English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 June 2009, 00:20   #1
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Possible Speed-Bug in Hybris

Hi.
I'm currently trying to setup my Amiga emulation system and I think I've stumbled about some bug in WinUAE.

I've selected an Amiga 500 with OCS Chipset and Kick 1.3 in Quickstart.
The compatibility/speed slider is set to most left position.

The game that triggers the bug is Hybris, the Quartex-cracked version actually (CRC = 6E B0 8E 74) and the "AGA fixed" one (for some reason WinUAE doesn't show a CRC?!)

Actually the game runs way too fast ingame, sometimes "flashing" the whole screen.

This Disk works fine on my real Amiga 500 and on my real Amiga 600.

I'm running WinUAE Fullscreen+VSync in 720x288 50Hz on two systems, and on 1600x1200 85Hz on the third.

Also the problem seems to disappear if I set the compatibility slider in the second position OR if I run it in Window Mode.

System1 - Core Duo T2050 (1,6Ghz, 2GB RAM), Radeon xpress 200m, XP32 SP3.
System2 - Core2 Quad 6600 (2,4GHz, 4GB RAM), GeForce 9600, XP32 SP3.
System3 - Core2 Duo E2160 (1,8GHz, 2GB RAM), GeForce 9500, XP64 SP2.

I've only added Logs for the first System, as the others say pretty much the same.

P.S. Don't know exactly when this bug started to happen, I think I noticed something like that with 1.5.4 already but didn't have time to tinker around.
Attached Files
File Type: txt winuaebootlog.txt (11.3 KB, 142 views)
File Type: txt winuaelog.txt (4.4 KB, 121 views)
SailorSat is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:32   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Hi SailorSat and welcome to EAB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by SailorSat
Also the problem seems to disappear if I set the compatibility slider in the second position OR if I run it in Window Mode.
If you change the slider from the leftmost position, you disable 'Cycle exact' for the chipset. As Toni has explained several times these changes for the chipset timing can be important for the game to work as expected. So it's not really a bug
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:43   #3
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Hm okay that sounds logical though I thought more compatible meant more like the real thing (but using more CPU time).
SailorSat is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:43   #4
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 42
Posts: 3,313
Yeah, always try to disable/activate Cycle-exact when a game isn't behaving like it should. Alot of people posting errors in a lot of games, bug reports etc... all in vain when in alot of those cases no one thought of trying the Cycle-exact (lack of knowledge)
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:45   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Er, it actually works when disabling cycle exact IC.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:46   #6
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Now that I think about it.
If thats the problem, why does it work in window mode?
SailorSat is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:46   #7
Ironclaw
Banned
Ironclaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: ...
Age: 42
Posts: 3,313
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Er, it actually works when disabling cycle exact IC.
Yeah, the same thing goes the other way too.. if a game isn't behaving like it should and u have Cycle-exact ticked, try without.

In my experience, way more games need it ticked than not.
Ironclaw is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:49   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by SailorSat View Post
If thats the problem, why does it work in window mode?
Slightly different timing for windowed vs. fullscreen mode. If it works in fullscreen (or fullwindow) with cycle exact disabled, it's still fine. Might always change in the next version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ironclaw View Post
Yeah, the same thing goes the other way too.. if a game isn't behaving like it should and u have Cycle-exact ticked, try without.
Okay, got your point
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 00:58   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Match A500 speed it the point here. If you switch to adjustable settings Hybris fluctuates in speed. And for faster Amigas: There is a WinUAE speed patch in the WHDLoad version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 01:04   #10
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Match A500 speed it the point here.
Hmm, for the A500 quickstarts 'Match A500 speed' is always enabled, no matter what 'compatibility' option you choose.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 01:08   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Of course, Quickstart (= cycle exact) auto-switch to A500 Speed. But as you already said, it works without. In this case you have to make sure that "A500 speed" is enabled.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 27 June 2009 at 01:26.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 01:15   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
If you choose any of the A500 quickstarts with any compatibilty it is always enabled, no matter if you selected something else for the CPU emulation speed before.
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 01:25   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
You miss the point. Anyway, the game has no speed bugs with a proper/working config.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 01:29   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 42
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
You miss the point.
Guess so Anyway with an A500 quickstart and cycle exact disabled it works flawlessly
TCD is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 01:37   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 48
Posts: 12,054
Mmh, i thought quickstart A500 enables "Cycle Exact" by default since ages. Obvisously not. I'm getting old.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 08:42   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 45
Posts: 24,061
To everyone who answered: it is good idea to read the whole OP before answering... (it obviously has nothing to do with CE mode if it works in windowed!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Slightly different timing for windowed vs. fullscreen mode.
What? This is totally wrong too

OP: Does it stop flashing if you disable vsync? (if you had it enabled). AFAIK it can only cause incorrect (fullscreen-only) speed, another possibility for problem is vsync being disabled in display driver's control panel. Anyway, try without vsync first.

Works fine here in ce-mode, even in fullscreen.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 12:39   #17
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Hi Tony.

It also happens in Fullscreen without VSync.
VSync it set to application controlled on all systems.
I can even capture it to AVI.

I've completely deleted my configurations directory just to get sure it's nothing set wrong anywhere.

Steps I take to reproduce...
1. Start WinUAE.
2. Select Amiga 500, 1.3 Rom, OCS, 512+512...
3. Set Slider to the most left position.
4. Select my Disk Image.
5. Switch to Host/Display. (which is default 800x600 16Bit)
6. Select "Native Mode" -> "Fullscreen". (Not VSync)
7. Just let it run.

The game is constantly "jumping" and sometimes "flashing" forward ingame.

For some reason I haven't figures out yet, it SOMETIMES (like 1 of 5 tries) works fine.

If there wasn't the fact I can reproduce it on at least 3 systems here... Oh well.

Actually I'm pretty clueless whats happening. And WHY it is happening.
SailorSat is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 12:50   #18
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
I've just uploaded an AVI (XVID Codec) showing whats happening over here.

You can clearly see the background "jumpin" forward, flashing sometimes, and getting slower when enemies enter the screen.
SailorSat is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 13:10   #19
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 7,741
Which AGA fixed version?
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 27 June 2009, 13:26   #20
SailorSat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hanau / Germany
Age: 37
Posts: 65
Send a message via ICQ to SailorSat
Hybris (1988)(Discovery Software)[cr QTX][f AGA Orb][t +2 DLT]

Though I have been told there are others around. (WHDLoad)
SailorSat is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hybris PAL original Retroplay request.Old Rare Games 4 15 March 2013 10:34
WinUAE quicksave sound speed bug (rare) andreas support.WinUAE 1 14 September 2006 14:23
REQ: Hybris Adderly request.Modules 8 02 June 2006 20:27
Hybris Joe Maroni project.Sprites 1 24 November 2005 21:45
Problems with Hybris Bombjacker support.Games 1 11 August 2001 23:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09538 seconds with 14 queries