English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 October 2017, 20:15   #2621
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
Ok my Samsung RAM with Steve's second firmware he stuck on my board is giving me:

1,624,859 a second CF speed
1850 Dhrystones
1.93 Mips

What's everyone else getting?
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:18   #2622
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
Tip for anyone building Kipper riser boards...

When you program the PIC I couldn't get it to work with my MiniPro TL866A. It all apears fine when programming but the keyboard wont work.

I then tried to verify the PIC on my GQ-4X and it failed, I reprogrammed the pic on that and all was fine.

Might have been something my end though?
kgc210 is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:23   #2623
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 773
@kgc210 that's funny, for me it works ONLY when programmed with the TL866, but it doesn't work when programmed with the Genius.

However, the tricky part is figuring out the configuration bits. I think you only have to check 2 boxes, I don't remember which now.
alenppc is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:29   #2624
kgc210
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England
Posts: 432
It seem's quite daft. Can solder hundreds of pins ok, program CPLD's ok, but get stuck with moody 18 pin PIC Chips.
kgc210 is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:39   #2625
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
What the hell is print screen button on a pc keyboard?
The CD32 can't quit a WHDLoad game without it 😂
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:42   #2626
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 773
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooBumbleBeeoo View Post
What the hell is print screen button on a pc keyboard?
The CD32 can't quit a WHDLoad game without it 😂
It's HELP on normal Amiga keyboards
alenppc is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:43   #2627
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally Posted by ooBumbleBeeoo View Post
What the hell is print screen button on a pc keyboard?
The CD32 can't quit a WHDLoad game without it ��
Change the quit key in s:whdload.prefs to something else, I like to use the key that is to the left of Z on British keyboards (<> or |\), most if not all games won't use it for other functions.
For this key, add the line:
Code:
Quitkey=$30
to s:whdload.prefs

Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
It's HELP on normal Amiga keyboards
Nope, HELP is HELP but no idea where HELP is on PC keyboards used on Amigas.
PrtScr is on the numeric keypad, I think on PC keyboards it'd be the asterisk on the numpad. At least that's how it works on WinUAE.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:46   #2628
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
Haha thanks Akira!!
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:50   #2629
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
No... still nothing works.
What's the code for the HOME key.
That just makes sense then.
Kind of going home to workbench.

CTRL,ALT,ALT GR
Works like the Amiga reset
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:56   #2630
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hard to tell how your specific PC keyboard has mapped stuff out.
You don't have a right Windows (context) key? because that's usually Right Amiga. AltGR should be Right Alt.

[edit] here are the raw keycodes, experiment.
http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html

$30, the key I use, is what on an AMiga is between left shift and Z, Y or W (depending on your keyb map).
Akira is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 20:59   #2631
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Hard to tell how your specific PC keyboard has mapped stuff out.
You don't have a right Windows (context) key? because that's usually Right Amiga. AltGR should be Right Alt.

[edit] here are the raw keycodes, experiment.
http://whdload.de/docs/en/rawkey.html
There's a right and a left windows key.
I'll get the amiga keyboard on-screen to see what's what.
Do you know the keyboard key codes of I chose one? I'll set all games to that then.


EDIT: ok... home is home on the pc keyboard. You know that one?
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 17 October 2017, 21:05   #2632
RiotRetroGaming
Riot Retro Gaming

RiotRetroGaming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Sittingbourne
Posts: 207
Sorry bud.
Just saw your rawkey thing.
Ok I put in 'Quitkey=$5D' as '*' on the numeric keypad. That works although it still says press 'prtsc' to quit.
I'll set it all to that.
Thanks!!!

WEEEYYY HE'S ALL SET 😂😂😂
RiotRetroGaming is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 10:20   #2633
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Right I have Board and Riser (thanks to not sure who on here for nice looking Riser). Just waiting for programmer, .
FOL is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 10:26   #2634
solidcore
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: birmingham, uk
Posts: 486
@fol. Pics please.
solidcore is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 10:28   #2635
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,633
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by solidcore View Post
@fol. Pics please.
Will, as soon as I get chance, proberly after work.
FOL is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 15:23   #2636
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
By the way on a reflashing attempt with the Raspberry, I got this error:
Code:
WARNING: gpio 22 already exported
WARNING: gpio 4 already exported
WARNING: gpio 17 already exported
WARNING: gpio 27 already exported
What could this be?
I tried again and it worked fine.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 15:26   #2637
plasmab
Registered User

plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 2,712
That’s not an error. Its a warning. It means you’re running the application for a second time.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
plasmab is online now  
Old 18 October 2017, 15:31   #2638
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
OK no problem there, then.

Another question, those who modified the LED of their CF adapter, how do you know which side is positive and which is negative on that tiny board, and did you have to add a resistor of any kind to the new LED or can I just swap for one that I have lying around straight up?
Akira is offline  
Old 18 October 2017, 15:51   #2639
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
OK no problem there, then.

Another question, those who modified the LED of their CF adapter, how do you know which side is positive and which is negative on that tiny board, and did you have to add a resistor of any kind to the new LED or can I just swap for one that I have lying around straight up?
Just blow my pic up on post 2141 there you will see the two connections , I was using the resistor on the Cf adapter as a voltage limiter , otherwise you will burn the LED out,

The connections you see are, left= neg , and the pin next to it on the right is 5v pos.

On the LED the longer leg is always Positve.
supaduper is online now  
Old 18 October 2017, 15:57   #2640
kolla
Registered User
kolla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 1,458
Majority of PC keyboards today do not have the "right-windows" key, and instead only have "menu" key there, so I tend to map the "menu" key to "right-amiga".

Or, much rather, not use PC keyboard at all.
kolla is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hello and help identifying my expansion board! edd_jedi New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 04 April 2010 12:52
Can anyone identify this RAM expansion board?? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 66 02 August 2009 13:04
WTB: A1200 Expansion Board robheaton MarketPlace 17 11 June 2009 09:49
an expansion board toolkit --might be useful to you giannis_vassili support.Hardware 1 14 June 2008 20:51
Wanted: A1200 expansion board Freckle MarketPlace 0 30 August 2004 16:36

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.30333 seconds with 16 queries