old 23 March 2018, 21:41   #11
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Saghalie View Post
And you can use this document: https://1drv.ms/b/s!Am9nRCGb_XSzpSWr9v1L8PS4YUTr as a guide. I just created it... A PDF for a basic OS4.1 install.
Not bad at all. But ROM is an acronym, and it strands for Read Only Memory. Acronyms are always all uppercase (correct grammar). There are other grammar oops, but all in all, pretty well done. I see online that there are some sites that call "ADF" files ROMs also, and that's not at all correct; they are floppy images. So, I figured I'd help with the ROM part to help keep the accurate stuff.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 00:48   #12
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 202
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC/DC HACKER! View Post
Not bad at all. But ROM is an acronym, and it strands for Read Only Memory.
I must have missed it. I usually cap it.
Thanks!
Saghalie is offline  
Old 24 March 2018, 23:44   #13
AC/DC HACKER!
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: DigitalCorruption/iNT
Posts: 183
Not a worry, mate. Always happy to help. I also appreciate help if I miss something; usually I'm pretty on target also. Thumps up.
AC/DC HACKER! is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OS4.1 FE in WinUAE, blizzard PPC instead of cyberstorm PPC jonssonj support.WinUAE 8 10 February 2015 10:47
Cyberstorm PPC 060 & PPC libraries videofx support.Hardware 2 12 May 2014 06:37
For Sale: Cyberstorm PPC 060 50mhz / PPC 330mhz + 128mb / OS4.1 Classic fitzsteve MarketPlace 2 18 June 2013 12:39
Cyberstorm PPC vs Blizzard PPC CPU Speed Comparison CU_AMiGA support.Hardware 9 15 March 2012 14:25
Cyberstorm PPC hardware mod: 060@72MHz/PPC@396MHz stachu100 Hardware mods 7 30 April 2010 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07536 seconds with 13 queries