English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2007, 21:36   #81
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
@Smiley

Amiga.org... [edit: Sorry, but I can't have these kinds of comments on our board.. our reputation is bad enough as it is in the eyes of our beloved community. :-) -Jope]

Heres my take on duping my KS3.1 rom and sending it to you

i need to back my a600 ks3.1 rom... to be on the safe side I want to store it at another location just on the off chance.... so smiely canl you help me out and store it at your house for me?

I appreciate it m8.

Last edited by Jope; 09 February 2007 at 10:21.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 21:43   #82
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Well I asked them if they had ever downloaded a film/song/game/app illegally as its the same thing really. ie breaching copyright etc. No reply yet.

If I wanted a bag of 30 EPROMS to burn and sell on ebay in direct competition with other amiga retailers, then that would be bad!

Crazy
Smiley is offline  
Old 08 February 2007, 21:45   #83
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
No worries my friend.

I will see what mischief i can get upto tomorrow.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 15:16   #84
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Can anybody tell me what is meant by a 'patched' KS image like the ones contained in TOSEC?

Also anybody have a set of RTB/PAT files for a A600 3.1 v40.68 unmodified image?
Smiley is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 16:01   #85
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
Is there such an image? I thought that it should be 40.63
alexh is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 16:45   #86
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
I have an image on my PC labeled 40.63 A600 but when I put it on my A600 and run Skick it detects it as a 40.68 image
Smiley is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 17:09   #87
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,140
What does WinUAE say?
alexh is offline  
Old 11 February 2007, 20:17   #88
Smiley
Amiga-less!
Smiley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,350
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
What does WinUAE say?
Never mind. Got it all working.

My internal cdrom drive shows up correctly in KS 40.63 showing that it has been my kickstart version causing problems this whole time.

Now I need a kickstart chip as I dont want to sacrifice 512k of my already small amount of ram
Smiley is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 13:41   #89
shirsch
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, VT USA
Posts: 34
Kickstart 3.1 for Amiga 2000?

Can't seem to find it addressed directly in this thread. I have a Rev 4 2000 and would like to blow a 3.1 kickstart ROM for it. The images in, e.g. Amiga Forever are 11 bytes too long for a 512K EPROM, so I'm assuming that the leading text ("AMIROMTYPE1") needs to be skipped.

Can anyone confirm my suspicion? Can this image be written to a stock 27C512 chip and simply plugged into the motherboard? Is there any jumpering required?
shirsch is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 14:16   #90
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,827
The AForever ROMs are encrypted, they only work with UAE when you supply a suitable rom.key.

I don't know why they did this, as it is very easy to generate unencrypted versions of them if you think about it for a second.
Jope is offline  
Old 23 February 2007, 23:59   #91
shirsch
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Burlington, VT USA
Posts: 34
Yes, indeed <LOL!>

I would up ordering a 3.1 ROM from Amigakit, so things should be fine.
shirsch is offline  
Old 01 March 2007, 18:56   #92
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,768
my soon to arrive new kit

been wanting to replace my old stuff for ages!

heres what imma getting to my door in a couple of weeks.

Advanced Willem EPROM Programmer PCB4.5C



Comes with

PLCC Extractor
Adapter SMD 24Cxx, 93Cxx
Adapter TSOP32 (14 mm,20 mm) to DIP32
Adapter TSOP28 (14 mm) to DIP28

ALSO getting the following

Adapter 27Cxxxx ( EPROM 16bit )



comes with

PLCC Extractor


I would like to thank loopos for his advice on this, i tells you.... I have soooo many motherboards that will be soooooo happy to run again!!!!!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 04:23   #93
fueriose
 
Posts: n/a
Zetr0,
that is close to the setup I have...
my pcb is rev 3 or 3.5 i think. but that adapter is
the same exact one that I have.
I have not been able to get it to work for the LIFE of me..
I did perform a byte swap and have tried everything I can think of.
If you get that setup working for burning the kickstarts please tell me
the exact steps you take- I would appreciate it very much.

Last edited by fueriose; 02 March 2007 at 04:33.
 
Old 02 March 2007, 04:49   #94
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I got the same board (4.5C) as zetro and it was able to burn whatever I throw at it ... I used only 27C400s to burn 1.3, 3.1, homebrew 3.5, 3.9 roms. And a 1mb A500-2000 rom on a 27C800 even ! (Thanks to this wonderful thread and another great thread at a.org)

Only thing that got me confused was to align the 27C400 on the 42 pin socket. You should align it to the bottom. And make sure you got the switch configuration and the VCC jumper ok.

Last edited by coze; 02 March 2007 at 05:29.
coze is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 09:15   #95
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
@fueriose
Do what coze said. Align the adapter correctly and it will work. And don't forget to set the Willem Program Software to 'PCB3' not 'Willem'.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 09:44   #96
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,827
Also, always remember to remove power from the eprommer when setting dip switches.. Certain dip combinations can make short circuits in the device.
Jope is offline  
Old 02 March 2007, 19:38   #97
fueriose
 
Posts: n/a
thank you very much for the info guys...
jope, I fear I have shorted out my programmer.. it started messing
up a few weeks ago, will read chips but not program them.
I didn't know about unplugging the power before changing the dip and
jumper settings, live and learn I guess.. now it's time to get a meter
out and figure out what exactly I've broken on the board
for the record, what are the correct vpp and vcc settings for these
chips? I would get all the way through the process of dumping one of
my original chips and reburning it just to test it, the programmer would
say it's programmed correctly but whenever I tried the chips in my amiga's
it was no go, so I just want to cover all the areas I may have gone wrong.
I did have it set to pcb3 and had the chip aligned to the second pin.
 
Old 02 March 2007, 20:01   #98
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Check your parallel cable as well. I had the problem that I could read the EPROM but couldn't write to it. Turn out that my cable was not fully attached to my PeeCee.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 29 March 2007, 22:10   #99
Merlin
AmiBay MegaMod
Merlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 56
Posts: 1,163
@ Zetro

What's the "old stuff" you have, does it still work, can it program KS type chips and could it be up for sale when your new kit arrives? I am thinking it may be useful for me to burn a backup of KS 3.1 for my A600

I have a PIC programmer (my trusty old Elvis) but not an EPROM version.

Merlin
Merlin is offline  
Old 27 April 2007, 06:02   #100
Computolio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: California
Posts: 174
I just noticed that 27C2048/27C220 ROMs will work in one model of Amiga- the 3000. The upper two ROM sockets (U182 & U183) are designed for a 27C2048 pinout. The ROM tower board found in most A3000s is an adaptor that allows the use of normal 27C400 ROMs in those sockets, so if you burn your 3.1 ROM to 27C2048s you won't need it anymore.

I tried it myself and it seems to work.

Last edited by Computolio; 27 April 2007 at 18:04.
Computolio is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 00:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 13:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 15:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 13:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 03:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09883 seconds with 14 queries