English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 December 2008, 22:45   #1
j000e
 
Posts: n/a
Problem Trying to Play Player Manager 2

Hello,

Sorry if this problem has been put up before, i'm a bit of a beginner at this too so please excuse any obvious mistakes i may have made!:

I'm trying to play Player Manager 2 Extra: The Chase For Glory on the latest WinUAE. It's 4 discs so i've put them in each of the DF slots. When i try and start the game the Farlight bit (I guess they converted the game) comes up fine, however once going past this the game has different reactions depending on which model i use.

With A500 the screen goes Green and then later blue
With A500+ the same kind of thing happens
With A1200 the the screen flashes a couple of colours then pops up with a floppy dics with a 1 on
With A4000 the game starts and then i get a JIT:Serious Error BI_Targetted

Any ideas? Thanks for your help!
 
Old 09 December 2008, 22:59   #2
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Hi j000e,

welcome to the EAB
Select A1200 for the Amiga model and '4 MB Fast RAM expanded configuration'. After the screen goes blue wait a bit and you should see the title screen. Hope this helps
TCD is offline  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:33   #3
stainy
Zone Friend
stainy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Concord, NC, USA
Age: 49
Posts: 1,518
Send a message via ICQ to stainy Send a message via MSN to stainy
Shame the game is a load of cack! I`m holding out for PMEV
stainy is offline  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:42   #4
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by j000e View Post
Hello,

Sorry if this problem has been put up before, i'm a bit of a beginner at this too so please excuse any obvious mistakes i may have made!:

I'm trying to play Player Manager 2 Extra: The Chase For Glory on the latest WinUAE. It's 4 discs so i've put them in each of the DF slots. When i try and start the game the Farlight bit (I guess they converted the game) comes up fine, however once going past this the game has different reactions depending on which model i use.

With A500 the screen goes Green and then later blue
With A500+ the same kind of thing happens
With A1200 the the screen flashes a couple of colours then pops up with a floppy dics with a 1 on
With A4000 the game starts and then i get a JIT:Serious Error BI_Targetted

Any ideas? Thanks for your help!
That version you are playing is AGA only.

And I didn't convert it, I cracked it

Make sure floppy speed is set to normal as well, crappy loader if I remember correctly.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:44   #5
j000e
 
Posts: n/a
What does AGA only mean? Sorry, only downloaded this to play Player Manager!

Oh, and to theCyberDruid; i did what you said but the image of a floppy disc with a 1 on still popped up. Any ideas?
 
Old 09 December 2008, 23:49   #6
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 47
Posts: 8,029
Quote:
Originally Posted by j000e View Post
What does AGA only mean? Sorry, only downloaded this to play Player Manager!
AGA is the newer Amigas, A1200 and A4000, graphics chipset was upgraded from 4096 colours to 16.8 million, cpu was upgraded from 7.14mhz 68000 to 14 mhz 68020, memory is 2meg of chip ram as standard.

So make sure for the settings that you pick the ones that are relevant to A1200.

So:

2 meg chip ram
processor = 68020
blitter = immediate
floppy speed = normal
Kickstart = 3 or greater
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:50   #7
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,085
Or I guess just using the A1200 quickstart config would work?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 09 December 2008, 23:53   #8
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by j000e View Post
Oh, and to theCyberDruid; i did what you said but the image of a floppy disc with a 1 on still popped up. Any ideas?
That's strange. If the disks are in the DFx fields it shouldn't ask for disk 1. When does the image with the floppy come up?

@Graham
Do you even read all posts? (especially mine )
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:03   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 11,085
Sorry, it's late and I'm tired... guilty as charged, m'lud
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:08   #10
NewDeli
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Paris / FRANCE
Age: 47
Posts: 1,248
Send a message via ICQ to NewDeli
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
2 meg chip ram
processor = 68020
blitter = immediate
floppy speed = normal
Kickstart = 3 or greater
Someone is making up a special config ?
NewDeli is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:14   #11
j000e
 
Posts: n/a
Firstly Farlight comes up, then there's different flashing colours, then the image of the floppy disc. Cheers for all the help!
 
Old 10 December 2008, 00:28   #12
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by j000e View Post
Firstly Farlight comes up, then there's different flashing colours, then the image of the floppy disc. Cheers for all the help!
Alright just checked it again and it seems there is some problem with the disk speed. Try the attached config (load it and select your disks and kickstart).
Attached Files
File Type: uae Player Manager 2 Extra - The Chase for Glory.uae (11.5 KB, 184 views)
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:32   #13
DamienD
disengaged
DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 44
Posts: 20,187
Ok, just tried myself to see if I could experience what your seeing j000e... This disk 1 by any chance:



Basically after setting a "Quickstart A1200 - 4MB Fast RAM expanded configuration" do the following to solve the issue:

... Select Settings --> Hardware --> CPU and FPU. Change the "CPU Emulation Speed" from "Fastest possible, but maintain chipset timing" --> "Match A500 speed".
... I would also recommend unticking "JIT" and ticking "More compatible", though these are not required for the game to work.
DamienD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 00:40   #14
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
@Damien
The funny thing is when you enable warp mode it loads the game even with 'fastest possible' set
TCD is offline  
Old 10 December 2008, 01:03   #15
j000e
 
Posts: n/a
The config that Damien works fine, although i just tried to start a game and it's now stuck with this:



Thanks for all the help so far. The game really doesn't want to play for me!!
 
Old 10 December 2008, 06:39   #16
j000e
 
Posts: n/a
Ah, yeh, by just pressing F12 and putting Disc 3 as DF0 works nicely...Thanks for the help, think it's working now!
 
Old 10 December 2008, 07:02   #17
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 43
Posts: 24,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by j000e View Post
Ah, yeh, by just pressing F12 and putting Disc 3 as DF0 works nicely...Thanks for the help, think it's working now!
Good to hear you finally got it working
TCD is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Player Manager Macca Games images which need to be WHDified 34 26 June 2007 15:59
Player Manager 2 Extra:Team talk problem Xeon support.Games 5 01 September 2006 22:36
Player Manager 2 Xeon support.Games 4 24 July 2006 17:36
Someone know a way to play Player Manager using the Kick Off 2 engine ? Iena78 Retrogaming General Discussion 10 01 August 2002 09:03
Player Manager speed/sound problem Guest support.Games 3 10 April 2002 23:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.10350 seconds with 14 queries