English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 November 2018, 01:28   #21
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Yes I've seen that. One simply plugs into the trapdoor so quite easy to connect
lesta_smsc is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 10:58   #22
watman
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Poland
Posts: 32
For A600 the trapdoor slot is not for the 8MB expansion! It's for 1MB Chip only - the 8MB are the ones that are put onn the processor, exactly the same way as the accelerators...
watman is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 11:09   #23
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,500
Indeed, the A600 trapdoor is only for chip RAM upgrades to 2MB (and real-time clocks). It doesn't have the signals required for fast RAM.

The Furia accelerator is a nice bit of kit for the A600. It fits over the CPU and provides a faster '020 processor as well as fast RAM for around £100.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 11:13   #24
supaduper
Registered User
supaduper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Birmingham UK
Posts: 854
He is asking about the A1200 which he has just forgot to mention it in the thread
supaduper is offline  
Old 14 November 2018, 11:40   #25
Daedalus
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 3,500
Ah, fair enough. There's a lot of A600 talk before that.

In that case, the ACA1221EC is an excellent choice, giving you fast RAM and a modest boost in CPU power for around £120, little more than second-hand RAM-only cards go for.
Daedalus is offline  
Old 16 November 2018, 01:21   #26
lesta_smsc
Registered User

lesta_smsc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by supaduper View Post
He is asking about the A1200 which he has just forgot to mention it in the thread
Yes my apologies it was for A1200 however I've been fortunate to find an Amiga 600 locally and so now have both! The Amiga apparently has a SD instead of Compact Flash and came preconfigured although it's not put together as nicely as Supaduper's CF
lesta_smsc is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compact Flash A1200 Help! Hiddenevil support.Hardware 2 19 September 2018 12:21
Compact Flash Questions Dreedo New to Emulation or Amiga scene 26 06 March 2010 10:34
compact flash, but where on the pc? lost_lemming support.Hardware 27 16 September 2009 20:39
Compact flash JACK98 support.Hardware 22 11 December 2008 00:09
Compact flash innards Magno Boots support.Hardware 1 28 August 2007 03:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06608 seconds with 16 queries