English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware > Hardware mods

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 October 2018, 08:28   #3781
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
I hope Stephen will not drop developing TF520, i know there is more potential in this card, also i know these CPUs can run at 30Mhz - tested them on other 020 accelerator card, and these are running stable
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2018-10-19 07.25.57.jpg
Views:	43
Size:	102.5 KB
ID:	60334  
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 10:18   #3782
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
I know nothing about this, but there must be another way, because generally all Zorro II memory expansions works with any accelerator.

The Kipper2k one doesn’t.

The ones that are actually ZII will. But that’s not the same as the CPU socket ones. The Kipper2k one doesn’t have a DTACK line wired up and it does a refresh every S0/S1 cycle. So the data isn’t available until an exact point in the cycle. With free running clocks there is an uncertainty about when you latch the data.

You’d need either the 14 MHz signal or to double the 7Mhz signal on your accelerator to be able to time precisely enough.

If you go past S7 with your timings you’ll slow the machine down rather than accelerate it.

The MH 030 achieves this timing by fixing your available clocks to 50mhz or 25mhz.. which is a neat solution. It does this by dividing down a 100Mhz clock it can then time much more precisely than the TF520.

Please stop building the TF520. It sucks.
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 11:49   #3783
utri007
mä vaan
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Finland
Posts: 778
OK, thanks. So here is my consern. I have 8mb in CDTV's diagnostic slot, wich is actuall zorro II slot, just with different connector. So it is possible that it would already work with TF520?
utri007 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 13:07   #3784
project23
Used Register

 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Liverpool
Age: 35
Posts: 288
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Yes i know you can do this.. I speak to exxosuk daily pretty much.

Unfortunately the location of the 68000 socket on most Atari ST(E)s is right under the keyboard and the TF530 is already a rather big board (although prolly one of the smallest in its class). I dont think you'd get it into the machine physically.

Chris's boosters are MUCH smaller.

There is also the simple matter that you cant use caches with TOS. Period. It has self modifying code in the OS that screws you up.

So EmuTOS is possible with caches. or TOS 2.06 without caches.

Hence you're better off with one of Chris' boards in an ST(E).

EDIT: People will still ignore me and think they know better though.. Just like I did. I ignored Chris who kept telling me the above.
Oh fair enough - I didn't know that...

Thanks for clearing it up.
project23 is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 15:06   #3785
super_adam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
8bit dreams should have one TF520 for me. I'm interested for results. Could you run systest with and without 16bit fast ram?
Since I do not have any fast ram expansion in my A500, I won't be of much help for you:|
super_adam is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 15:44   #3786
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by utri007 View Post
OK, thanks. So here is my consern. I have 8mb in CDTV's diagnostic slot, wich is actuall zorro II slot, just with different connector. So it is possible that it would already work with TF520?

It may work with the TF534 code backport.
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 16:38   #3787
ray
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6
Hooooo

Finished my TF530 rev3. Had fun building it

However, my Amiga 500 rev5 will not boot with the card installed It does boot with the default CPU, but stops at green screen with 3.X kickstart ROM and grey screen with diagROM installed. I performed all obvious continuity checks. Will receive my logic probe tomorrow, so haven't checked anything that requires such a probe or oscilloscope. CPLDs programmed without any issues on Raspberry. Does this sound familiar to any of you?
ray is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 17:10   #3788
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Terrible Fire Accelerators

Boot with DiagROM and investigate. There are early startup tests specifically for the TF530 (the LDS/UDS line tests).

I feel like a stuck record.

EDIT: what’s on the serial port when you boot DiagROM?
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 18:12   #3789
CRP
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Milano
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by ray View Post
I performed all obvious continuity checks. Will receive my logic probe tomorrow, so haven't checked anything that requires such a probe or oscilloscope. CPLDs programmed without any issues on Raspberry. Does this sound familiar to any of you?
I will say it before Plasmab needs to repeat too often: triple check all your solderings. I was 100% sure that mine were all ok, but they weren't... in my case I redid the voltage regulator (which seemed 100% fine with the multimeter) and suddenly it started working... magic!

CPLDs that program correctly doesn't mean a thing...
CRP is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 18:14   #3790
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
I really should write something to use the JTAG lines to check for shorts. I just have so many demands and so little time
plasmab is offline  
Old 19 October 2018, 22:50   #3791
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
And what about Falcon? It has 030 CPU but not using caches?
TOS 4.04 (Falcon) vs TOS 2.06 (ST(E))

I have no idea about the caches on the Falcon. But the software is very different.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 October 2018, 09:50   #3792
PR77
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Germany
Posts: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
I really should write something to use the JTAG lines to check for shorts. I just have so many demands and so little time
I've often thought about this too... and also to program SPI / Parallel Flash... But no time...
PR77 is offline  
Old 20 October 2018, 20:05   #3793
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Ok. INT2 cable no longer needed on the TF534... Epic Win.

EDIT: Expect stream later after celebratory steak.

Last edited by plasmab; 20 October 2018 at 20:23.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 October 2018, 20:27   #3794
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Alen & Victor... new binaries in the repo for you to try. particularly interested in whether it works @ 50Mhz +

Also the pullup on INT2 isnt required .. it might slow performance a little but wont hurt.
plasmab is offline  
Old 20 October 2018, 21:40   #3795
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
Fantastic!
will try out now


- - - - Update - - - -
Well, new FW works with Cypress, but i DO NEED INT2 interrupt signal, otherwise it takes ages till WB gets loaded

Last edited by 8 Bit Dreams; 20 October 2018 at 23:05.
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 01:59   #3796
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Fantastic!
will try out now


- - - - Update - - - -
Well, new FW works with Cypress, but i DO NEED INT2 interrupt signal, otherwise it takes ages till WB gets loaded
Interesting.. What speeds are you running the CPU? I have it working on the A2000 @ 33Mhz. But i expect some tuning needed to make it work at all frequencies.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 02:27   #3797
alenppc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Canada
Age: 38
Posts: 803
Sorry Stephen, missed your live video but just caught up now. Anyway... It's working!!! It boots at 50 Mhz, no INT2.

The IDE speed is a tad lower than with INT2 but honestly who cares. Now people can just plug these in and go.

Sadly I don't have any zorro 2 devices for the A500 to try this with other than the kipper RAM board which we already know doesn't work.

I am going to dig out this ancient A1000 side expansion and try on the A1000...
alenppc is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 02:29   #3798
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by alenppc View Post
Sorry Stephen, missed your live video but just caught up now. Anyway... It's working!!! It boots at 50 Mhz, no INT2.

The IDE speed is a tad lower than with INT2 but honestly who cares. Now people can just plug these in and go.

Sadly I don't have any zorro 2 devices for the A500 to try this with other than the kipper RAM board which we already know doesn't work.

I am going to dig out this ancient A1000 side expansion and try on the A1000...
Excellent news There will be an upper frequency limit on this approach of around 60Mhz.

Anyways thats the major limitation on people installing these things removed. Just need victor to figure out whats up with his.
plasmab is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 02:32   #3799
8 Bit Dreams
Retro maniac

8 Bit Dreams's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: near Munich / Germany
Posts: 410
Quote:
Originally Posted by plasmab View Post
Interesting.. What speeds are you running the CPU? I have it working on the A2000 @ 33Mhz. But i expect some tuning needed to make it work at all frequencies.
Running it @40Mhz atm, but will need to go lower, since IDE isn't working great
Parcel from Stephen arrived today (thanks to Fiona!) Will report about Alliance RAM on A2000 + some ZorroII cards i have
Planning also build some graphic cards for A500/A2000 (Picasso based), very excited how will it work in pair
8 Bit Dreams is offline  
Old 21 October 2018, 02:35   #3800
plasmab
Banned
plasmab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: UK
Posts: 2,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8 Bit Dreams View Post
Running it @40Mhz atm, but will need to go lower, since IDE isn't working great
You reflashed both CPLDs? Just checking.
plasmab is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Listening to Amiga music with too much treble makes it sound terrible! Foebane Amiga scene 4 08 October 2016 07:30
Terrible usb drive performance? lovinggames support.FS-UAE 5 11 March 2015 10:06
Broken MASPlayer - Terrible hissing. SS454 support.Hardware 8 17 November 2013 02:41
Accelerators pmc MarketPlace 9 04 November 2009 21:23
Problem with a terrible, simply effect! Camionsauro Coders. General 13 19 April 2009 09:53

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.59733 seconds with 16 queries