English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2011, 17:03   #1
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 321
PFS3 disks don't work after format?! [SOLVED]

Ok, this must be something stupid once on again on my side...

Wanted to upgrade to a 8GB CF-HD for my A1200. Here's what I did:

1. Added the 8 GB CF as a new harddrive on Winuae
2. Booted Winuae with Install3.1 floppy, started hdtoolbox (added pfs3-020ds -file before)
3. Made 2 partitions: 500 MB for boot, rest for whdload
4. Changed filesystem to PFS3, set mask, maxtransfer and buffers correctly
5. Partitions were ok.
6. Added a ClassicWB v26 System.hdf as dh0 and booted again. New drives showed up ok as NDOS
7. Ran "format device dh0: name Boot", format finished with a shiny PFS3-info splash
8. Copied everything from the System.hdf to the new Boot in Dopus. All ok.
9. Decided to boot Winuae just for testing from the new PFS3-partition (Boot).
10. Immediate "Software failure"... When Winuae tries to boot.
11. Tried several times all this , always the same result.
12. If I boot from the System.hdf the new PFS3-formatted drives don't show up, although they did before I formatted them?!
12. What's my problem ;D

Last edited by emuola; 22 May 2011 at 20:18. Reason: SOlved
emuola is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 May 2011, 18:33   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,548
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
pfs3-020ds
Changed filesystem to PFS3
PFS3 is wrong dostype if you use PFS3DS.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 May 2011, 18:41   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,657
Did you add pfs3 to the RDB using Add/Update button?

Has the pfs3 file in Add/Update the same identifier as the partitions?

Does HDToolbox still see the partitions ?

Are the changed MaxTransfer values still present (i.e. did you press Enter in the input field before saving) ?

What is the contents of the Software Failure screen?
thomas is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 18:42   #4
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 321
Quote:
Has the pfs3 file in Add/Update the same identifier as the partitions?
Sorry, I really don't know what you mean.

Quote:
Does HDToolbox still see the partitions ?
Actually, no... I did'nt realise to test that before.

Quote:

What is the contents of the Software Failure screen?
Error: 8000 0008 Task: 00210B18

Quote:
PFS3 is wrong dostype if you use PFS3DS.
Ok thanks Could someone enlighten this matter a bit? What should the dostype be with PFS3DS?


Sorry guys, as you can see, I'm a bit lost here
emuola is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 19:02   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,657
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Sorry, I really don't know what you mean.
Quote:
Originally Posted by emuola View Post
Sorry guys, as you can see, I'm a bit lost here

After installation of PFS3 there is a guide file in sys:tools/pfs3/docs. Please read it. It is very detailed and probably answers all your questions.
thomas is offline  
Old 20 May 2011, 20:21   #6
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 321
Quote:
After installation of PFS3 there is a guide file in sys:tools/pfs3/docs. Please read it. It is very detailed and probably answers all your questions.
Ok, I'll get on with it Thanks for the input
emuola is offline  
Old 21 May 2011, 13:46   #7
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 321
Ok, I read the docs and noticed that I had a wrong dostype I changed the dostype repartitioned, formatted the boot partition, copied data from System.hdf to the boot partition and was able to boot Winuae with the CF as a "real" hard drive. Everything seemed ok

But... I then formatted the second partition on the CF, everything ok. Decided to boot Winuae once more and guess what, the dreaded Software failure again. If I run hdtoolbox, there are no partitions on the CF anymore?!

BTW, I cannot use pfsformat, I always get "Out of Memory".

Any clues, I though I had done everything as it should. There's obviously something weird happeing here.

*edit*
COuld this problem be related to my other problem...

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=59327

*edit*

Last edited by emuola; 21 May 2011 at 14:46.
emuola is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 12:47   #8
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 321
Ok, I can confirm that after I have formatted the second partition I loose both partitions and I get "Software failure" on boot. Tried with another WINXP machine. So it's not a XP problem.

Is there something that I could have s*rewed up in the hdtoolbox in away that formatting the latter partition somehow erases the partitions?

I'm totally out of clues now
emuola is offline  
Old 22 May 2011, 12:58   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,548
Make sure you use quick format. Pre-3.5 (or 3.9, not sure) "normal" format will have 4G wrap-around problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 May 2011, 13:48   #10
emuola
Registered Whdload user
emuola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 321
Quote:
Make sure you use quick format. Pre-3.5 (or 3.9, not sure) "normal" format will have 4G wrap-around problem.
Thank you soo much Toni That seems to be the solution
emuola is offline  
Old 23 May 2011, 05:18   #11
MickJT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 156
Oh and I was gonna say something like, a missing 68040/60.library or something. I've seen software failures come up due to that.
MickJT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3 partitions full after format? emuola project.ClassicWB 3 19 August 2012 16:25
does pfs3 work with fastata and os3.9 roy bates support.Other 6 21 December 2011 18:28
Many ADF disks don't work pmack support.Games 16 07 March 2010 01:24
disks created with ADF Opus that don´t work pakipaki support.Hardware 4 23 September 2007 08:58
Battleships don´t work formater support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2007 15:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15183 seconds with 11 queries