English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 December 2012, 20:26   #1
elder0010
 
Posts: n/a
Aca 1232 + easynet issues

Hello, this is my first post here!

i'm experiencing problems with
ACA 1232/25Mhz 128MB Accelerator used with the easynet pcmcia card on my Amiga 1200.
If i start the amiga without the pcmcia card inserted everything is fine. all the ram is detected and the computer seems ok. I can appreciate also a CPU boost of course.

If i start easynet the machine randomly:
- freezes (i can't even move the mouse pt)
- starts to slug (much slower than the stock 1200 without the accelerator)
- seems to work correctly but i can't manage to ping nothing, either localhost seems unreachable, and it freezes in some time

I run acatune in System-Startup with:
acatune maprom *
(but i experience the same problems even with acatune disabled and only 1mb detected)

i've tried also to use the slowpcmcia settings but i got the same issues.
I'm using CardPatch, and CardReset in System-Startup.

I'm using prism2.device (version 2.4)

My workbench is installed on a 4GB compact flash.

Also, sometimes i'm unable to boot (i got a black screen with the HD trying to load - actually the led is ON)

My mobo is 1D4, i (only) removed E123C and E125C as stated in:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html

I have a custom power supply built with a modded ATX.

Of course the easynet card works perfectly without the accelerator plugged in! I have no idea on what to do Maybe i have to try the fix for the 2B rev of the mobo?

Thank you guys!

Last edited by elder0010; 30 December 2012 at 11:10.
 
Old 31 December 2012, 15:02   #2
elder0010
 
Posts: n/a
update: i've tried also with a rev 1D1 board, and i got the same results.
 
Old 31 December 2012, 21:04   #3
duga
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 351
Have you done the timing fixes?
duga is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 21:49   #4
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 4,546
i think the timing fix is done already:
Code:
My mobo is 1D4, i (only) removed E123C and E125C as stated in:
i would open a ticket on individual computers homepage. "EMail" link on the left menu.
emufan is offline  
Old 31 December 2012, 23:35   #5
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by emufan View Post
i think the timing fix is done already:
Code:
My mobo is 1D4, i (only) removed E123C and E125C as stated in:
i would open a ticket on individual computers homepage. "EMail" link on the left menu.
Thats not the timing fixes for the ACA cards. They are updated in the ACA thread.
You also need to change R121 and R122 to ferrite beads.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 January 2013, 17:41   #6
elder0010
 
Posts: n/a
ok, i've ordered the timing fix service from amigakit i hope that this will solve the problem!
 
Old 01 January 2013, 17:54   #7
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
To help others, this is the full fix that should be applied.

E121R and E122R need to be changed to 60ohm Ferrite Beads.
E121C and E122C need to be added (22pf), if not already.

Only E125C should be removed (insome cases you need to leave it). E125R,E125C and E123R should be present.

Some rare cases, you need to leave E125C on and remove E123C.

Last edited by FOL; 16 August 2013 at 10:33.
FOL is offline  
Old 02 January 2013, 18:57   #8
Hache
Registered User
Hache's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Posts: 147
Hi all and thanks for your Help.

I have issues with my ACA1232. I made a timing fix following these instructions:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html

As I can see, there's more mork to do, cause my Amiga still crashing just using the operating system. The games and applications works correctly without freezes.

My mobo is 1D4 as well.

FOL, could you be so kind to provide the thread link for the updated timing fix for ACA boards? I'm a new user in this forum and I can't find it.

Thank you!
Hache is offline  
Old 02 January 2013, 22:17   #9
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hache View Post
Hi all and thanks for your Help.

I have issues with my ACA1232. I made a timing fix following these instructions:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html

As I can see, there's more mork to do, cause my Amiga still crashing just using the operating system. The games and applications works correctly without freezes.

My mobo is 1D4 as well.

FOL, could you be so kind to provide the thread link for the updated timing fix for ACA boards? I'm a new user in this forum and I can't find it.

Thank you!
The fixes are in my post above.
FOL is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 00:07   #10
Riempie
Amiga freak
Riempie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 342
Fol: can Amigakit provide/sell the necessary gear (ferrite beads, maybe some solder gear too) with some instructions for people who would like to try the timing fixes themselves and don't want to send their boards to Amigakit? Or will this be in conflict with you're timing fix service?
Riempie is offline  
Old 03 January 2013, 00:21   #11
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Riempie View Post
Fol: can Amigakit provide/sell the necessary gear (ferrite beads, maybe some solder gear too) with some instructions for people who would like to try the timing fixes themselves and don't want to send their boards to Amigakit? Or will this be in conflict with you're timing fix service?
It will proberly conflict, but I would have to check.

The other thing is, its not easy to remove the components as they are normally glued on when manufactured. So the risk of damaging the component or track is increased.
FOL is offline  
Old 28 March 2013, 21:58   #12
bjjones37
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
To help others, this is the full fix that should be applied.

E121R and E122R need to be changed to 60ohm Ferrite Beads.
E121C and E122C need to be added (22pf), if not already.

Only 'E125C' should be removed (insome cases you need to leave it). E125R,'E125C' and E123R should be present.

Some rare cases, you need to leave E123C on and remove E125C.
I have Rev 2B but it has neither E123C nor E125C on the board. The above is a little vague as to which should be removed and which should remain. Should I install E123C, or E125C?
Or should I just leave them both off as they were both missing?

Also, can I use a 1206 instead of a 0805 case size for the ferrite bead?

Last edited by bjjones37; 29 March 2013 at 02:17.
 
Old 29 June 2013, 19:48   #13
marcel21674
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: heemskerk
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by elder0010 View Post
Hello, this is my first post here!

i'm experiencing problems with
ACA 1232/25Mhz 128MB Accelerator used with the easynet pcmcia card on my Amiga 1200.
If i start the amiga without the pcmcia card inserted everything is fine. all the ram is detected and the computer seems ok. I can appreciate also a CPU boost of course.

If i start easynet the machine randomly:
- freezes (i can't even move the mouse pt)
- starts to slug (much slower than the stock 1200 without the accelerator)
- seems to work correctly but i can't manage to ping nothing, either localhost seems unreachable, and it freezes in some time

I run acatune in System-Startup with:
acatune maprom *
(but i experience the same problems even with acatune disabled and only 1mb detected)

i've tried also to use the slowpcmcia settings but i got the same issues.
I'm using CardPatch, and CardReset in System-Startup.

I'm using prism2.device (version 2.4)

My workbench is installed on a 4GB compact flash.

Also, sometimes i'm unable to boot (i got a black screen with the HD trying to load - actually the led is ON)

My mobo is 1D4, i (only) removed E123C and E125C as stated in:
http://www.ianstedman.co.uk/Amiga/am..._mobo_fix.html

I have a custom power supply built with a modded ATX.

Of course the easynet card works perfectly without the accelerator plugged in! I have no idea on what to do Maybe i have to try the fix for the 2B rev of the mobo?

Thank you guys!
I have the same problem, and even worse. My amiga 1200 rev.2b freezes all the time when trying to go online. It has no timing fixes, but I don't seem to have any timing issues eigther. tried different games, known to give problems when you have timing issues, but they al work fine.
I gave up trying
marcel21674 is offline  
Old 29 June 2013, 22:32   #14
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjjones37 View Post
I have Rev 2B but it has neither E123C nor E125C on the board. The above is a little vague as to which should be removed and which should remain. Should I install E123C, or E125C?
Or should I just leave them both off as they were both missing?

Also, can I use a 1206 instead of a 0805 case size for the ferrite bead?
Missed this one. Not sure why you say its vague. If you don't have components installed. Then install E123C, see if it works, if you have issues still, then remove it and install E125C.

I would use the size recommended, as you may have problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel21674 View Post
I have the same problem, and even worse. My amiga 1200 rev.2b freezes all the time when trying to go online. It has no timing fixes, but I don't seem to have any timing issues eigther. tried different games, known to give problems when you have timing issues, but they al work fine.
I gave up trying
You need full timing fixes. Running WHDLoad games, dont tell you if you have timing issue. The machine freezing does.

Last edited by FOL; 29 June 2013 at 22:38.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 June 2013, 09:37   #15
marcel21674
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: heemskerk
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post

Only E125C should be removed (insome cases you need to leave it). E125R,E125C and E123R should be present.
Sorry, but what is it? should it be removed or should it be present (E125C)

Or do you mean, remove E125C if present?

Last edited by marcel21674; 30 June 2013 at 09:44.
marcel21674 is offline  
Old 30 June 2013, 12:37   #16
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel21674 View Post
Sorry, but what is it? should it be removed or should it be present (E125C)

Or do you mean, remove E125C if present?
Looks like a typo. E123C should be present.

So, the board should have all four components, just leave off 125C. If it still plays up, add 125C and remove 123C.
FOL is offline  
Old 30 June 2013, 12:44   #17
marcel21674
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: heemskerk
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Looks like a typo. E123C should be present.

So, the board should have all four components, just leave off 125C. If it still plays up, add 125C and remove 123C.
Ok, thanks.
marcel21674 is offline  
Old 01 July 2013, 10:37   #18
marcel21674
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: heemskerk
Posts: 24
ok, opened up my 1200 this morning. Just to prepare, for some upgrades the next couple of days.
After removing the RF-shield, i thought of removing the E123C and E125C capacitors, but surprise surprise, the already have been removed....
So my rev.2B motherboard does have some timing fixes, but it didn't fix the issues with the aca1232...
marcel21674 is offline  
Old 01 July 2013, 16:27   #19
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,663
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by marcel21674 View Post
ok, opened up my 1200 this morning. Just to prepare, for some upgrades the next couple of days.
After removing the RF-shield, i thought of removing the E123C and E125C capacitors, but surprise surprise, the already have been removed....
So my rev.2B motherboard does have some timing fixes, but it didn't fix the issues with the aca1232...
Pretend it doesn't.

Add All four components, then do fixes as if your doing it for the first time.

Change E121R and E122R to 60ohm Ferrite Beads,
Add E121C and E122C 22pf caps.
Remove E125C, test A1200. If its all fine, leave it.
If E125C doesn't help, then readd E125C and remove E123C and test again.

I your still having trouble, then try removing both E123C and E125C, then test again.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 July 2013, 17:58   #20
marcel21674
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: heemskerk
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOL View Post
Pretend it doesn't.

Add All four components, then do fixes as if your doing it for the first time.

Change E121R and E122R to 60ohm Ferrite Beads,
Add E121C and E122C 22pf caps.
Remove E125C, test A1200. If its all fine, leave it.
If E125C doesn't help, then readd E125C and remove E123C and test again.

I your still having trouble, then try removing both E123C and E125C, then test again.
I'll try that.
marcel21674 is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wanted: Aca1220/1232 Neil79 MarketPlace 5 01 May 2013 01:19
aca 1232? orko Amiga scene 8 30 January 2013 13:40
ACA 1232 128MB Accelerator VoltureX support.Hardware 15 08 December 2012 18:17
Easynet problems AliasXZ support.Apps 2 03 May 2008 13:00
New EasyNet Available amigakit.com News 0 28 April 2006 03:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.12663 seconds with 15 queries