English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Coders > Coders. Language > Coders. Blitz Basic

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2020, 12:15   #1
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 44
Posts: 223
Do I have to change anything in the code to make BB2 work as AB3?

Hi,
Finally thanks to Honitos and his unbelivable work I decided to try AB3.... And now I know i won't go back to blitz 2 and Ted anymore, hehe

I started reading docs and there is a remark about arrays... Now you declare them with the actual number of items inside - is that correct?
If so then it is the first thing to change in old BB2 code. Are there others?

Thanks
peceha is online now  
Old 21 June 2020, 19:53   #2
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 44
Posts: 223
Looks like info about array in the ab3 quide document is not correct.
'Dimming' still works like in blitz2.
peceha is online now  
Old 21 June 2020, 21:42   #3
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 45
Posts: 397
Im not at home now but AFAIR in BB2 you could have for example A$ and besides also an Array like A() and in AB3 that won't work anymore (variable already declared).
Nightshft is offline  
Old 22 June 2020, 05:38   #4
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 44
Posts: 223
That one I will have to check definitely.
Thanks
peceha is online now  
Old 22 June 2020, 09:24   #5
peceha
Registered User

peceha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Age: 44
Posts: 223
I found a post from Daedalus.
It is the other Way around but anyway... Very useful
Quote:
There are a few commands that have been modified, but almost all of them are the same, or are close enough that they can be used in the same way. Null() is the only one that comes to mind as being totally different, so avoid that.
The Syntax and Optimize directives are AB3 only so don't use them.
The system includes are AB3 only, so don't use them either.
Labels always need a colon after the name, it's optional in AB3 so use them, e.g. .MyLabel:
Dynamic linked lists are AB3 only, so don't try to Dim anything with size 0 (e.g. Dim LIST MyList.w(0) won't work).
Procedures are limited to 6 arguments only, and can't be declared with optional arguments (this only works with the New Syntax directive anyway so you'll get errors in AB3 if you try it without the New Syntax enabled).
Procedures don't support the FAST keyword under BB2.
64-bit double-floats are AB3 only.
Getd0 and Putd0 are AB3 only, use GetReg and PutReg instead.
String escape sequences are AB3 only, for example NPrint "\\22Hello\\22" will print the literal string instead of "Hello" with the quotes.
peceha is online now  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I am trying to make my first GFX assembler code litwr Coders. Tutorials 111 14 December 2018 21:10
bb2-mode: edit Blitz Basic II code in Emacs richardjdare Coders. Blitz Basic 1 03 June 2018 07:11
Catweasel IV can't make it work zimgr5 support.Hardware 14 17 February 2009 22:02
I need to make the os3.9 screenmode a PAL one, where can I change it manually? keropi support.Apps 4 06 July 2006 12:24
Can anyone make this demo work? Ziaxx support.Demos 20 02 January 2002 21:03

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.06974 seconds with 14 queries