English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2013, 22:47   #1
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 101
Use HDD over PCMCIA Alfadata CD1200 ?

Is it possible?

Tis is the one:
Alfadata CD1200

I have master/slave cable on it. Could HDD be added as slave on that channel?

I would use it as some sort of HDD software source, not as primary HDD.

Thanks
amigappc is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 23:21   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
The information on that link does not make it clear whether it is the Alfa Data CD1200 controller which can be used with standard ATAPI CD-ROM drives or the Tandem unit.

If it is the Alfa Data, then it's still not clear whether it would support devices configured as Master and Slave. Even if is compatible with two devices (and you must use the drivers in the IDE-Fix package in that event), then you've still got the problem of writing a mountlist to access the hard drive.

If it is the Tandem, then it is best not to give it a try in case the interface is not compatible with IDE/ATAPI devices.
prowler is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 23:47   #3
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 101
I tried to connect HDD as slave on cable, nothing. (checked with HDToolbox)

Then I tried to connect another CDROM, and opened HDToolbox, ten tandemat_pcmcia.device

It founds two devices on address 0 and 1, but only the master loads CD once it is inserted. I tried on second one without success.

When you read history about Parralel ATA we can conclude that this device was not made for HDDs, most probably.

However, it works OK with LG CD rewritable (by all means newer then Mitsumi drives which it was designed for).
amigappc is offline  
Old 27 June 2013, 23:58   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigappc View Post
However, it works OK with LG CD rewritable (by all means newer then Mitsumi drives which it was designed for).
Well, that's a fairly satisfactory result, since it does enable you to use that channel as a software source, albeit on CD-RW instead of HDD.
prowler is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 00:53   #5
amigappc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Croatia
Age: 42
Posts: 101
Maybe best would be to try with DVD rom or DVD combo, 4.5 GB is enough gor most software available, atleast WHDLOAD
amigappc is offline  
Old 28 June 2013, 00:59   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,300
Yes of course, that would be even better!

Good luck!
prowler is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canon PCMCIA and 4Gb CF as a HDD on Amiga 600 DoJu91 support.Hardware 2 22 August 2013 14:03
use PCMCIA-CF without HDD DaveMB support.Other 4 18 October 2011 20:32
Drivers for Alfadata CD1200 PCMCIA amigappc project.ClassicWB 1 03 January 2011 08:05
Alfadata HDD switches Chain Hardware pics 1 02 March 2007 20:33
"Amiga Explorer" PCMCIA-LAN without HDD possible? Flachkoepper support.Apps 4 11 April 2005 22:59

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06455 seconds with 13 queries