English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 January 2008, 09:03   #41
nightlord
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by darksun9210 View Post
if you want to max out your networking capability via the PCMCIA port,
you can use the Netgear FA411 10/100Mb card. i've had this working on 100Mb connection (not indicative of real xfer rate), with the latest version of the cnet16.device

just wanted to thank you all for this thread and particularly the message I quoted. I tried setting up my netgear fa411 with cnet.device instead of cnet16.device and obviously failing at it until I stumbled across this message. It saved me and got my amiga connected to my network
 
Old 26 January 2008, 06:58   #42
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 85
How do you determine what chipset a card has? I have spent A LOT of time searching and googling, but I can not find this information. My card says that it is a "Hawking Technologies 10/100 Dual Speed Fast Ethernet PC Card". System Info says that it is an abocom card (I am assuming that hawking used their chipset as happens quite often). From the Abocom web site, I found the FE 1500 which matches the description and FCC ID of my card. From system info, I have also determined that it uses a tx100nd5.sys as a driver and the name listed is le100.

Will this card work?

Also the site says that it is a PCMCIA Type II. Is the A600 a type II?

Thanks.

Last edited by JDunlap; 26 January 2008 at 07:03.
JDunlap is offline  
Old 26 January 2008, 12:22   #43
so.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 33
The FE1500 is NE2000 compatible, so you should be able to use that driver.

Type II refers to the thickness. It will fit your Amiga.
so. is offline  
Old 26 January 2008, 12:49   #44
Charlie
. . Mouse . .
Charlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Nowhere
Age: 50
Posts: 1,792
Yes, it can be very hard finding the relevant info regarding a card you're thinking of.

Your best bets are:
Searching this forum for known working models.
Type pcmcia into the search on Aminet - once downloaded the readme's that come with the drivers contain a fair list of what models actually work.

That way no frustration over WTF is the chip-set in this card..?

Then off to the likes of fleaBay & search by model (number) & make sure it IS the exact same card - some manufacturers changed chipsets during the life of their card.

I'd also recommend being patient & keeping an eye on a few candidates - cards can sell anywhere from a few pence to £50+ depending on popularity & how mad the bidding has gone.
(some of these cards are useful for 'naughty behavior' so command quite a premuim)

Last edited by Charlie; 26 January 2008 at 12:55.
Charlie is offline  
Old 26 January 2008, 14:26   #45
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 85
@so. & Charlie

Thanks for the help.
JDunlap is offline  
Old 04 February 2008, 00:06   #46
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 85
Well, finally got around to installing AmiTCP on my A600. (I had to install ClassicWB GAAE first )

Unfortunately, I can not get the card to work, so maybe I am off to EBay. I tried both cnet and cnet16, and neither worked. Here is what card_info says about my card, can anyone tell anything from it?

Quote:
Getting PCMCIA card info...

..Dual Speed.10/100 PC Card.1.0. .

Appears to be a Network Card

CCR Offset address (16 bit) = $000400, Config ID = $10

Interface Type 1, uses: WAIT

Getting I/O memory now – remove card if system freezes!

Saving data to t:card_info.bin

card_info done.

Thanks.
JDunlap is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 04:54   #47
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDunlap View Post
Well, finally got around to installing AmiTCP on my A600. (I had to install ClassicWB GAAE first )

Unfortunately, I can not get the card to work, so maybe I am off to EBay. I tried both cnet and cnet16, and neither worked. Here is what card_info says about my card, can anyone tell anything from it?

Thanks.
What card_info says it the card is a net card. Check the model with the compatibility list on cnet.device.

Even a no-functional card appears on card_info. Once I bought one who simply refuses to connect on my 1200, but work flawlessly on a peecee laptop.
rkauer is offline  
Old 20 February 2008, 07:21   #48
JDunlap
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Age: 44
Posts: 85
Thanks, but I now have a 3C589. (Actually, I have about six of them. Several without dongles, though.)
JDunlap is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 02:27   #49
AlfaRomeo
A1200 040 SAM440EP 667
AlfaRomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lisbon / Portugal
Posts: 793
Need drivers

Hi guys,
I have a Xircom CEM56-100 PCMCIA ethernet card, can anyone tell me if this card works with my A1200 and what drivers I need?
Thanks
AlfaRomeo is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 12:59   #50
so.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaRomeo View Post
I have a Xircom CEM56-100 PCMCIA ethernet card, can anyone tell me if this card works with my A1200 and what drivers I need?
There is no driver for this card.
so. is offline  
Old 08 March 2008, 16:31   #51
prart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: somewhere
Posts: 57
Hello everybody, i recently bought Thomson SpeedTouch 110 Wireless PCMCIA card. It is stated in prism2 documentation, that it should work. System PrepCard report it as Agere chipset. I can`t get this to work, can you give me step-by step tutorial?
i`m using ClassicWB (or pure, stock 3.1), installing prism2 drivers and nothing. even led power on the card is not lit after insterting it to the PCMCIA slot.
prart is offline  
Old 22 May 2008, 18:38   #52
attila06
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Nice / France
Posts: 184
Hello prart,
did you succeed in networking with speedtouch 110?
attila06 is offline  
Old 15 December 2008, 11:14   #53
Brataccas
 
Posts: n/a
Hi,

With the FA411 and a TCP/IP Stack would i require an 030 or above rather than just using the onboard 020 in the A1200? Also are their any solutions for the A2000? I have an 060/50 in that and have always thought about getting say an Adrianne?

First post on here, first of many

regards,
 
Old 16 December 2008, 02:18   #54
rkauer
I hate potatos and shirts
rkauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sao Leopoldo / Brazil
Age: 52
Posts: 3,482
Send a message via MSN to rkauer Send a message via Yahoo to rkauer
Welcome to EAB, mate.

Yes, there are other network solutions for the A2000. An A2286 bridgeboard and an ISA NIC can sort the things for you (expensive), the aforementioned Ariadne and some other ancient solutions combined with external adaptors (netBEUI to 10baseTX, among others).
rkauer is offline  
Old 24 August 2009, 00:35   #55
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
I have successfully tested a Z-COM XI-325 wireless card using prism2.device. It seems to hang the machine if you configure it incorrectly (unlike the Netgear MA401), but it works fine if you have it set up right.
papa_november is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 19:26   #56
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
Will D-Link DWL-650 work in an A600? More details here, http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48187
Photon is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 19:36   #57
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Will D-Link DWL-650 work in an A600?
Is that not a CARDBUS rather than PCMCIA card?
alexh is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 19:43   #58
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
It has worked in the A1200 it came with. (See link for more details.) If that answers the question, dunno
Photon is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 20:29   #59
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,591
Since it has worked in an Amiga and my DWL-650 doesn't look like the pic you posted in my other thread, we can assume that Ethernet cards with the same model number can come in both versions. Mine doesn't have the bump strip, and looks totally different (looks like the wifi card on Amigakit).
Photon is offline  
Old 19 October 2009, 20:50   #60
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
It will work then.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED: Amiga Network Card (NOT PCMCIA pr PCI) Interceptor MarketPlace 10 30 May 2008 18:29
For Sale: Amiga 600/1200 PCMCIA Network card keropi MarketPlace 10 29 November 2005 14:38
Amiga 1200 PCMCIA Network Card tihi support.Hardware 5 09 November 2002 17:46
Amiga 1200 network Card @UAE support.Hardware 3 28 August 2002 22:09
Amiga 1200 PCMIA network card? AEV support.Hardware 4 23 June 2002 11:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09392 seconds with 14 queries