English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 March 2007, 03:14   #1
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
Games fail to run on my A2000HD

I'm having trouble running a few games from my A2000HD.. it has a GVP Impact Series II scsi card installed with 2meg extra RAM..

Games like Syndicate and Formula One Grand Prix are failing to run with a "Not enough memory" error.. obviously I have enough memory so can anyone offer any suggestions?

I've tried raising the stack size in the games .info and also with no startup-sequence..

Some games run ok btw.
cheers fellas
 
Old 18 March 2007, 09:07   #2
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by VermillioN
I'm having trouble running a few games from my A2000HD.. it has a GVP Impact Series II scsi card installed with 2meg extra RAM..

Games like Syndicate and Formula One Grand Prix are failing to run with a "Not enough memory" error.. obviously I have enough memory so can anyone offer any suggestions?

I've tried raising the stack size in the games .info and also with no startup-sequence..

Some games run ok btw.
cheers fellas
how much chipram do you have?
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 12:15   #3
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
avail reports your standard amount of max chipram.. 523232b
only 80k of it is used :/

I've tried FastMemFirst enabled & disabled btw..
 
Old 18 March 2007, 12:21   #4
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 37
Posts: 1,158
So you've got only 512kb of CHIP ram. Too little for the games you're trying to run. Any amount of fast ram won't make a difference.

Last edited by ppill; 18 March 2007 at 21:14.
ppill is offline  
Old 18 March 2007, 18:40   #5
AMIGAZ
Amiga-Mad
AMIGAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Sweden
Age: 41
Posts: 1,286
Send a message via ICQ to AMIGAZ
Quote:
Originally Posted by VermillioN
avail reports your standard amount of max chipram.. 523232b
only 80k of it is used :/

I've tried FastMemFirst enabled & disabled btw..
The games you want to run needs 1mb of chipram
AMIGAZ is offline  
Old 19 March 2007, 01:37   #6
VermillioN
 
Posts: n/a
This was my first thought, but since neither of these games documentation mention anything at all about it needing 1mb of chip I found it hard to believe.. naughty buggers!!
thanks for the confirmation guys
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Run games from HD without WB? Overkill New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 13 January 2012 02:10
Does Winfellow able to run all the games? orçotüsi5 support.WinFellow 7 09 October 2011 12:32
How do I run these games on WinUAE? Duckman support.WinUAE 3 25 June 2010 13:12
Best way to run games from a HD? SWOS Retrogaming General Discussion 10 30 May 2007 18:07
Some games fail to run Aminut33 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 0 03 August 2006 20:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08355 seconds with 13 queries