English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2010, 10:45   #1
bigfoot catnap
a1200 68030 3.9 amysys
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ellesmere port/uk
Posts: 33
pc athlon a2000 case usb kvm possible ?

ive moved the thread from uae to here as it was in the wrong place

not fantasicly revolutionary or anything but practical as in keeps the cluter
down it cosists a ruff old a2000 with faulty board and a athlon 3200

i origonaly got it for games big box a500 im not realy fond of it as its got later roms my 1200 will run anything with whdload mediator blizzard ect

so it sat there unloved or unmolested or whatever !
anyway it sits out the way and looks rather nice in a caibinet

anyway on to some of the results

now i am thinkin of using a kvm but my keyboard and mouse is usb
usb kvm possible ?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a2000left.jpg
Views:	224
Size:	59.4 KB
ID:	24206   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image002.jpg
Views:	229
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	24207   Click image for larger version

Name:	a2000cablingadded3.jpg
Views:	231
Size:	86.1 KB
ID:	24208  
bigfoot catnap is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 14:27   #2
bigfoot catnap
a1200 68030 3.9 amysys
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ellesmere port/uk
Posts: 33
ive moved the thread from uae to here as it was in the wrong place

not fantasicly revolutionary or anything but practical as in keeps the cluter
down it cosists a ruff old a2000 with faulty board and a athlon 3200

i origonaly got it for games big box a500 im not realy fond of it as its got later roms my 1200 will run anything with whdload mediator blizzard ect

so it sat there unloved or unmolested or whatever !
anyway it sits out the way and looks rather nice in a caibinet

anyway on to some of the results

now i am useing a 4 port sharing hubb as kvm keyboard and mouse is usb
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a2000frnt.jpg
Views:	240
Size:	73.6 KB
ID:	24214   Click image for larger version

Name:	Image004.jpg
Views:	233
Size:	81.8 KB
ID:	24216   Click image for larger version

Name:	a66au_front.jpg
Views:	202
Size:	21.0 KB
ID:	24217  
bigfoot catnap is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 14:33   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,404
If they are networked you can use a software KM (no video) such as Win2VNC or Synergy
alexh is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 14:41   #4
bigfoot catnap
a1200 68030 3.9 amysys
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ellesmere port/uk
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
It is going to be expensive (read £60+) you still want details?
im sorted cost 25 pounds local maplin or order from amazon 15 minus postage
i like 2 monitors as i like gaming on the pc and can browse usin aros while playing or see 2 at one helps
also the dell does composte svhs vga dvi usb hubb too!
1200 aga mode is catered for
bigfoot catnap is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 14:44   #5
bigfoot catnap
a1200 68030 3.9 amysys
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ellesmere port/uk
Posts: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
If they are networked you can use a software KM (no video) such as Win2VNC or Synergy
yes thanks i did think of this but aros os aint goin to like that

alltho if i was isung mini xp and winuae it would work
bigfoot catnap is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 15:46   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,404
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfoot catnap View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
It is going to be expensive (read £60+) you still want details?
cost 25 pounds local maplin
I miss read. I thought that one of them was an Amiga you wanted to KVM

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfoot catnap View Post
aros os aint goin to like that
Should work fine with Win2VNC as long as it is the slave (i.e. running VNC not the one with the keyboard connected directly)
alexh is offline  
Old 08 February 2010, 23:36   #7
bigfoot catnap
a1200 68030 3.9 amysys
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: ellesmere port/uk
Posts: 33
yes ive installed aros on a hard drive ide 1.0 and tinyxp on hard drive ide 0.0
so can dual boot from bios
tiny xp has winuae runing at mo an i am lookin at workbrnch 3.1 classic picasso bloodwich pack being entertained by eagle player mods and typing here on win7 on my 939 water cooled amd64x2 3800's screen

maybe conect the 1200 up as well

it carnt get any better maybe a beer
bigfoot catnap is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old IDE Hard drive - usb case - winuae? ElectroBlaster support.Hardware 6 18 August 2014 04:02
Wanted: A2000 case parts papa_november MarketPlace 0 01 January 2009 21:45
FS: Belkin OmniView KVM SOHO 4-Port PS2/USB/Audio (F1DS104T) DeCreator MarketPlace 0 15 January 2005 15:44
How do you remove the case from an A2000? Peanutuk support.Hardware 2 12 October 2004 16:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07251 seconds with 14 queries