English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.FS-UAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 January 2019, 14:58   #1
cluttered
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Leeds,UK
Posts: 15
Can't change the ROM?

I am on a mac, did the amiga forever bit, it imported a number of roms and has the rom.key there too.

If I select a machine then I can't change the rom on the first screen, is that right?

If I go to the rom and ram tab then using custom I can seem to pick another one, not sure if it is using that or not. I haven't used an Amiga in decades and appear to have forgotten everything!

Am I doing something wrong?

Mark
cluttered is offline  
Old 01 February 2019, 04:18   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 224
What is your issue?

When you say rom and ram tab - do you mean the configuration tab?
Saghalie is offline  
Old 01 February 2019, 12:39   #3
cluttered
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Leeds,UK
Posts: 15
I assumed it was called the rom & ram tab as it's a tab and the header is ROM & RAM. Sorry.

First image is the home tab, second is the whatever it is called tab.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-01 at 10.36.27.png
Views:	49
Size:	44.0 KB
ID:	61851   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-01 at 10.36.40.png
Views:	45
Size:	46.6 KB
ID:	61852  
cluttered is offline  
Old 01 February 2019, 13:58   #4
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 40
Posts: 5,704
Send a message via MSN to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluttered View Post
I assumed it was called the rom & ram tab as it's a tab and the header is ROM & RAM. Sorry.

First image is the home tab, second is the whatever it is called tab.

Thats correct. Your selecting a preset machine. Other tab, your customising it.
FOL is offline  
Old 01 February 2019, 14:31   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,626
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluttered View Post
I assumed it was called the rom & ram tab as it's a tab and the header is ROM & RAM. Sorry.

First image is the home tab, second is the whatever it is called tab.
Hold on, those screenshots are from FS-UAE. What's this got to do with Amiga Forever?

...guess the thread needs to go back into the support.FS-UAE section from the support.Amiga Forever section.

Thread title also changed from "Amiga Forever" --> "Can't change the ROM?".
DamienD is offline  
Old 01 February 2019, 15:21   #6
cluttered
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Leeds,UK
Posts: 15
FOL - many thanks, I misunderstood.

DamienD - you are correct, I raised the post in the fs-uae group, because it's a problem in that app, nothing to do with the Amiga Forever product other than that is the source of data, the import function, the usage of the files etc etc is all in fs-uae.

If the moderators could either read the posts and then get someone to explain them to them prior to pratting about, then there would be no need for moving it and re-moving it and presumably someone else will take issue now and move it again!

I assume like most forums they have nothing else to do and feel powerless in their normal life so decide to wield what little power they have on a forum for a decades old product rather than trying to help!
cluttered is offline  
Old 02 February 2019, 16:33   #7
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 42
Posts: 13,626
Woah, chill out cluttered.

Your thread was originally moved to support.Amiga Forever due to the title i.e. "Amiga Forever" and the contents of your 1st post; in which you could have explained the issue a lot better really...
DamienD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key combo to change CD-ROM disc Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 8 03 December 2018 23:11
ROM scanner always reports Action Cartridge Super IV Professional ROM found mark_k support.WinUAE 1 26 January 2015 20:52
Macro photography - A1200 ROM change Tiago Nostalgia & memories 8 08 June 2014 21:47
change the cd-rom unit number(sorry wrong place if a moderator can change) turrican3 support.OtherUAE 19 05 May 2007 00:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06600 seconds with 14 queries