English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 February 2013, 00:08   #701
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 38
Posts: 3,736
AFAIK there is no relevant size limit on the IDE port - the problem is in the standard scsi.device which needs to be updated if you wish to use more than 8GB.
demolition is offline  
Old 30 July 2014, 23:48   #702
wiggydiggypoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20
Need a little help please..... A1200 with 4mb fastram.

I've got one of these from AmigaKit http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=883 to replace the existing 2.5inch HDD I have in it. Amiga is working fine pre-install in that the existing HDD performs as it should.

Ive followed the instructions as directed but the drive won't boot into the install procedure as they say it will. I cant get into the Boot menu at all when it is turned on to try and use their backup floppy to do the same job.

All that happens when it is turned on is the HDD light will flash indicating access, but nothing will load on screen. Indeed it appears the miggy gets stuck in a mode where no video is being outputted either has the on screen display appears again on my TV.

I've tried to examine the card using a PCMCIA reader I bought at the same time but it is
simply labelled CF0:NDOS and I cannot access it.

The Amiga is fine as Ive put my old HDD back in and it booted as normal, I also tried removing the 4mb FASTRAM expansion to see if it was a compatibility issue but no joy.

AmigaKit is closed until the 4/8 so although I can raise a ticket with them, not sure if I will get a response till the 5/8.

Anyone got any ideas please?
wiggydiggypoo is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 00:03   #703
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
Can you boot using a WB disk if the CF Harddrive is connected but no card is inserted in the CF slot?
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 00:09   #704
wiggydiggypoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Can you boot using a WB disk if the CF Harddrive is connected but no card is inserted in the CF slot?
I'll have to try that tomorrow, but (excuse my ignorance) what will this prove please?
wiggydiggypoo is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 00:18   #705
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I was just thinking along the lines that the CF adapter may be faulty and so stopping your Amiga from booting.
Arnie is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 00:50   #706
wiggydiggypoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I was just thinking along the lines that the CF adapter may be faulty and so stopping your Amiga from booting.
K cheers, I would hope not but you never know....
wiggydiggypoo is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 00:54   #707
fgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 623
Try to enter early boot menu by holding both mouse buttons pressed when booting to see if the drive shows up there. If it does, it could be a problem with the software on the card, and you should be able to boot without startup-sequence and see if you can access the card properly.
If you cannot even enter the early startup menu I suspect a faulty adapter as well.

CF0 is set up for PC format (FAT), so it's normal that it reports NDOS for amiga formats.

Another option is to connect your drives to a Windows PC, then you could make an image of the old HDD, and copy everything to the new CF card with WinUAE.
fgh is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 01:28   #708
wiggydiggypoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by fgh View Post
Try to enter early boot menu by holding both mouse buttons pressed when booting to see if the drive shows up there. If it does, it could be a problem with the software on the card, and you should be able to boot without startup-sequence and see if you can access the card properly.
If you cannot even enter the early startup menu I suspect a faulty adapter as well.

CF0 is set up for PC format (FAT), so it's normal that it reports NDOS for amiga formats.

Another option is to connect your drives to a Windows PC, then you could make an image of the old HDD, and copy everything to the new CF card with WinUAE.
I cant get into the Boot menu at all no, I'll try it without a card in the adapter and see where it takes me.

I do have my files backed up already on the other CF card via the PCMCIA adapter and that process worked fine. Need to get WB WB3.0 onto this 2nd CF HDD though for that as the PCMCIA CF adapter wont work properly with my existing WB2.05.

PC options are a bit limited as I have a laptop only for now.
wiggydiggypoo is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 20:55   #709
wiggydiggypoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20
SUCCESS! (kind of lol)

Did a clean install of the CF HDD and it booted into the Amigakit install ok, however the WB 3.0 install wasnt entirely succesfully as I think my original 3.0 discs have degraded over time. It failed mid install of WB3.0 and dropped into a CLI.

(For now I have no way of getting replacements from the net onto the miggy as (laptop only) is lacking a PCMCIA slot and a serial port.)

I have all original WB3.0 discs (WB, Fonts, Locale, Storage) with the exception of Extras which I have a copy of strangely.

So, is there a way I can manually complete the installation?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	discs.jpg
Views:	321
Size:	163.1 KB
ID:	40749   Click image for larger version

Name:	wb install.jpg
Views:	323
Size:	174.4 KB
ID:	40750  
wiggydiggypoo is offline  
Old 31 July 2014, 23:59   #710
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 60
Posts: 3,868
I use a laptop myself and I use a usb multicard reader that supports CF cards.
I got mine from Tescos, top of the range Technik, cost about £3.
I know it's a little extravagant but, it does the job.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 August 2014, 14:41   #711
wiggydiggypoo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I use a laptop myself and I use a usb multicard reader that supports CF cards.
I got mine from Tescos, top of the range Technik, cost about £3.
I know it's a little extravagant but, it does the job.
Never even thought of that cheers, miles easier than a new pC and serial lol

Will get one ordered

Thanks all, will report back on success (hopefully!) later.....
wiggydiggypoo is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 19:22   #712
pedrorq
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 24
Hi,

Sorry if I'm repeating a question, but I went through this thread and couldn't find the following information:

For a CF card used internally (through IDE), is there a limit of card size? Partition size? If so, is there any recommended card or partition size?

Same thing about speed, I've read on a previous page that CF cards under 40x were recommended but the explanation wasn't conclusive. Is sub-40x really a must?

Thanks in advance!
pedrorq is offline  
Old 29 September 2014, 22:08   #713
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrorq View Post
Hi,

Sorry if I'm repeating a question, but I went through this thread and couldn't find the following information:
The correct thread for that is right below this one on the support.Hardware main page.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
Jope is offline  
Old 03 October 2014, 13:59   #714
pedrorq
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
The correct thread for that is right below this one on the support.Hardware main page.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61666
Thank you!
pedrorq is offline  
Old 21 October 2015, 15:32   #715
Sturmwind
 
Posts: n/a
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=883

Any opinions on this kit? Any experiences or problems when using this kit with a stock A1200, Workbench 3.0?

Basically do you guys recommend this kit? Or another?

Many thanks for your time and advice.
 
Old 22 October 2015, 10:13   #716
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,826
It all depends on what your skill level is, how much time you have to spend on this project, what workbench disks / card readers / whatever you already have.

That's a turnkey solution with someone providing you with the adapter, the card, the OS preinstalled etc.. If you have some of the needed ingredients already in your cupboard/harddisk, you can get it done for less. All the information you need is on this forum, some of it is in this very thread.

As always, I recommend doing it yourself and learning something along the way, but I realise that not everyone is interested in tinkering with the computer itself, but more about the games/software it runs.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 01:35   #717
Smakar
Amiga Fan in Phoenix
Smakar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Age: 60
Posts: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sturmwind View Post
http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=883

Any opinions on this kit? Any experiences or problems when using this kit with a stock A1200, Workbench 3.0?

Basically do you guys recommend this kit? Or another?

Many thanks for your time and advice.
This kit came with the A1200 I purchased a couple of months ago - works like a champ. I did, however, replace the 4gb CF card with an 8gb (amazing how many games there are out there )
Smakar is offline  
Old 23 October 2015, 15:09   #718
Sturmwind
 
Posts: n/a
That's great to hear. Many thanks to you both, Jope and Smakar. I am just now starting to get itchy feet regarding the reliability of my floppy collection you see.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Compact Flash card on a600/a1200 PCMCIA tomcat666 support.Hardware 317 01 October 2018 23:03
Compact Flash+CDROM on A4000 IDE? stefcep2 support.Hardware 13 21 March 2010 21:16
Bootable IDE to CF Compact Flash Card 40 Pin Adapter Kitty support.Hardware 14 22 October 2009 23:52
compact flash to ide - is this right? AliasXZ support.Hardware 33 12 March 2008 10:34
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 06:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09426 seconds with 14 queries