English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 July 2006, 01:20   #1
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
startup-sequence locked

Hi!

I have this minor problem from the very begining of using WinUAE but I never consider it to be worth of reporting. Now, when the update cycle of WinUAE releases is longer than before I decided to overcome my lazyness so the bug can be fixed in next release, hopefully.

So what is the problem? It seems the startup-sequence is always locked (file in use) so it cannot be altered. For example microgolded reports the file cannot be deleted, etc. Fortunately microgolded saves the changes anyway.

I am using NTFS directory for Amiga emulation (not hardfile).

Similar bug was already described here.
 
Old 16 July 2006, 03:16   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 11,227
I had crashes with AmiKit & WinUAE as well. And microgolded had problems to save the config. But using a hardfile solved all my problems. Are these mounted "folder hd" crashes fixable?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 July 2006, 05:05   #3
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 2,407
Hi Jan,

although I never had any similar case under WinUAE with my WB 3.9 yet
and I don't know the reason for this problem, you could try / check this:

1.) Disable ShowAmiga96

2.) Does EndCLI >NIL exist in the last line ?

3.) Change every "command x y z" in the startup-sequence into
"command <NIL: x y z" or "command <NIL: >NIL: x y z" where possible.
If this helps, try to find the line which uses the script as input/output.

4.) If nothing works, disable some parts of your startup-sequence.

5.) Are the commands "Run" and "Execute" the originals from OS 3.9 ?

6.) Check the PIPE: and STDIO: in Devs:dosdrivers and the handlers in L:

7.) Check the shell-startup script

8.) Don't use "C:command" in the startup-sequence, because "C:"
is in your path by default, just use "command" in order not to
replace the internal commands of the shell with older external versions

9.) Make sure, that for every "if" is a matching "endif" somewhere below.

10.) Use another editor

Last edited by PeterK; 16 July 2006 at 07:09.
PeterK is offline  
Old 16 July 2006, 12:12   #4
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
Hi Peter! How are you?

Thanks for suggestions but I am afraid the startup-sequence is locked even if you boot without s-s! I can't even rename it!
 
Old 16 July 2006, 14:22   #5
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 8,713
Have you tried it with a hardfile?
BippyM is offline  
Old 16 July 2006, 20:33   #6
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
I am pretty sure it is the WinUAE directory emulation issue 'cause it does not happen with hardfile, as Retro-Nerd reported.
 
Old 16 July 2006, 20:55   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,727
It doesn't happen with anything else but AmiKit, either.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 July 2006, 22:26   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Hmm.. Conflicting replies

It happens on my custom workbench installation but I haven't really examined it yet.. (I am not sure if it is application or emulation bug)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 July 2006, 00:02   #9
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
heh, thanks god it's not "AmiKit only"
 
Old 18 July 2006, 15:48   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 22,107
Quote:
Originally Posted by glwxxx
Thanks for suggestions but I am afraid the startup-sequence is locked even if you boot without s-s! I can't even rename it!
Can you confirm this? Happens with all Kickstart versions? Or only if KS3.x+Setpatch is run?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 July 2006, 19:25   #11
glwxxx
 
Posts: n/a
well, it seems we're getting somewhere. This is the begining of my startup-sequence of OS3.9-BB2, kick3.1:


C:Safe RENRAM OWNOUT MOUNTSIZE=6684 ;Checks for viruses

C:LoadModule L:Ram-Handler L:Shell-Seg LIBS:icon.library LIBS:workbench.library LIBS:mathieeesingbas.library DEVS:console.device REVERSE NOREBOOT ;makes the modules resident (similar to SetPatch)

If EXISTS C:SquirrelSCSI
C:SquirrelSCSI
EndIf

Set SCSIUpdate 1
If EXISTS C:IDEFix
C:IDEFix
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Expansion/XSurfIDE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If EXISTS SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/NOSCSIUPDATE
Set SCSIUpdate 0
EndIf
If $SCSIUpdate EQ 1
SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES ram-handler,shell,console.device QUIET

Else
SetPatch SKIPROMMODULES ram-handler,shell,console.device,scsi.device QUIET
EndIf
Unset SCSIUpdate



I found out that everytime I started WinUAE and booted without s-s the LoadModule and SetPatch was already run so the system was already rebooted once and then the early startup menu was displayed.

So in this case if I boot without s-s, the startup-sequence is locked.

Otherwise, if I manage to get to early startup menu immediately after WinUAE was run and I boot without s-s, the startup-sequence is NOT locked.

Then if I run SetPatch, system reboots and I boot without s-s, it is locked (object in use)! It happens even if I run SetPatch with following arguments: SKIPROMUPDATES ram.handler,shell,console.device,scsi.device

Last edited by glwxxx; 18 July 2006 at 19:39.
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ed s:startup-sequence Astrofra Member Introductions 2 24 February 2013 23:09
startup-sequence file help sb1987 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 04 January 2012 07:56
startup-sequence mai support.Other 10 01 June 2010 22:39
Startup-Sequence blade002 support.Apps 8 04 April 2008 20:06
Need help with startup-sequence lopos2000 support.Apps 5 01 August 2005 12:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07694 seconds with 13 queries