English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2020, 14:15   #1
BigTool4U
Registered User

BigTool4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 5
Question Newbie issue: shell command history not working

Hi to all,
I'm a new EAB user that after 30 years returns to the Amiga world thanks to emulation.
When I was a teen I used my A500 only for games so I don't have any past knowledge of Workbench/AmigaOS.

In basically all the guides I found I read that the Amiga Shell has a command history function, here an example:
https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaO...ommand_History

Following "The Green Amiga Alien Guide" I created 3 WinUAE configs: A500 with 20MB HD and WB 1.3.3, A600HD/40 with WB 2.0.5, A1200HD/60 with WB 3.1 and a shared directory.
And in all these configs the command history doesn't work , but it works in the preconfigured configs of Amiga Forever!

Since I want to copy in the shared directory all the versions of Flashback (to do some comparisons, basically 20 FDs), that function would be very useful!
In a guide I read that you need to press CTRL+D while starting the Shell but apparently it doesn't work...

Any help will be very appreciated, thanks in advance and greetings from Italy!


SOLVED: https://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p...3&postcount=12

Last edited by BigTool4U; 09 June 2020 at 10:09.
BigTool4U is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 14:17   #2
chip
Amiga Demoscene Archive !
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Italy
Age: 45
Posts: 1,669
Greetings from Italy

Welcome to the forum !
chip is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:00   #3
Dan
Registered User
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 482
Try adding

mount newcon:

in the startup sequence. (you have to have the file newcon.handler in the L directory)
Dan is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:09   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,567
That AmigaOS Wiki is target to OS 4 what has advanced features. At least up to OS 3.1 there is not command history. Edit: I was thinking of text scroll back buffer. I think VincEd that comes with OS 3.9 (optional package?) supports command history. Other Shell replacements do have it to like KingCON. So it depends on what Shell do you use.

Last edited by daxb; 08 June 2020 at 19:59.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:15   #5
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
That AmigaOS Wiki is target to OS 4 what has advanced features. At least up to OS 3.1 there is not command history.
It's been added to Classic WB Lite somehow when you run CLI or Shell
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:33   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
At least up to OS 3.1 there is not command history.
That's not true. Command history is present since WB 1.3. In 1.3 you need to mount and use NEWCON as mentioned above, in 2.0 and above it's built in. Actually it's input history, not command history. Every input is remembered by the console window and lost if you close the window.
thomas is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 17:34   #7
Nightshft
Registered User

Nightshft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Austria
Age: 45
Posts: 397
AFAIK ClassicWB uses KingCon.
It's really much nicer to use. Also filename completion is a feature I don't want to miss anymore.

http://aminet.net/package/util/shell/KingCON_1.3
Nightshft is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 19:55   #8
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,567
Ups. I've confound command history with scroll back buffer (history). Sorry!
daxb is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 20:06   #9
BigTool4U
Registered User

BigTool4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
It's been added to Classic WB Lite somehow when you run CLI or Shell

What's the difference between CLI and Shell?

I tried Classic WB Full and it doesn't work from Shell...

EDIT: http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm <- I have to try!

Last edited by BigTool4U; 08 June 2020 at 20:36.
BigTool4U is offline  
Old 08 June 2020, 20:46   #10
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTool4U View Post
What's the difference between CLI and Shell?
They are the same really

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTool4U View Post
I tried Classic WB Full and it doesn't work from Shell...

EDIT: http://classicwb.abime.net/classicweb/multiboot.htm <- I have to try!
I've only ever used "Classic WB Lite" and it works there i.e. type a command, press <Enter>, type another command, press <Enter>; now use the <Up Arrow> to scroll back through them.
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 06:07   #11
BigTool4U
Registered User

BigTool4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 5
Nothing, it doesn't work for me, I tried with a clean installation of Lite and an updated installation to WB 3.1, same results.


Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
That's not true. Command history is present since WB 1.3. In 1.3 you need to mount and use NEWCON as mentioned above, in 2.0 and above it's built in. Actually it's input history, not command history. Every input is remembered by the console window and lost if you close the window.

Exactly as I found here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AmigaDOS#Console
https://wiki.amigaos.net/wiki/AmigaD....28Obsolete.29


So should it be enabled by default in WB2/3?
BigTool4U is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 09:15   #12
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTool4U View Post
I created 3 WinUAE configs
Are you sure that the cursor keys actually work in your configs? Maybe you assigned a joystick to the cursor keys. Check the gameports panel.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 09:36   #13
Thomas Richter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
They are the same really

Well, for all practical purposes, yes. But if you want to be 100% correct, no. The resident list of the dos.library contains three entries: CLI, Shell, and BootShell. While they all point to the same shell segment by default, they need not to be the shell. The boot shell is the shell that executes the startup-system. The "shell" is the thing used by newshell and system() unless you say otherwise by a tag. CLI is probably only for backwards compatibility.
Thomas Richter is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 09:50   #14
BigTool4U
Registered User

BigTool4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Are you sure that the cursor keys actually work in your configs? Maybe you assigned a joystick to the cursor keys. Check the gameports panel.

Oh my...
Yes, in "Port B" I had "Keyboard Layout B", I set it to < none > and now it works...
THIS is truly a newbie error, shame on me!


Guys, I'm sorry if I wasted your time for a so stupid mistake but thanks a lot, I learnt so many things!
BigTool4U is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 10:01   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italy)
Posts: 5,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTool4U View Post

In basically all the guides I found I read that the Amiga Shell has a command history function,

Ciao, in the Workbench 1.3 there are two similar commands that are not the same man or CLI and SHELL see screenshot, with SHELL you have the function of command history, while with CLI you don't have this function !
AMIGASYSTEM is online now  
Old 09 June 2020, 10:23   #16
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 43
Posts: 17,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTool4U View Post
What's the difference between CLI and Shell?
...and besides thomas's post, here's an explanation from EAB's resident Hardware moderator Jope:

http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=...postcount=2546

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigTool4U View Post
Oh my...
Yes, in "Port B" I had "Keyboard Layout B", I set it to < none > and now it works...
THIS is truly a newbie error, shame on me!

Guys, I'm sorry if I wasted your time for a so stupid mistake but thanks a lot, I learnt so many things!
Don't worry, we've all made that mistake in the past
DamienD is offline  
Old 09 June 2020, 16:41   #17
BigTool4U
Registered User

BigTool4U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Italy
Age: 42
Posts: 5
Really interesting, thanks again to all!
BigTool4U is offline  
Old 10 June 2020, 22:11   #18
AmigaHope
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: New Sandusky
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao, in the Workbench 1.3 there are two similar commands that are not the same man or CLI and SHELL see screenshot, with SHELL you have the function of command history, while with CLI you don't have this function !

In Workbench 1.3, "Shell" opens a NEWCON: terminal, while "CLI" opens a CON: terminal. CON: is the terminal/shell built into the ROM, NEWCON: is a better terminal/shell that comes on disk in 1.3

On the Amiga, terminal emulators and shells usually came together in one monolithic console device ("CON:" being the default one in the ROM). There are also shell-only TTY-style handlers you can install that allow you to use whatever terminal emulator you want to connect to them, and if you want a different shell in a CON: window you can run a port of bash or something and divorce the shell from the terminal, but in general they come as inseparable monolithic hunks of code. KINGCON: being one of the more popular upgraded ones.

The upgraded features of NEWCON: in 1.3 were rolled into the basic CON: in AmigaOS 2.0 and up, so NEWCON: becomes irrelevant after 1.3.

but yeah tl;dr. on 1.3 . CLI command opens CON:, Shell command opens NEWCON:
AmigaHope is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-saving VincEd command-line history on OS3.9 macce2 support.Apps 0 07 July 2019 16:40
CPU history (HH) not working? jotd support.WinUAE 6 12 June 2016 17:25
Clear background color for Shell window- Shell-StartUp fc.studio support.Apps 12 29 December 2009 14:21
Basic Newbie Q: Kickstart Issue ennio New to Emulation or Amiga scene 7 12 July 2007 08:15
disk history issue demoniac support.WinUAE 0 08 February 2006 02:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.09263 seconds with 14 queries