English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 June 2008, 13:25   #1
moagt
 
Posts: n/a
winUAE + HD games + frontend: How to?

Hello

First I'd like to thank the winUAE team for their fantastic job. Keep on going guys

I'm trying to configure winUAE + frontend (Maximus Arcade) for my MAMEcab

I'm looking for a way to launch HD games from the frontend

I already run HD games with WB but want to get rid of using mouse, browsing...

I wonder if there's a way by making small autoboot (removables?) HDfiles or paths containing only the game (btw I don't know how to make it bootable)

Well it look like a bit difficult without help and my english is quite bad too

Thank you for reading
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 June 2008, 14:10   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi moagt,

if you have a HDF file and only the game installed on it, you can make a startup-sequence in the drawer 's' of that HDF to make it bootable.

A quick example :
You have the game Loom installed on the HDF in a drawer called Loom make a drawer with the name 's'. Create a file named 'startup-sequence' in it and put in it the following line 'DH0:Loom/Loom'. When you start WinUAE with the HDF the game should launch
TCD is offline  
Old 29 June 2008, 15:33   #3
moagt
 
Posts: n/a
Something might be wrong. It currently doesn't work

Actually I have 2 HD directories

device name: boot
volume label: boot
boot priority: 0
read only
which is my WB

device name: wolfchild
volume label: wolfchild
boot priority: 0
read/write
a directory with WHDload wolfchild game

Made a 's' drawer with a 'Startup-Sequence' file
HD0:Wolfchild/Wolfchild in it

Maybe a boot priority ? sorry for my noobnes
 
Old 29 June 2008, 16:01   #4
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
If the device name is Wolfchild then the content of the startup-sequence should be 'Wolfchild:Wolfchild/Wolfchild' (does anything bad happen if I say it three times? ).
I think you need to have WHDLoad installed on the drive with Wolfchild, which means you have to make a basic Workbench install on it. After you have installed Workbench replace the startup-sequence with your own. Start with the Wolfchild HDF only when you made the install.
I never tried this myself, so I don't know if it works.
Good luck moagt!
TCD is offline  
Old 29 June 2008, 16:33   #5
moagt
 
Posts: n/a
tried wolfchild:wolfchild/wolfchild with no luck
All I have is the WB starting with no error msg or so. quite despairing...

My WHDload is on the 'boot' HD. it works good
Anyway if it must be installed in each and every game HD I want to play It would be a very boring task

I think I'm gonna use savestates instead

BTW Do you know where I can find preinstalled minimal WB with fully WHDload configuration Please?

My WB is 6megs big but I got trouble with some HD games to run

Thank you
 
Old 29 June 2008, 16:39   #6
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
I think the best way for you would be to use Gamebase Amiga. If you have any trouble installing or using it there is a subforum here just for Gamebase Amiga You can ask your questions there and I'm sure you'll get answers. Gamebase Amiga is capable of using WHDLoad games and before we start to reinvent the wheel you should use that moagt.
TCD is offline  
Old 29 June 2008, 16:49   #7
moagt
 
Posts: n/a
Thank you for your help I will try to find my own way
 
Old 05 July 2008, 08:40   #8
Little_Sharky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 20
Has anyone checked how the Gamebase Amiga's ,game finder works ? ? ?

A simple database file,ok.

But with absolute paths for game finding and absolute game names,that just sucks and cant find anything if it isnt as it is in the database.

Little_Sharky is offline  
Old 05 July 2008, 12:23   #9
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Why would anyone want to use anything other than KG's WHD set?
So absolute gamenames is hardly a problem.

and the only thing absolute about the pathnames is they have to be in a folder called WHDLoad, that folder can be anywhere, in fact they could be spread across several whdload folders on several different drives.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 05 July 2008, 19:27   #10
Little_Sharky
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Greece
Posts: 20
Iam sorry but that non existing game finder,have to be created.

The guys at M.a.m.e development team did create it,Tony included a romfinder that works in winuae ,why shouldn't they? And they use one track databases instead?
Little_Sharky is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JAmiga - A frontend for WinUAE TCD Amiga scene 68 20 May 2011 09:28
Looking for a WinUAE arcade frontend BobbyBobBob support.WinUAE 6 03 December 2009 22:20
winuae frontend recomendations welcomed kirk support.WinUAE 7 10 April 2009 02:01
Running WinUAE from a frontend gary support.WinUAE 7 08 September 2004 06:39
Menuf frontend for Amiga games cv643d Retrogaming General Discussion 10 11 September 2002 04:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14834 seconds with 14 queries