English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 April 2014, 03:49   #1
curiousottman
 
Posts: n/a
amiga 3000 won't boot from scsi

I recently resurrected my A3000 from storage. It initially would not boot the hard disk (100 meg original quantum drive) but would boot from floppy.

Then one day voila it started to boot from the hard disk. I was so happy. My external DAT drive also worked although I only had it connected once.

So there I was happy for a few days while I could use my A3000.

Then a few days ago, it went back to not booting. For the life of me I cannot get it to boot again.

When I hold down the mouse buttons, it does not see the hard disk as a boot device. It sees nothing.

I've tried different hard disks etc; it doesn't see them.

I have kickstart 3.1 roms, 8 megs fast, 2 megs chip.

I looked the board over and did see that the oscillator in u111 is kinda loose, but does that have anything to do with the SCSI controller? I swapped the CIA chips around but nothing changed. My battery on the board was changed to a modern lithium 3V one with diode to prevent charging. There is no corrosion. The machine holds the time just fine when off for a few days.

What could cause this flaky situation with my SCSI controller?

J
 
Old 08 April 2014, 10:07   #2
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,597
Broken SCSI cable?

Batmem settings?

Over clocking?
alexh is offline  
Old 08 April 2014, 22:26   #3
curiousottman
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Alexh.

I have tried a new scsi cable and my machine is not overclocked.

What is batmem? I googled it and it came up as both 'battery memory' and a program. Please elaborate.
 
Old 09 April 2014, 01:11   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,597
Several SCSI settings are stored in battery backed up memory. Remove or replace the battery and it looses it's settings.

The default settings should work but might be worth looking at.
alexh is offline  
Old 09 April 2014, 03:19   #5
curiousottman
 
Posts: n/a
How can I modify the default settings?
 
Old 09 April 2014, 08:50   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 12,597
You will need to get one of the several different battmem programs onto a bootable floppy disk or use a serial cable and AmigaExplorer

Google Aminet and Battmem.

In the meantime have you tried a different SCSI ID on your HDD?
alexh is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 15:09   #7
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 130
Does your KS3.1 ROMs were recently installed?
LTAC is offline  
Old 15 April 2014, 21:22   #8
curiousottman
 
Posts: n/a
LTAC: I recently did change to kickstart 3.1 roms. Why is that significant? It was flaky under the 2.0 roms I had as well.

Alexh: I will try another SCSI id. Thanks for the tip.
 
Old 16 April 2014, 09:01   #9
Unknown_K
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ohio/USA
Age: 52
Posts: 1,379
Send a message via ICQ to Unknown_K
Could also be termination issues with the drive. Plug in a terminator (or an external CDROM drive with terminator) and see if the issue goes away.

Could be you only had it working with the external DAT because of termination.
Unknown_K is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 15:03   #10
LTAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: France
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by curiousottman View Post
LTAC: I recently did change to kickstart 3.1 roms. Why is that significant? It was flaky under the 2.0 roms I had as well.

Alexh: I will try another SCSI id. Thanks for the tip.
My experience: some years ago I've bought a KS3.1 ROM (A3000) on Evilbay and I have the most difficulty to boot on SCSI HDD! I never had this problem with the original ROM 3.1 that I bought some years ago (over 20 years).
I suppose that the latest KS3.1 that I'm using is a bad (illegal?) copy!
LTAC is offline  
Old 16 April 2014, 22:54   #11
curiousottman
 
Posts: n/a
I bought my roms from amigakit.com and they look legit.

I really need to find a batmem program.

J
 
Old 17 April 2014, 00:00   #12
tomse
We need more scans!

tomse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Copenhagen / Denmark
Age: 45
Posts: 320
are the KS3.1 for the A3000 or are they for A1200/A4000D/A4000T ?

since each machine is alittle different from the other there are some minor differences.. i.e. the A1200 has pcmcia/ide, A3000/A4000T has scsi controller etc.

I take it if you chose the correct ones on amikits shop, you'd have the A3000 roms.. but worth looking into.

I can't say if there are better tools to see what's in kickstart, but I'd use Remus or rather ROMsplit for this: http://www.doobreynet.co.uk/beta/index.html

you should see the scsi.device (A3000)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	009.png
Views:	181
Size:	22.0 KB
ID:	39733  

Last edited by tomse; 17 April 2014 at 00:14.
tomse is offline  
Old 17 April 2014, 00:20   #13
curiousottman
 
Posts: n/a
I have the correct a3000 roms from amikits.

J
 
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000 won't see partition (long...!) Zorro support.Hardware 16 12 December 2013 01:23
Amiga won't boot from CF koncool support.Hardware 3 24 October 2012 21:59
A2000 won't boot from SCSI HDD 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 11 20 February 2011 09:39
My 3000 won't boot ! Dust90 support.Hardware 0 08 November 2008 13:57
Why won't my amiga boot. scrappysphinx support.Hardware 9 18 July 2008 01:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.13826 seconds with 14 queries