English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2020, 23:40   #1
cbmeeks
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Soddy Daisy, TN USA
Posts: 85
How do I create a Workbench disk?

I need to create a real Workbench 1.3 disk to test some of my 1.3 Amigas.


The only Amigas I have with hard drives are a 1200 and 600. So what I'd like to do is transfer WB1.3 to my Amiga 1200 (via CF) and make an actual, bootable 1.3 disk for my 500's and 2000 Amigas.


I purchased the Amiga Forever a few years ago so I should be all legit.


Is it just a matter of formatting a real disk and dragging the files over? Or do I need to compress anything?



Suggestions appreciated.

Thanks!
cbmeeks is offline  
Old 05 June 2020, 23:56   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,413
To create a basic OS 1.3 simply copy by hand all files from the Wotkbench and 2 Extras to the root of the disk, in the same layout as the floppy.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 June 2020, 00:06   #3
matburton
Registered User

matburton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Cambridge
Posts: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
To create a basic OS 1.3 simply copy by hand all files from the Wotkbench and 2 Extras to the root of the disk, in the same layout as the floppy.
Just to add to this, you'll probably also need the run
install df0
if you just copy the files on to a freshly formatted disk.

Also just make sure you copy all the files, not just the ones you can see in workbench.
matburton is offline  
Old 06 June 2020, 00:16   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 6,413
Yes if you have to copy to Floppy (I understood HD), of course in this case the two floppies do not fit into one, so you only have to copy the Workbench

In any case on Amiga Forever you have the Floppy images of Workbench 1.3, which with your A1200 you can write directly with the programs ADFer or TSGui
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 06 June 2020, 01:53   #5
sneeker
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Manchester!
Posts: 261
If you have a pcmcia cf adapter for your amigas, just copy the adf files to a cf card and write them to floppy on the 1200/600 using something like adfblitzer.
sneeker is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shadowlands - How to create a Save Disk? Nexjen support.Games 47 24 February 2020 15:20
create workbench disk eventhorizon New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 13 October 2018 00:16
How do I create a save diskā€¦ gb_pdx support.FS-UAE 8 26 January 2017 23:48
Can't Create Workbench 3.1 Disks Tempest 2084 support.Apps 14 25 January 2016 08:22
how to create save disk jonricky support.Games 3 10 July 2009 02:33

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08454 seconds with 13 queries