English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 September 2002, 16:22   #1
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
hardware or software problem ?

no matter what i run i keep getting those
error 8000 0003 - 8000 0004

i´ve been suspecting a faulty ram chip but i´m just not sure
any help ?
hal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 September 2002, 18:38   #2
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Those are software failures (I think). It could be caused by a bad combination of programs and/or libraries. Does the alert tell you which program is failing? If not, I believe there are a couple of GURU info type programs on Aminet that will give you a bit more information about the error.
adolescent is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 18:47   #3
th4t1guy
Registered User
th4t1guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Kansas City, MO, USA
Posts: 591
Clicky!

Good luck!
th4t1guy is offline  
Old 14 September 2002, 19:42   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Hmm.. how do Itranslate these 1.3 GURs to 2.0+ notation?

Haha, I loved this
Quote:
If Exec is realy confused the number is 48454C50, which stands for HELP. (48=H, 45=E, 4C=L, 50=P)
Poor Exec!
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 10:37   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,672
Re: hardware or software problem ?

Quote:
Originally posted by hal
no matter what i run i keep getting those
error 8000 0003 - 8000 0004

i´ve been suspecting a faulty ram chip but i´m just not sure
any help ?

I'd guess you've got an A500 with a 68000 processor and the software you try to run is compiled for a 68020 or better. There is no way to get this to work.

Another reason could be a damaged co-processor (e.g. a missing FPU) or something similar.

You should really give more information about your system and the software you try to run.

Quote:
how do Itranslate these 1.3 GURs to 2.0+ notation
No translation necessary, the alert numbers have not changed. Perhaps there were added some new ones. For more information download the OS3.9 NDK and read the include file exec/alerts.h.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 14:01   #6
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
that MIGHT be it
it ia an amiga 2000 which practically is an a500 with zorros (afaik)
still this happens sometimes when just booting the workbench disks
it always happems when i run easytransfer
that was my only way to communicate with the pc (which is full of amiga goodies just waiting)

i ´ve been trying to get warlock´s wartrans to work but no luck
the amiga gets names but zero lenght files

do you think i should look for a cpu upgrade
or should i go for another motherboard or try further to find faults on this one

does the standard a500/2000 have a fpu ?
where do you think it is ?
hal is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 14:49   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Workbench does NOT need an FPU, thsi is one strange problem you are having!

Have you got an accelerator inside the A2000?
Akira is offline  
Old 16 September 2002, 23:52   #8
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
no the only upgrade i have is an extra memory card (which i pulled for troubleshooting)
edit: and of course the famous a2091 which also was pulled
yes workbench doesn´t need a fpu but a faulty uneeded component can be just as troublemaking but if there´s no fpu here at all that can´t be the prob (i still think it´s the ram)

still i´m looking for another rev 6+ motherboard on ebay

Last edited by hal; 17 September 2002 at 02:12.
hal is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 02:16   #9
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
hmmm it seems to run better now
the only place i see the error is with easytransfer
perhraps the program is damaged and the rest is coincidence
nah hardly

new mobo is the key definetly
hal is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 09:57   #10
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
now i´m a confused

took my old a500 from the attic blew the dust off and booted it up
ran the program same error looks like i´ve been working with a faulty piece of software all the time (or at least wrongly compiled)
but what about the other errors ?
i´m cursed i tell ya
the woman next door is a witch
hal is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 21:37   #11
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
Well... I have an A2000 rev6.2 mainboard which I may possibly sell
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 21:55   #12
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,633
#8000003 is a memory error
BippyM is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 22:48   #13
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
bippym: yes i suspected so

LUKas007:well what do you want for it ?
(i´m not very rich though but let´s hear a price )
hal is offline  
Old 17 September 2002, 23:01   #14
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 39
Posts: 159
Hmmm $15 would be fine.
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 18 September 2002, 01:15   #15
hal
where am i ?
hal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: akureyri iceland
Age: 36
Posts: 185
Thumbs up ok

ok $15 be fine
hal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for the Blitzcopy Software, I got the Hardware already... Hacky request.Apps 43 14 September 2016 13:10
Networking, software/hardware problems Doc Mindie support.Other 1 05 October 2011 11:53
Hardware & Software Dagger support.Hardware 4 08 June 2010 21:20
Hardware and/or Software problems GamerCoon support.Hardware 8 31 October 2009 19:32
Hardware/Software to sell MSC MarketPlace 38 03 March 2007 14:46

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.07781 seconds with 13 queries