English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 June 2020, 00:00   #1
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
BlizKick, BlizzardPPC, and multiple reboots

Good evening,


I have an A1200T with BlizzardPPC, FastATA, OS3.9, and Oxypatcher. Booting from power-on takes minutes, as it needs to reboot at least three times for the various hardware drivers and software solutions to add in their bits of code.


I've read that BlizKick can alleviate this, as you can use executables as modules within it.



Has anyone done this for the following startup programs, and did it work reliably?
  • Fastata.driver
  • setpatch
  • OpenOxyPPort


Thanks,
Paul
amipal is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 00:15   #2
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by amipal View Post
Good evening,


I have an A1200T with BlizzardPPC, FastATA, OS3.9, and Oxypatcher. Booting from power-on takes minutes, as it needs to reboot at least three times for the various hardware drivers and software solutions to add in their bits of code.


I've read that BlizKick can alleviate this, as you can use executables as modules within it.



Has anyone done this for the following startup programs, and did it work reliably?
  • Fastata.driver
  • setpatch
  • OpenOxyPPort


Thanks,
Paul
I can only speak about the FastATA.driver as I used to use it myself. It is not romable, and thus can neither be added to a custom ROM nor blizkicked.

Setpatch is also a bit tricky but newer versions have a noreboot option that you can set if something, e.g. oxypatcher, reboots the machine later on anyway.
torsti76 is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 12:05   #3
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,567
The ata3.driver has also a resident on/off option. Use "set echo on" or the "interactive" option on top of you startup-sequence to trace/show what happens (what does the resets). Usually you should be able to start with only one reset at boot time. And you may post your S-S.
daxb is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 12:07   #4
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,601
The latest Oxypatcher (3.14) doesn't reboot anymore.
zipper is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 16:28   #5
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
Okay, here goes... my startup-sequence:
Code:
C:OpenOxyPPort

C:CheckLMB
IF WARN
    SYS:Prefs/ATA3Prefs
ENDIF
C:ATA3.driver QUIET RESIDENT
C:stack 8192

C:KeyCheck 59
IF WARN
    execute S:CD32-startup
ENDIF

; $VER: Startup-Sequence_HardDrive 40.2 (25.2.93)
; Startup-Sequence for hard drive systems

C:SetPatch QUIET ;SKIPROMUPDATES scsi.device

; StackAttack: Programs started after StackAttack will have a minimum
; Stack of 5000 bytes that will be further increased by 500 bytes

C:StackAttack MIN=5000 ADD=500

CyReq ;for ReqAttack

C:Version >NIL:
C:AddBuffers >NIL: DF0: 15
FailAt 21

C:MakeDir RAM:T RAM:Clipboards

Resident >NIL: C:Assign PURE
Resident >NIL: C:Execute PURE

C:MountENV NOREQ
Assign >NIL: T: RAM:T
Assign >NIL: CLIPS: RAM:Clipboards
Assign >NIL: REXX: S:
Assign >NIL: PRINTERS: DEVS:Printers
Assign >NIL: KEYMAPS: DEVS:Keymaps
Assign >NIL: LOCALE: SYS:Locale
Assign >NIL: LIBS: SYS:Classes ADD
Assign >NIL: HELP: LOCALE:Help DEFER

BindDrivers
C:Mount >NIL: DEVS:DOSDrivers/~(#?.info)

C:LoadMonDrvs

SetEnv Language "english"
SetEnv Workbench $Workbench
SetEnv Kickstart $Kickstart
UnSet Workbench
UnSet Kickstart

C:AddDataTypes REFRESH QUIET
Run >NIL: "C:VisualPrefs"
C:IPrefs
C:FPPrefs
C:ConClip

Path >NIL: RAM: C: SYS:Utilities SYS:Rexxc SYS:System S: SYS:Prefs SYS:WBStartup SYS:Tools SYS:Tools/Commodities

IF EXISTS S:User-Startup
  Execute S:User-Startup
EndIF

Resident Execute REMOVE
Resident Assign REMOVE

C:LoadWB
copy ENVARC:SYS/def_ram.info RAM:Disk.info
EndCLI >NIL:
So as you can see, the three patches mentioned are the main culprits.

My user-startup is just for program assigns.

Total time to usable system: 1 min 50 secs

Thanks,
Paul

Last edited by amipal; 01 July 2020 at 11:51. Reason: Added time to boot.
amipal is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 16:30   #6
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
The latest Oxypatcher (3.14) doesn't reboot anymore.
Interesting... mine is v3.13. Any idea where to grab the latest version?


Thanks,
Paul
amipal is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 16:31   #7
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by torsti76 View Post
I can only speak about the FastATA.driver as I used to use it myself. It is not romable, and thus can neither be added to a custom ROM nor blizkicked.
Okay, that one is a bit more understandable, being that it needs to initiate the PowerFlyer hardware.

Quote:
Originally Posted by torsti76 View Post
Setpatch is also a bit tricky but newer versions have a noreboot option that you can set if something, e.g. oxypatcher, reboots the machine later on anyway.
My Setpatch is v44.38.


Thanks,
Paul
amipal is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 17:15   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,567
With the new Oxypatcher version you should save one reset. If you remove the "Resident" option from ata3.driver then it doesn't do a reset but it behaves a bit different. The default SetPatch call should do a reset too. The switches NOROMUPDATE and/or DISABLEROMMODUELS will/shall avoid a reset.

Does the BlizzardPPC card do a reset to remap ROM to RAM?
daxb is offline  
Old 28 June 2020, 17:39   #9
torsti76
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Germany, Baden-Wuerttemberg
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
With the new Oxypatcher version you should save one reset. If you remove the "Resident" option from ata3.driver then it doesn't do a reset but it behaves a bit different. The default SetPatch call should do a reset too. The switches NOROMUPDATE and/or DISABLEROMMODUELS will/shall avoid a reset.



Does the BlizzardPPC card do a reset to remap ROM to RAM?
It does, i.e. blizkick does. However, remapping the ROM on this card significantly improves system speed, thus I'd rather go with this reset.
torsti76 is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 12:43   #10
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by amipal View Post
Interesting... mine is v3.13. Any idea where to grab the latest version?
Ah, I can see it is on the FTP server - just not able to access at present!
amipal is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 21:26   #11
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,601
Got it long time ago, here: https://www.dropbox.com/s/x2hqi6kx6k...er314.lha?dl=0
zipper is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 23:04   #12
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,276
I have a Blizzard 060 (used to have a blizzardppc and bvision) on my 1200 and FastATA MK4. Using blizkick is fairly straightforward but with ata3.driver, you need a second or a third reboot in order to get drives that are after 4gb barrier.

I think if you run ata3.driver before blizkick, it gets removed from memory after the reboot. And if you run ata3.driver after blizkick, it needs to reboot the system once so as to activate partitions after 4gb barrier.
ancalimon is offline  
Old 30 June 2020, 23:56   #13
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
Many, many thanks, zipper!

:edit
Downloaded and installed, and just done a test render with C4D. All working fine, and OxyPatcher patching away. Thanks once again, zipper!

Last edited by amipal; 01 July 2020 at 00:42.
amipal is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 00:43   #14
amipal
Registered User

amipal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Saltdean, United Kingdom
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
I have a Blizzard 060 (used to have a blizzardppc and bvision) on my 1200 and FastATA MK4. Using blizkick is fairly straightforward but with ata3.driver, you need a second or a third reboot in order to get drives that are after 4gb barrier.

I think if you run ata3.driver before blizkick, it gets removed from memory after the reboot. And if you run ata3.driver after blizkick, it needs to reboot the system once so as to activate partitions after 4gb barrier.
Thanks, ancalimon. I thought that might be the case.
That's a good tip on the startup-sequence placement for ata3.driver, though.
amipal is offline  
Old 01 July 2020, 14:19   #15
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,567
Quote:
Originally Posted by ancalimon View Post
Using blizkick is fairly straightforward but with ata3.driver, you need a second or a third reboot in order to get drives that are after 4gb barrier.
That is not true. You don't need a second or third reboot. That is just a configuration issue. ata3.driver can be resident or not (reboot or not).
Quote:
I think if you run ata3.driver before blizkick, it gets removed from memory after the reboot. And if you run ata3.driver after blizkick, it needs to reboot the system once so as to activate partitions after 4gb barrier.
The think the best is do have this start order:

Code:
BlizKick     ; can load the OS 3.9 modules, kick ROM with reset
ATA3.driver  ; without resident option (can also set with ATA3Prefs!)
SetPatch     ; with the option that doesn't force a reset and no ROM modules loading (instead load modules with BlizKick)
This way you should have only one reboot when cold boot. After a soft reset no second reboot should happen. However, ATA3.driver behaves a bit different when no resident option is used. E.g. if you start without S-S ATA3.driver needs to be started manually if you or a program want to access connected HDs, else you have the same limits that has the ROM scsi.device. You may need to activate partitions that aren't active by manually access them. I start a script in S-S with simple do "DH3:, DH4:, ..." to activate them.

If you read the manual of the three programs and understand it it should be more clear.
daxb is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 10:09   #16
ancalimon
Supernormal

ancalimon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Istanbul / Turkey
Age: 39
Posts: 1,276
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
That is not true. You don't need a second or third reboot. That is just a configuration issue. ata3.driver can be resident or not (reboot or not).

The think the best is do have this start order:

Code:
BlizKick     ; can load the OS 3.9 modules, kick ROM with reset
ATA3.driver  ; without resident option (can also set with ATA3Prefs!)
SetPatch     ; with the option that doesn't force a reset and no ROM modules loading (instead load modules with BlizKick)
This way you should have only one reboot when cold boot. After a soft reset no second reboot should happen. However, ATA3.driver behaves a bit different when no resident option is used. E.g. if you start without S-S ATA3.driver needs to be started manually if you or a program want to access connected HDs, else you have the same limits that has the ROM scsi.device. You may need to activate partitions that aren't active by manually access them. I start a script in S-S with simple do "DH3:, DH4:, ..." to activate them.

If you read the manual of the three programs and understand it it should be more clear.
Are you sure that you can access large partitions that are outside of 4gb limit this way without corrupting them?
ancalimon is offline  
Old 02 July 2020, 12:09   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,567
I'm not sure what you mean be "this way", but generally it will work. You have to make sure that ATA3.driver is running/used. Filesystem limits should also take into account. You can use HDDReport to check if access to >4GB is ok.
daxb is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Settings lost between reboots cdurbin support.WinUAE 2 20 July 2019 17:16
A1200 reboots when inserting Floppy disk madlax support.Other 1 12 April 2019 01:18
A1200 random reboots and hangs - PSU issue? john1979 support.Hardware 17 24 June 2012 20:13
BlizKick NovaCoder support.Apps 10 31 January 2009 21:48
How can I reduce the number of reboots on start-up? keropi support.Apps 2 08 December 2005 13:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.11173 seconds with 14 queries