English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 September 2006, 13:29   #41
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
I wonder if it could be a programming issue with the code... IE MOST significant BIT compared to Amiga's LEAST significant BIT.

just to refresh ones memory on an 8bit field pattern : value 255

x086 / 7603 base = 10000000
68k / base = 00000001

hence flipped

however in saying this if it was the case i would be suprised that the boot screen works.. perhaps it could be a volatage indeference on the A500 or
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 24 September 2006, 13:32   #42
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,126
You can check the ROM address space with Action Replay (if you have one..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 24 September 2006, 15:11   #43
Sandgunner
Kill everything in a 360
Sandgunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Near West Chester PA. Made the pilgrimage to the former Amiga assembly plant.
Posts: 23
kickstart woes continued

I'll check with my action replay cart.

It could be a timing issue but that's a far stretch.

The A500 has a rev 6A motherboard, well that's what is
silkscreened on it but it has only 512k chip ram.

The AM27C400 is a 150 part so the speed should not
be the issue.

I'll experiment jumpering the socket/chip as if it were a 5/5A
revision board and see what happens.
Sandgunner is offline  
Old 25 September 2006, 13:12   #44
Sandgunner
Kill everything in a 360
Sandgunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Near West Chester PA. Made the pilgrimage to the former Amiga assembly plant.
Posts: 23
Mystery solved. sorta

Well turns out I have been burning perfectly fine kickstarts all along.
It is the A500 with the supposedly 6A REV motherboard that is the
problem.

Took a few of the EPROMS that I've programmed with the 3.1
kickstart and tried them in my rev 6.3 A2000.
They work perfectly.

Seems it is a timing/speed issue.

The Macronix part is 120 and the AMD part is 150.
Apparently the AMD part is too slow for the A500 rev 6A
and the A2000 has a wide tolerance 100-200 so no
surprise there.

Will test out split roms on my 3000 and 3000-T and see how it goes.
They too have a wide tolerance for rom speeds.

James
Sandgunner is offline  
Old 05 October 2006, 01:36   #45
voxel
Amiga Nuts!
voxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Le Mayet d'Ecole, 03800, FRANCE
Posts: 165
Question willem true usb programmer question :-)

Hi :-)

I bought the true usb willem programmer with the 16 bit EPROM adaptator as stated on willem website to burn some 27C400 UVEprom I have with some 3.9 Kickstarts.

Now, I don't find the 27C400 in the device list of the software (v1.06).

As I'm a total newbie at eprom programming, help!
voxel is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 05:04   #46
amethyst
Registered User
amethyst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: England
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by voxel
Now, I don't find the 27C400 in the device list of the software (v1.06).
Not sure which software you're using but the one on the willem.org website is 0.97ja or 0.97g. I've tested with version 0.97ja software
(Download 0.97ja here). Also check the forum on the willem site, you'll find answers to a lot of common eprom programming questions.

Last edited by amethyst; 06 October 2006 at 05:12.
amethyst is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 10:30   #47
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by voxel
Hi :-)

I bought the true usb willem programmer with the 16 bit EPROM adaptator as stated on willem website to burn some 27C400 UVEprom I have with some 3.9 Kickstarts.

Now, I don't find the 27C400 in the device list of the software (v1.06).

As I'm a total newbie at eprom programming, help!
I am using the same software as amethys and it's there. Here is a screenshot of the software we're using.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	eprom.jpg
Views:	1265
Size:	55.9 KB
ID:	12192  
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 12:07   #48
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
I keep seeing 27C256s and 27C512s around. are these by any chance compatible ?
coze is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 12:14   #49
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
Quote:
Originally Posted by coze
I keep seeing 27C256s and 27C512s around. are these by any chance compatible ?
What do mean by keep seeing 27C256s? Have you inserted the 27C400 in the right IC socket?
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 12:44   #50
coze
hastala vista winny vista
coze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mt fuji
Age: 40
Posts: 1,333
Send a message via ICQ to coze Send a message via Yahoo to coze
No, I haven't burned any roms yet, just having thoughts. today I went to shopping for some parts for projects, and while I'm at it, I looked at the available roms at the electronics shops. All I could find was 27C256s and 512s (and also 1024). are these roms compatible ? or would I be wasting my money ?
coze is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 14:18   #51
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 38
Posts: 6,922
You need eight 27512 chips to make up one 27400, four for one 27200..

Split the rom file accordingly and wire together a personality module.
Jope is offline  
Old 06 October 2006, 23:27   #52
voxel
Amiga Nuts!
voxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Le Mayet d'Ecole, 03800, FRANCE
Posts: 165
I use that software version : (Click image for larger version

Name:	willemtrueusb.jpg
Views:	1620
Size:	121.8 KB
ID:	12203) with the "true usb willem programmer" a new version of the well known willem, which uses usb in replacement of the parallel.

you have the url in the pic for more infos. a cool new function is "byte swap" (no need for winhex) :-)

The 27C400 is in the "supported devices" list and need the "16 bit eprom adaptator", I've bought the zif socket version with the programmer.

by editing the devices.dat file I've found the 27C400 entry and succeeded to make it appears in the device list. but all chip I give to it's "blank test" says the same : not blank (even with new ones!) and trying to read a (known full and fonctionning) chip read something but the data does not appear in the buffer window. ???

Last edited by voxel; 07 October 2006 at 02:38.
voxel is offline  
Old 07 October 2006, 03:12   #53
lopos2000
Zone Friend
lopos2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Cider is best In The West
Posts: 1,238
You have to insert the 27C400 Eprom in the first IC socket of the 16bit adapter and pin 1 is on the second row.
lopos2000 is offline  
Old 07 October 2006, 13:10   #54
voxel
Amiga Nuts!
voxel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Le Mayet d'Ecole, 03800, FRANCE
Posts: 165
Thanx, I knew that :-) but with the new version of the adaptator it is very unlikely as the zif socket is 40 pins only ;-) and there is only one socket...

-edit- It seems that the new 16 bit adaptator only haves half of the possibillities of the old one, and NOT the 27C400 ones :-(
when I bought it on ebay it was NOT clear that there was two different adaptators availlable, it was just staded that I will need "the 16bit eprom adaptator" and it was only ONE of this kind offered and NOT the right one. grrrrrrrrr!

I feel like I was deliberately misinformed by mcu mall and I don't like that.

BTW, thanx for the answers :-)

Last edited by voxel; 10 October 2006 at 09:24.
voxel is offline  
Old 07 November 2006, 19:27   #55
tulufan
 
Posts: n/a
Smile

voxel,
The latest version fixed the 27C400 missing issue. You can download the True-USB software R1.08 from MCUmall.com.
 
Old 13 December 2006, 14:35   #56
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
Hey guys this question i have is more for technical probability (but you never know it might be possible)

okay

Is it possible to ( modify )$ the 3.1 kick rom image so it doesnt take 30seconds to wait for ide? then obviously burn it to approiate chips ?

if so i wonder how would some onr go about this?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 17:05   #57
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
If you speak to Doobrey over at Amiga.org then he can tell you.

He created these tools called Romsplit and Remus for manipulating kickstart images.

People have recently been able to create KS3.9 ROM images (with the ROMUPDATES from AmigaOS3.9) and add extra things such as drivers to enable booting from CD drives etc.

http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/flash.html

The files on his website are not the latest, pm him for details.

With an EPROM programmer and these tools you effectively have a kickflash equivalent.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 18:02   #58
ganralf
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 97
Using doobrey's tools, you could just leave out scsi.device. I believe there was also a patch for scsi.device, which reduces the timeout but keeps it intact. Maybe in the blizkick or remapollo packages. (Remus allows to use blizkick modules.)
ganralf is offline  
Old 13 December 2006, 18:13   #59
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 9,768
thanks guys great info
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 December 2006, 16:21   #60
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,166
Trying not to hijack this thread but can you put compactflash.device into a KS ROM?

[edit: Moved from cv64 thread -Jope]

Last edited by Jope; 14 December 2006 at 16:54.
alexh is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with 3.1 kickstart in WHDload zap64uk project.WHDLoad 7 30 March 2010 01:23
Burning Kickstart Roms clueless Hardware mods 8 06 January 2010 14:31
Kickstart problems... asm1 project.WHDLoad 2 14 March 2009 16:29
Problems with Kickstart 3.1 [was: various posts in a thread in News] ARTHUR071169 project.MAGE 33 15 October 2006 14:33
Kickstart 3.1 problems adgloride support.Hardware 5 08 June 2004 04:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13552 seconds with 14 queries