English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2008, 03:57   #1
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
gpu which one to choose

Tell me if i'm wrong toni, the best gfx cards for winuae are the radeons ?
I think that because they have the best gpu speed and memory too.
by exemple if you look this board which gfx card is the best for winuae and why?
http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/H...0_IceQ3/1.html
Or why not matrox, we don't care about 3d capacity.
which one should be the best for winuae matrox nvidia ati ?

Last edited by turrican3; 21 March 2008 at 04:23.
turrican3 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 July 2008, 14:14   #2
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
I buyed an ati radeon 4850 , is there a way to creat a 640x512 display with this card ? I know that there is powerstrip but i don't like the splashscreen at launch, is there an other way ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 15:26   #3
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
Well, there is no point into buy a graphic card for WinUAE based on GPU and Ram Speed, since your ati or any nvidea is more than enough for UAE, even the older versions. Matrox no longer produces "Gaming" Graphic cards ( some old pci versions can be used in A4000 and A1200T i think ).
The only real matter here is the Display type, DX or OpenGL. UAE supports OpenGL and DX.Both are supported by ATI and NVidea, but OpenGL seems to perform better in Nvideas than Ati Imho.
Anyway i´m a bit suspect since i prefer Nvideas...

Last edited by Yoto; 11 July 2008 at 16:03.
Yoto is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 15:36   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yupp, that's right. Any never NVidea or ATI card should be fine. However setting up a native 640x512 resolution can be tricky with the wrong TFT monitor. So you should check that too

Last edited by TCD; 11 July 2008 at 16:03.
TCD is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 15:58   #5
Yoto
1 Potato to Spam´em all!
Yoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Lost in a Wine Country
Age: 41
Posts: 572
Thank you TCD just edited!
Yoto is offline  
Old 11 July 2008, 16:01   #6
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yotoxionomai View Post
Thank you TCD just edited!
No problem
TCD is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 17:53   #7
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
Toni,
why winuae with a radeon 4850 pcie is slower in game (ecs or aga) than with a geforce 7800 gs agp ?
hq2x enabled by exemple settlers make slowdown even 640x480.
With my 7800 gs it was ok even 800 x 600 or 1280 x 512.
strange !
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 17:58   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
How should I know? I have 4870 now and it works as fine as old 3870 and 8800GTX before it broke down..

Bad "Display buffer setting?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:06   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Has everyone got more money than I?

4870?? It took me long enough to save up for my GeForce Fx5200
alexh is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:19   #10
Shoonay
Global Caturator
Shoonay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Porando
Posts: 6,033
I'm kinda lost with all the numbers... which one's the best, and which is the cheapest, and which is the most powerful, and... damn, might as well wait for a dx10.1 full support to get cheaper AND actually used in more than 2 games... or is that dx11?
Shoonay is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:30   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Check usual hardware review sites, not Amiga sites, thanks
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:33   #12
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
ok i found toni changed some settings in my bios and all works fine now even better than with the 7800 gs.
Toni, i ask you because nobody answered me, is it possible to create 640 x 512 display with an ati ?
turrican3 is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:45   #13
ceztko
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Italy
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by turrican3 View Post
Toni, i ask you because nobody answered me, is it possible to create 640 x 512 display with an ati ?
You don't have to keep powerstrip enabled in autostart. Just use it once and remove it from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run in the registry. I think you can even uninstall it without loosing resolutions you added previously.
ceztko is offline  
Old 16 July 2008, 18:55   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,674
Resolutions are stored in registry but I don't know any utility except PowerStrip that can add or modify resolutions.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 July 2008, 00:22   #15
turrican3
Moon 1969 = amiga 1985

turrican3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: belgium
Age: 41
Posts: 3,133
thank you toni
turrican3 is offline  
Old 17 July 2008, 01:49   #16
andreas
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 5,858
Send a message via ICQ to andreas Send a message via AIM to andreas
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Has everyone got more money than I?

4870?? It took me long enough to save up for my GeForce Fx5200
LOL! I got this one inside still and I'm happy with it!
(ASUS V9520/TD)

So both of us are real old-timers, don't you think Alex?
No octo-core CPU, no gfx card that needs its own power station, unable to play hyper-modern games that recommend two DVD-ROM drives otherwise you will go like: "Please insert DVD 1 in any drive". "Please insert DVD 3 in any drive". "Please insert DVD 2 in any drive"
(Maybe a bit exaggerated but if not now, then in the near future.)

SHOCK!

Damn, I feel so ancient now!
andreas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Choose resolution based on the refresh rate of the Amiga's monitor Leandro Jardim request.UAE Wishlist 4 25 January 2014 09:18
Upgrading Blizz 1240 - which 060 to choose? tnt23 Hardware mods 45 25 April 2009 11:07
Choose your FAVORITE Lemming dude(s)! Shoonay Nostalgia & memories 31 13 September 2007 08:13
Is there a way to have a menu at boot time to choose AOS/MOS ? keropi support.Apps 3 23 August 2006 20:08
Choose speed? Fackamato request.UAE Wishlist 2 04 February 2005 10:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.32406 seconds with 14 queries