English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 September 2006, 15:01   #1
otto77
 
Posts: n/a
Ultima IV in WinUAE

Has anybody gotten it to work? I can't seem to create a play disk. Trying to use a new formatted disk created by WinUAE.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 September 2006, 15:04   #2
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
Yep, it works, can't give you details though. But I have played it in WinUAE.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 09 September 2006, 15:09   #3
otto77
 
Posts: n/a
well, can you tell me if it's more complicated than just formatting a disk in WinUAE and putting it in when prompted? because when I do that, it just sits there forever saying "please wait, copying in progress" or whatever, but there are no disk sounds like they are when it loads the files from the UltimaIV disk to be copied.
 
Old 09 September 2006, 15:49   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 39
Posts: 3,313
I only remember installing it to harddrive and running it without problems.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 10 September 2006, 15:56   #5
Minuous
Coder/webmaster/gamer
Minuous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Canberra/Australia
Posts: 1,658
http://members.optusnet.com.au/jrjacobs76/

Last edited by Minuous; 25 October 2006 at 22:43.
Minuous is online now  
Old 19 July 2008, 16:27   #6
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Ive installed it on a drive to a real amiga can anyone list or tell me what the command is to make a play disk? Ive looked in all the threads but some mention doing it but knowone remembers how
dword is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 10:43   #7
Redwood
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sydney / Australia
Posts: 83
Not sure anyone is interested, but I have had success creating a play disk under (Win)UAE for Ultima IV. The trick is the way Ultima IV detects a disk swap, there has to be a short period of time when the disk drive is empty (i.e. no disk) for it to detect a swap, otherwise it thinks you haven't changed disks!

So each time it asks you to swap between the game disk and the play disk, instruct (Win)UAE to eject the currently inserted disk in DF0: then return to the game for a few seconds, then instruct (Win)UAE to insert the relevant disk.

Hope this helps someone out there.
Redwood is offline  
Old 20 July 2008, 21:06   #8
dword
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 80
Ahh thanks redwood, I ended up getting whdload and I tested ultima and it worked well however I think this will help people, you see I got the exact thing you mention but I didnt do the exact order you suggest. thanks for getting it to work, that gives me plenty alternatives in future
dword is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultima 1 Screenshots Toaks HOL contributions 19 06 March 2017 03:14
Ultima V, for fixing NewDeli Games images which need to be WHDified 6 08 September 2016 06:49
Ultima Iv Tomlyn support.Games 41 20 July 2008 01:35
Ultima 2 Splatman request.Old Rare Games 15 17 November 2007 20:16
Ultima 6 Maverick357 support.Games 6 06 June 2002 03:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24124 seconds with 14 queries