English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2008, 19:22   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Ls120

Sorry if this is in the wrong thread but has anyone ever fitted a LS120 superfloppy drive to their Amiga?, and if you did did the drive read Amiga floppies aswell as the superdisks ?.

The reason i`m asking is that if the LS120 read Amiga disks could a drive attached to a PC read Amiga floppie in WinUAE?.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:32   #2
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
I have one in my A4k but never bothered to connect it (due to lack of any disks for it).
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:34   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
intresting idea anyone got an ls120 to try it out ???

have sneaky suspicion it wont work

but willing to be proved wrong
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:37   #4
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
I might try it during the weekend, no promise though.
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:39   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by StingRay View Post
I have one in my A4k but never bothered to connect it (due to lack of any disks for it).
The LS120 can read 1.44 floppies in a PC, connect it up and see if it will read Amiga floppies. You might need Idefix97 or similar to mount it though.

Edit: 120 seconds too late :P
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:40   #6
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
@StingRay
On the other hand i have disks for it but no drive to read them...such is life...
Yoto is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:42   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
On the other hand i have disks for it but no drive to read them...such is life...
I have stacks of PC floppies but no drive either, small world isn`t it
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:44   #8
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
hehehe Well, i actually got the drive together with the A4000. =) The previous owner used it and it worked but I don't know if it reads Amiga disks. That I should be able to find out though if I'm willing to open my A4k again. ;D

Yotoxionomai: question is, what's better? Drive without disk or disks without drive? I've yet to find an answer :P
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:52   #9
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
Well, wanna know how i got those disks...this is what happens when you send a woman to do a mans“s job...i asked my wife to bring me ten 3_1/2 disks to backup my WB 3.1...and she did...Ten 3_1/2 120Mb disks....
Yoto is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:54   #10
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
They give nice cup bases though...
Yoto is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 19:56   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Well you know what they say: if you want a job done properly do it yourself
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:04   #12
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
Well, wanna know how i got those disks...this is what happens when you send a woman to do a mans“s job...i asked my wife to bring me ten 3_1/2 disks to backup my WB 3.1...and she did...Ten 3_1/2 120Mb disks....


Pahahaha, priceless It's all your fault, you should have known better
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:07   #13
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
Well. in her defense...she did told me that 120Mb seemed better than 1.44...
Yoto is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:11   #14
StingRay
move.l #$c0ff33,throat

StingRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Berlin/Joymoney
Posts: 5,531
Who could be angry with her then. It seems she tried her best. :P That it still was an epic fail doesn't matter
StingRay is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:29   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
Well, wanna know how i got those disks...this is what happens when you send a woman to do a mans“s job...i asked my wife to bring me ten 3_1/2 disks to backup my WB 3.1...and she did...Ten 3_1/2 120Mb disks....
Man you give your wife too much house keeping, 10 floppies = £5.00, 10 Superdisks = £50.00 at least
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:32   #16
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
I have one as well. Never got round to connecting it... might try next weekend.

It doesn't read Amiga disks (880kb, 1,7Mb) only 720kb, 1,44Mb, 120Mb LS-120 disks. Also my drive came with some magic software that can store 16Mb on a single HD floppy disk. It's some odd format and the manual even warns not to store any vital data this way...

BUT

...you can create custom 720kb and 1,44Mb and 120Mb Amiga disks by installing a filesystem like FFS on them, these can be made bootable
ppill is online now  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:35   #17
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
@Arnie
I think they were only 25€, still it makes them the most expensive cup bases i own.
Ps: 10 Memorex HD 1.44 cost only 2€ here, the same color brand sold by amigakit.

Last edited by Yoto; 27 June 2008 at 20:41.
Yoto is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:47   #18
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
@ppill
I read a post from you in some other forum, about booting directly to the Pcmcia card, to use Pcmcia as an HDD, booting from the floppy drive i think, great work!
Infortunently i lost the link...i must make another research on the Web.
Yoto is offline  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:52   #19
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,158
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
>Link<
ppill is online now  
Old 27 June 2008, 20:59   #20
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam“em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
Thank You ppill, this is great, the one i saw earlier was in some other forum, and i remember you were still developing it, but this one is much simpler and it was right under my nose.
Yoto is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LS120 drive. Startrek-amiga support.Hardware 5 06 March 2006 22:31
ATAPI Disk Drive (ZIP/LS120) Drivers? Akira support.Hardware 2 14 July 2002 03:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20780 seconds with 12 queries