English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 July 2008, 23:29   #1
IRoN
 
Posts: n/a
Original: UAE TiME is running to FAST... (prb.other)

oK .. i try to move my problem to this directory ..

normally i work with original Amiga .. but a temprorary hd problem bring me to UAE ...

i try many configuration .. many crashs .. many runs slow .. etc ..
can anyone post me a good config ?? i think my problem is a mistake in my configs .. ( i hope so )!!

My problem on the Amiga is the FFS and validate .. the Mailboxsystem often validate .. so i try to make a SFS ..

i read .. you can on UAE make the same ... i have a HDF .. and want TRY to change from FFS to SFS .. but on HDToolBox i never see the hdf files on uaehf.device ..

is there a trick ??

Greets ..

IRoN !
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2008, 11:41   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,924
Quote:
i try many configuration .. many crashs .. many runs slow .. etc ..
can anyone post me a good config ?? i think my problem is a mistake in my configs .. ( i hope so )!!
Quickstart "Highend" configuration should be good starting point.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IRoN View Post
i read .. you can on UAE make the same ... i have a HDF .. and want TRY to change from FFS to SFS .. but on HDToolBox i never see the hdf files on uaehf.device ..
I guess you have regular hardfile which do not support partitions. You need to create new hardfile and click "Enable RDB Mode" button. Or you have hdtoolbox version that stops scanning after first non-device is found, workaround is to move the hdf to first slot in Harddrives-panel. (just use mouse to drag it)

Stability problems most likely come from directory filesystem ("Can't find key" errors in logs you posted. This is "should never happen" error, something is messed up in filesystem emulation) and using hardfile most likely fixes that. Or you may have some buggy system utility installed.

Could you try narrowing down the reason for "key" errors? Run winuae with -log ("winuae.exe -log") parameter in windowed mode. (opens log window) Boot to WB, did any "key" errors already appear in the log? If yes, there is something weird in your startup-sequence, user-startup or wbstartup.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 July 2008, 22:08   #3
IRoN
 
Posts: n/a
Hello again ..

after hours of trying ..

here is my news report ...

first i try to disable my HDF files .. .i copied all data to a normally directory .. and start again ..
Nope .. the KEY errors .. not gone ..

i try other kickrom versions .. nothing ..

i start only a original amikit version ..
ahhh .. no key errors .. after hours of waiting only millions of

27-028 [156371 226x031]: WARNING: do_blit() couldn't lock
27-340 [156384 226x146]: WARNING: do_blit() couldn't lock

i start programm for programm .. and wait minutes .. no key error ..
i have one more bbs system running in background .. i configure it for a friend ..
i have troubble with the system ..
i dont start it this time .. and i have no key errors ..
20:56 oclock .. i start the other BBS system ..
temporary only the do blit errors ...
21:05 hmm nothing .. no key errors .. hmmm
ok .. my changes ..
1 ) New kickrom ..
2 ) new UAE config .. cpu ram etc ...

it runs this time .. no probs .. but what he meen with the
58-965 [45299 226x031]: WARNING: do_blit() couldn't lock

I check the logfile all 10 Minutes ..

Greets ..

IRoN
 
Old 13 July 2008, 14:31   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRoN View Post
58-965 [45299 226x031]: WARNING: do_blit() couldn't lock
Same problem in both windowed and fullscreen modes? Note that this isn't serious problem and can be ignored.

EDIT: and update WinUAE, this message is gone in 1.5.0 and newer..

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 13 July 2008 at 14:47.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 13 July 2008, 19:31   #5
IRoN
 
Posts: n/a
Yoohh ..

New changes .. no errors .. ( at this time )

i updatet the directx .. the do_blit errors gone ...
now i rum 1.5 beta4 new kickroms .. original Amikit config and now it works fine ..

i dont no.. but i think .. the configure is highly important ..
oK .. the system runs .. the errors are gone ..
Thanx for the helps !!

ps: my wishlist for 1.6 -> a automatic highspeed configuration ... and a configchecker .
the configchecker tell me ... Your config is very fast but its
possible that you become a running clock

Greets
IRON !
 
Old 17 July 2008, 03:25   #6
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Quote:
ps: my wishlist for 1.6 -> a automatic highspeed configuration ... and a configchecker
If this materializes one day, I also want a config WARNER which will tell the user: "Caution: Your config file is hopelessly outdated - you may run into trouble".


This is OVERDUE. Many people still work with config files created from 0.8.xx versions - this is insane and likely to attract odd issues like a magnet.
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A game running too fast on 2.20 msayed1977 support.WinUAE 2 08 July 2010 00:56
Running WAY too fast!!! Rabbit80 support.WinUAE 16 15 August 2008 20:41
UAE TiME is running to FAST !!! IRoN support.WinUAE 6 11 July 2008 22:06
WHDLoad, One-on-One, WinUAE, and running too fast rlcarr project.WHDLoad 46 30 April 2008 08:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13677 seconds with 14 queries